Jump to content


new computer new problems...


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
43 replies to this topic

football13tb #21 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:32

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 9804 battles
  • 117
  • Member since:
    04-22-2011
this is beyond interesting, the specs you have should run on maximum everything anywhere from 25-50 fps.... now first, do you have all drivers downloaded for your nvidia graphics card, is your graphics card " enabled " in the computer device section of your computer settings... if both of those are correct then you need to message nvidia support and ask them.

Lethalhavoc #22 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:33

    Major

  • Players
  • 38720 battles
  • 11,572
  • Member since:
    01-18-2013
Wireless?

Do a real fast check on your device manager and make sure the i7 integrated graphics is disabled.

Allons #23 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:34

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 23878 battles
  • 222
  • Member since:
    05-02-2011

View PostSourKraut13, on Nov 13 2013 - 19:29, said:

System Ram? how much and how fast... 1600 DDR3 @ 8 Gigs minimal.
ddr 3, pc3 12800, 16GBXL

scout_in_da_house #24 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:38

    Major

  • Players
  • 41344 battles
  • 2,546
  • [LABS] LABS
  • Member since:
    04-14-2012

View PostFishrokk, on Nov 13 2013 - 19:26, said:

If you built the pc yourself, have you gone to each of the component manufacturer's web sites and gotten the latest drivers for all of your components?

Listen to this guy, no idea why it took so much posts until this came.

Atragon #25 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:38

    Major

  • Players
  • 43481 battles
  • 4,492
  • Member since:
    04-22-2012
I read somewhere that if you lower some setting, then the game switches to task MORE on your CPU from the GPU.
THAT WAS MY ISSUE AND WAS SOLVED WITH INCREASING SOME SETTINGS.
Im not sure where to start though in turning up your settings
this a start
http://forum.worldof...aphics-quality/

Edited by Atragon, Nov 13 2013 - 19:42.


Allons #26 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:40

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 23878 battles
  • 222
  • Member since:
    05-02-2011

View PostLethalhavoc, on Nov 13 2013 - 19:33, said:

Wireless?
Do a real fast check on your device manager and make sure the i7 integrated graphics is disabled.
I don't know exactly where the i7 integrated graphics is found.
wired.
http://www.speedtest.../3098824848.png

Edited by Allons, Nov 13 2013 - 19:42.


Allons #27 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:41

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 23878 battles
  • 222
  • Member since:
    05-02-2011
all drivers are up to date, yes i went to each website and updated.

greentrashmasher #28 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:42

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 26566 battles
  • 220
  • Member since:
    03-05-2013
Also check what processes are running in background. If a program(s) is greedily chewing away at your CPU capacity or Internet bandwidth it will also cause these issues.

I only occasionally have issues with lag/fps, but always find it caused by a program looping out my memory or downloading updates in the background.

Lethalhavoc #29 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:43

    Major

  • Players
  • 38720 battles
  • 11,572
  • Member since:
    01-18-2013
Open your device manager (my computer >> properties). Then you'll see display adapters, click that and see whats in there. If the integrated graphics is in there right click it and disable it.

paradat #30 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:45

    Major

  • Players
  • 34758 battles
  • 8,731
  • [TBW] TBW
  • Member since:
    03-24-2011
This may sound dumb but I have seen this several times.

Go to the back of your tower. Make sure you monitor is plugged into your video card and not your motherboard.

Allons #31 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:47

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 23878 battles
  • 222
  • Member since:
    05-02-2011

View PostLethalhavoc, on Nov 13 2013 - 19:43, said:

Open your device manager (my computer >> properties). Then you'll see display adapters, click that and see whats in there. If the integrated graphics is in there right click it and disable it.

ahh ok i see that it only has Nvidia geforce gtx760. that is the only thing under display adapters

Allons #32 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:48

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 23878 battles
  • 222
  • Member since:
    05-02-2011
hehe yeah, it's plugged in the video card, just checked

Fishrokk #33 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:49

    Major

  • Players
  • 17841 battles
  • 2,108
  • [K-S-W] K-S-W
  • Member since:
    04-09-2012

View Postparadat, on Nov 13 2013 - 19:45, said:

Go to the back of your tower. Make sure you monitor is plugged into your video card and not your motherboard.

Aw, yep.  That would do it.

Lethalhavoc #34 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:53

    Major

  • Players
  • 38720 battles
  • 11,572
  • Member since:
    01-18-2013
Hhmmm.... This is really interesting.

Ethernet controller? Power settings?

scout_in_da_house #35 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:56

    Major

  • Players
  • 41344 battles
  • 2,546
  • [LABS] LABS
  • Member since:
    04-14-2012

View Postgreentrashmasher, on Nov 13 2013 - 19:42, said:

Also check what processes are running in background. If a program(s) is greedily chewing away at your CPU capacity or Internet bandwidth it will also cause these issues.
I only occasionally have issues with lag/fps, but always find it caused by a program looping out my memory or downloading updates in the background.
With a system like his', that should be one bad ass program.
Really interesting though, sorry I can't add anything others have said before.

Allons #36 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 19:58

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 23878 battles
  • 222
  • Member since:
    05-02-2011

View PostLethalhavoc, on Nov 13 2013 - 19:53, said:

Hhmmm.... This is really interesting.

Ethernet controller? Power settings?

I have Killer E2200 gigabit tthernet contorller (ndis6.30)
it being a desktop i don't have it going to sleep for 5 hours

Allons #37 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 20:09

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 23878 battles
  • 222
  • Member since:
    05-02-2011

View PostAtragon, on Nov 13 2013 - 19:38, said:

I read somewhere that if you lower some setting, then the game switches to task MORE on your CPU from the GPU.
THAT WAS MY ISSUE AND WAS SOLVED WITH INCREASING SOME SETTINGS.
Im not sure where to start though in turning up your settings
this a start
http://forum.worldof...aphics-quality/

going to try a few matches with maxed, graphics and turning on triple buffering and turning off v-sync

thanks for all the help. hope it works

Lethalhavoc #38 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 20:14

    Major

  • Players
  • 38720 battles
  • 11,572
  • Member since:
    01-18-2013
This is stumping me.....

Quick question, when you installed the gtx software, were you connected to the internet? Windows has a bad habit of detecting new hardware and auto searching/downloading software for it.

Try disconnecting from the internet, then uninstall your nVidia software. Shutdown and re-seat the video card. Restart the system. Reconnect the internet. Do not manually update the driver software or insert the nVidia support dvd, let windows search for better drivers. Install those drivers (if it finds them). Then go to Nvidia and manually update them.


If that doesn't work, i have no idea whats causing it.

Atragon #39 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 20:15

    Major

  • Players
  • 43481 battles
  • 4,492
  • Member since:
    04-22-2012
Also I believe some udating processes could be using bandwidth and CPU.

Security updates, windows media player, MS Windows updates etc

Allons #40 Posted Nov 13 2013 - 20:17

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 23878 battles
  • 222
  • Member since:
    05-02-2011

View PostLethalhavoc, on Nov 13 2013 - 20:14, said:

This is stumping me.....

Quick question, when you installed the gtx software, were you connected to the internet? Windows has a bad habit of detecting new hardware and auto searching/downloading software for it.

Try disconnecting from the internet, then uninstall your nVidia software. Shutdown and re-seat the video card. Restart the system. Reconnect the internet. Do not manually update the driver software or insert the nVidia support dvd, let windows search for better drivers. Install those drivers (if it finds them). Then go to Nvidia and manually update them.


If that doesn't work, i have no idea whats causing it.
ok will try this, i have to run out for a bit will try it when i get back. will let you know how it works




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users