Jump to content


Game Launcher Won't Load


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
13 replies to this topic

Hargrove2011 #1 Posted Mar 24 2011 - 16:39

    Private

  • Players
  • 87 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    03-04-2011
OK, so I downloaded the game, installed it, and now the launcher won't open. It just sits there loading. I've let it sit for about 15 minutes but nothing. IT JUST KEPT LOADING. I don't know what's wrong. PLEASE HELP!!!!

I'm Running Vista Home Premium SP 1 with a DirectX 11 video card and I've checked and the rest of the requirements are met, so I don't know wot the problem is.

Attached Files

  • Attached File   Dwm 2011-03-24 11-38-33-21.jpg   166.04K


NavalTech86 #2 Posted Mar 24 2011 - 17:00

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 779 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    02-15-2011
Well I would say get rid of Vista, which is complete garbage, but I don't expect you to buy a new OS just because of a game lol. However, I was wondering, are you using administrative mode when you launch the game? Also, just make sure that if you have any anti-virus software that is allows the launcher/game access and that your firewall allows access for the launcher and the game to access the internet.

*edit* got rid of the quote... kinda redundant >.>

Hargrove2011 #3 Posted Mar 24 2011 - 18:19

    Private

  • Players
  • 87 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    03-04-2011

View PostNavalTech86, on Mar 24 2011 - 17:00, said:

Well I would say get rid of Vista, which is complete garbage, but I don't expect you to buy a new OS just because of a game lol. However, I was wondering, are you using administrative mode when you launch the game? Also, just make sure that if you have any anti-virus software that is allows the launcher/game access and that your firewall allows access for the launcher and the game to access the internet.

*edit* got rid of the quote... kinda redundant >.>

I do have the game on a second xp computer... but it freezes when I launch the game. and yeah... vista is a wasted year or two of windows development.

youngguns #4 Posted Apr 03 2011 - 03:12

    Private

  • Players
  • 9715 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    03-29-2011
I know what you're saying, I started loading the game and let it sit overnight, and when i woke up the load bar was in the same f*****g place!

TheParkland #5 Posted Apr 03 2011 - 11:39

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    04-03-2011
Read My Thread And Help My Issue Also

Landon05 #6 Posted Apr 04 2011 - 21:02

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 7160 battles
  • 713
  • Member since:
    03-29-2011
I have same problem. When i load the game it does not load and it says (World of Tanks is not responding) and it's really annoying. I have a vista home premium too.

donkeybooty #7 Posted Apr 04 2011 - 21:26

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 797 battles
  • 19
  • Member since:
    02-27-2011
Please read my solutions thread, for help and solutions, thank you.

Landon05 #8 Posted Apr 06 2011 - 02:03

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 7160 battles
  • 713
  • Member since:
    03-29-2011

View Postdonkeybooty, on Apr 04 2011 - 21:26, said:

Please read my solutions thread, for help and solutions, thank you.
okay

LuciferumCell #9 Posted Apr 06 2011 - 13:12

    Nevermore

  • WG HQ Staff
  • 924 battles
  • 24
  • Member since:
    02-28-2011
Please do the following:

- type Regedit and press "OK";
- follow that way - HKEY_CURRENT_USER \ Software \ Microsoft \ Windows \ CurrentVersion \ Internet \ SettingsZones;
- in the last folder (above) there are several other folders named "0", "1", "2", "3", "4" respectively and a folder with the name alike a rectangle (either "[]" or "L");
- delete this folder.

cavTrooperE9 #10 Posted Apr 06 2011 - 20:44

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    03-29-2011
No such symbols in Win7, found the 0,1,2,3,4, but nothing else there. Any other ideas?

Hothead #11 Posted Apr 28 2011 - 04:31

    Private

  • Players
  • 1 battle
  • 1
  • Member since:
    04-26-2011
i get to the screen where you see the tank and othere things but there is a window that pops up and says i have disconected from the server and pleases clik to reconnect. i clik ok and it sends me back to the login screen.

madkoshara #12 Posted May 13 2011 - 09:04

    Corporal

  • WG HQ Staff
  • 8 battles
  • 61
  • Member since:
    04-15-2011

View PostHothead, on Apr 28 2011 - 04:31, said:

i get to the screen where you see the tank and othere things but there is a window that pops up and says i have disconected from the server and pleases clik to reconnect. i clik ok and it sends me back to the login screen.


Please open the following ports for WorldofTanks.exe, WotLauncher.exe in your antivirus/firewall/router settings:
UDP Range 32801-32825 и UDP 20014
TCP Range 3128, 8081, 8088, 53,3128,80,8080,20000-25000,32801,32803, 443.
You need to forward the following ports, to have Voice chat working properly: UDP 12000-29999, 5060, 5062, 3478, 3479.
Allow WorldOfTanks.exe to use UDP and TCP protocols.

Please check this site http://portforward.com/
It contains detailed instructions on how to open ports in almost any router or firewall.

byznis #13 Posted Aug 24 2011 - 08:03

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    10-02-2010

View PostLuciferumCell, on Apr 06 2011 - 13:12, said:

Please do the following:

- type Regedit and press "OK";
- follow that way - HKEY_CURRENT_USER \ Software \ Microsoft \ Windows \ CurrentVersion \ Internet \ SettingsZones;
- in the last folder (above) there are several other folders named "0", "1", "2", "3", "4" respectively and a folder with the name alike a rectangle (either "[]" or "L");
- delete this folder.


Work for me !  :)

xXepic747Xx #14 Posted Oct 08 2011 - 09:49

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    04-16-2011

View PostLuciferumCell, on Apr 06 2011 - 13:12, said:

Please do the following:

- type Regedit and press "OK";
- follow that way - HKEY_CURRENT_USER \ Software \ Microsoft \ Windows \ CurrentVersion \ Internet \ SettingsZones;
- in the last folder (above) there are several other folders named "0", "1", "2", "3", "4" respectively and a folder with the name alike a rectangle (either "[]" or "L");
- delete this folder.
i have followed the directions and i get to the folders called 1234 but no folder named [] or L