Jump to content


new computer new problems...


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
43 replies to this topic

Allons #1 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 18:52

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 23878 battles
  • 222
  • Member since:
    05-02-2011
ok i was all excited. i got the money to get me a new computer to build. spent a little bit more than a $1k and i can't play this game with any better graphics than what i had on my old computer. I have tried and tried to get better frame rates and changing everything but the best i can get is to set it all on med to get to play.
i have tried to attuned and unchecked  cpu 0 and i have set the priority to high
Spoiler                     
what can i do to get better fps?
Edit:.
sorry, it is a MSI Z87-GE-65 gaming mother board
3.5ghz intel core i7 processor
geforce gtx750 2g video card
thanks for any help
Allons

Edited by Allons, Nov 13 2013 - 19:09.


paradat #2 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 18:58

    Major

  • Players
  • 34758 battles
  • 8,731
  • [TBW] TBW
  • Member since:
    03-24-2011
Well describe the new system you built.

Kyogre #3 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 18:59

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 11036 battles
  • 407
  • [F-J] F-J
  • Member since:
    08-13-2012
What's your graphics card? Is it intergrated?

Consumption #4 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 18:59

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 8486 battles
  • 726
  • [80PRF] 80PRF
  • Member since:
    12-05-2012
Are you just running on the CPU for graphics?

demolishdude #5 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:00

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 8408 battles
  • 901
  • [W-R] W-R
  • Member since:
    05-12-2011
What are the specifications of this new computer?

Also, did you build it or did you buy it pre-built?

Try and keep drivers for all your hardware up to date.

BattlecryGWJ #6 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:00

    Major

  • Players
  • 35335 battles
  • 7,394
  • [RSRDD] RSRDD
  • Member since:
    12-20-2011
Am I missing where the system information is telling me what video card is being used?

Grugbug #7 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:00

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 25106 battles
  • 691
  • Member since:
    04-14-2011
Disable V-Sync.
Enable Triple Buffering.

Edited by Grugbug, Nov 13 2013 - 19:02.


Otto_Steiner #8 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:05

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 45265 battles
  • 168
  • Member since:
    10-24-2011
fps are linked to you graphic card capabilities
what is your graphic card ?
if you have basic one, you get that kind of results


To give you an example, I run a 2009 ACER AMD quad-core. I replaced my old Radeon HD4205 graphic card by a new GeForce GT 640 Zotac. With minimum settings, I moved up from 5-15 fps to basically 100+. Now, I can play with all details and still have a very viable 30-50 fps. The game is amazing and I don't have graphical issue anymore.


P.S. If you change your graphic card, remnember to check the watts requirement of the new one. In my case, I had to change the Power Supplies (from 350 to 500 watts).

HaB1971 #9 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:11

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 6585 battles
  • 537
  • Member since:
    12-21-2010
ok so now you've listed the video card what were your old frame rates and what are the new ones?

Allons #10 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:14

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 23878 battles
  • 222
  • Member since:
    05-02-2011
everyone, sorry i forgot to include the specs i also edited my original post.

MSI Z87-GE-65 gaming mother board
3.5ghz intel core i7 processor
geforce gtx750 2g video card

View PostGrugbug, on Nov 13 2013 - 19:00, said:

Disable V-Sync.
Enable Triple Buffering.
going to try this thanks.

any other help would be appreciated

Allons #11 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:15

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 23878 battles
  • 222
  • Member since:
    05-02-2011
750 w power supply.

Allons #12 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:17

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 23878 battles
  • 222
  • Member since:
    05-02-2011
my old box was a 1 gig geforce video card and 6 g ram, for get the duo core 3 ghz processor, and i would get 40-50 frames. easy

Allons #13 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:19

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 23878 battles
  • 222
  • Member since:
    05-02-2011
earlier i was in a battle and was doing fine, then i got jumped by 3 tanks and the game skipped so bad and i couldn't move my tank or my gun to defend my self. was horrible.

Lethalhavoc #14 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:22

    Major

  • Players
  • 38720 battles
  • 11,572
  • Member since:
    01-18-2013
Okay, lets see what i can do.

Quick questions, did you build it yourself? Or is it pre-built?
What is you internet connection?

HaB1971 #15 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:23

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 6585 battles
  • 537
  • Member since:
    12-21-2010

View PostAllons, on Nov 13 2013 - 19:14, said:

geforce gtx750 2g video card
and i would get 40-50 frames. easy
Damn... that's not good... I'm running a GTX580 1.5GB and i'm getting 109FPS on average with everything maxed out.. but I have less screen real estate to push it around with only 1680x1050

Have to ask were you running Win 8.1 on that old machine also?

Fishrokk #16 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:26

    Major

  • Players
  • 17803 battles
  • 2,108
  • [K-S-W] K-S-W
  • Member since:
    04-09-2012
Okay, first things first - and I'm sorry about this, but...SET THE PRIORITY BACK TO NORMAL!  

This setting does NOT do what you think it will - it will prioritize processing of the WoT client above other things, things like commands to your graphics card.  Things like other OS processes that are supporting the proper processing of the WoT client.  The priority setting is a much lower level thing than you might think it is, and tweaking it will have unintended and undesireable consequences more often than you want.  For reference, the source of this information is my first MCSE instructor.

If you built the pc yourself, have you gone to each of the component manufacturer's web sites and gotten the latest drivers for all of your components?

Lethalhavoc #17 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:27

    Major

  • Players
  • 38720 battles
  • 11,572
  • Member since:
    01-18-2013
I'm wondering if his integrated graphics is running?
Go to your device manager and dbl check that.

Otto_Steiner #18 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:28

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 45265 battles
  • 168
  • Member since:
    10-24-2011
If you have a geforce gtx750 2g video card, you should not have any issue


did you resetted your parameters manually ? Just pick the one you want and try the game again and check how many fps you get

SourKraut13 #19 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:29

    Major

  • Players
  • 24199 battles
  • 9,271
  • Member since:
    12-14-2011
System Ram? how much and how fast... 1600 DDR3 @ 8 Gigs minimal.

Allons #20 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:30

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 23878 battles
  • 222
  • Member since:
    05-02-2011

View PostLethalhavoc, on Nov 13 2013 - 19:22, said:

Okay, lets see what i can do.

Quick questions, did you build it yourself? Or is it pre-built?
What is you internet connection?
it was a combo box that i built myself.
Spoiler                     





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users