Jump to content


Convert Experience ? Am I doing something wrong?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
5 replies to this topic

Jagobezzer #1 Posted Mar 13 2011 - 11:52

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    03-13-2011
Hi people

I have 265 credits at the side of "Convert Experience" button. I click the "convert experience" tab to use the fucnction and try to enter a number in the box and it keeps reverting to "0" I cannot convert any experience into gold or anything. Is that the bug?

I have 4 gold and cannot enter that figure either?

Any ideas?

ZombieFlanders #2 Posted Mar 13 2011 - 12:02

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 12387 battles
  • 3,342
  • Member since:
    09-29-2010
the 256 listed there is free exp you already have...5% of the exp you gain in each battle goes here.   you need to have a tank at elite status (fully researched) to be able to convert exp form that vehicle to free exp.  any exp you have to convert would be listed in the conversion window when you open it.

Jagobezzer #3 Posted Mar 13 2011 - 12:07

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    03-13-2011
Thanks fella, how do I get an elite tank? Do I have to have all the best gear on it, Fully equiped etc?

ZombieFlanders #4 Posted Mar 13 2011 - 12:12

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 12387 battles
  • 3,342
  • Member since:
    09-29-2010
you have to have everything researched...all modules and vehicles.  then a check-box appears to "accelerate crew training".  at this point you can choose to use exp to accelerate crew training or leave this unchecked and you can convert the exp.  its good to have a lower tier tank to farm exp/credits to get you through new/stock tanks a little faster.

Baine #5 Posted Mar 13 2011 - 12:13

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 1,079
  • Member since:
    07-04-2010
YOu have to pay gold to convert the exp of an elite tank into free exp. YOu don't turn it into gold.

iRoik #6 Posted Mar 13 2011 - 13:01

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 4068 battles
  • 909
  • Member since:
    11-26-2010

View PostJagobezzer, on Mar 13 2011 - 12:07, said:

Thanks fella, how do I get an elite tank? Do I have to have all the best gear on it, Fully equiped etc?

To make a tank elite, you will have to research all available modules (don't have to buy and equip them) and the next tank(s).




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users