Jump to content


Platoon bug and Vision bug


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
8 replies to this topic

Canislupus #1 Posted Mar 25 2011 - 23:51

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 3559 battles
  • 54
  • Member since:
    07-17-2010
So I log into WOT after being away about a week, hop into a platoon as soon as I hit Ready (either button) my game gets closed i'm back at the desktop... I'm on comms so I log back in try to leave platoon same thing, I asked to get kicked from platoon even that  shuts down my game..

Second thing I've noticed but never really had much of a problem with is visability. My Marder II with Cam net is 3 full squares away from any enemy tank 3 enemy tanks are behind a hill engaging another of my team mates.. so the area around them is lit up... somehow even though I'm 3 squares away and behind a hill.. I'm visable and get shot by tanks in the rear line and arty... (murovanka map) south side of forest.. I did think WOT had fixed the visibilty issues...

Cartoonboy #2 Posted Mar 26 2011 - 00:14

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 9556 battles
  • 54
  • Member since:
    07-18-2010
Yeah my platoon system is bugged as well.
When I join a platoon my game just breaks and stops responding so right now it is impossible for me to join platoons.

BadKarma79 #3 Posted Mar 26 2011 - 01:10

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 8461 battles
  • 189
  • Member since:
    10-01-2010
SURPRISE! The vision bug still exists!

Welcome back.

Canislupus #4 Posted Mar 28 2011 - 08:53

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 3559 battles
  • 54
  • Member since:
    07-17-2010

View PostBadKarma79, on Mar 26 2011 - 01:10, said:

SURPRISE! The vision bug still exists!

Welcome back.

Ha thanks Badkarma... now if they could fix those two problems by release.. the game will be sweet as.

Jager #5 Posted Mar 28 2011 - 09:24

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 2326 battles
  • 479
  • Member since:
    09-17-2010

View PostCanislupus, on Mar 25 2011 - 23:51, said:

So I log into WOT after being away about a week, hop into a platoon as soon as I hit Ready (either button) my game gets closed i'm back at the desktop... I'm on comms so I log back in try to leave platoon same thing, I asked to get kicked from platoon even that  shuts down my game..

Second thing I've noticed but never really had much of a problem with is visability. My Marder II with Cam net is 3 full squares away from any enemy tank 3 enemy tanks are behind a hill engaging another of my team mates.. so the area around them is lit up... somehow even though I'm 3 squares away and behind a hill.. I'm visable and get shot by tanks in the rear line and arty... (murovanka map) south side of forest.. I did think WOT had fixed the visibilty issues...

to my knowledge they havn't fixed it yet at al, thats not till the next patch 3.4 or whatever it is aka the next major patchi beleive

Canislupus #6 Posted Mar 31 2011 - 10:04

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 3559 battles
  • 54
  • Member since:
    07-17-2010

View PostJager, on Mar 28 2011 - 09:24, said:

to my knowledge they havn't fixed it yet at al, thats not till the next patch 3.4 or whatever it is aka the next major patchi beleive
Ok... just uninstalled redownloaded reinstalled WOT still have the platoon bug... :(

Canislupus #7 Posted Apr 01 2011 - 23:17

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 3559 battles
  • 54
  • Member since:
    07-17-2010
Hokay so I changed my graphics settings to low/medium full screen... I have been in platoons since the latest patch.. seems to be a wierd problem... I hope they are looking at this problem.

Canislupus #8 Posted Apr 05 2011 - 01:09

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 3559 battles
  • 54
  • Member since:
    07-17-2010
The Bug has extended to training battles as well.. soon as I press enter to type in chat DC, soon as map loads DC..... Tried opening the ports as per previous resolution.. nothing... GRRRRRRRRR

Canislupus #9 Posted Apr 09 2011 - 04:11

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 3559 battles
  • 54
  • Member since:
    07-17-2010

View PostCanislupus, on Apr 05 2011 - 01:09, said:

The Bug has extended to training battles as well.. soon as I press enter to type in chat DC, soon as map loads DC..... Tried opening the ports as per previous resolution.. nothing... GRRRRRRRRR

NOTHING A HARD FORMAT COULDN'T FIX !!!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users