Jump to content


WoT won't start.


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
13 replies to this topic

Killertomato #1 Posted Mar 26 2011 - 19:51

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 4500 battles
  • 773
  • Member since:
    12-30-2010
The WoT launcher starts correctly, I click play, it goes to a black screen, and then it exits.

I easily exceed the min. requirements, have never had this happen to me before today, have tried restarting, and attempted to run it as an admin. Please help!

LunaWolfDragon #2 Posted Mar 30 2011 - 22:37

    Private

  • Players
  • 731 battles
  • 1
  • [KDDIV] KDDIV
  • Member since:
    03-30-2011
i get the same issue an my machine is not as good as yours can some one help us with this problem

GaRebel #3 Posted Mar 31 2011 - 05:41

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 1053 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    03-30-2011
i have the same problem i click play i get a white screen for about 5 secs then back to my desktop my specs i can easily run it in med its really starting to piss me off someone please help

LuciferumCell #4 Posted Mar 31 2011 - 15:26

    Nevermore

  • WG HQ Staff
  • 924 battles
  • 24
  • Member since:
    02-28-2011
Killertomato, could you attach the screenshot of the error?

cavTrooperE9 #5 Posted Mar 31 2011 - 21:25

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    03-29-2011
No error reporting, just a white screen then nothing. I have downloaded and updated all of the items that are listed, but still same thing.it seems that alot of people ar having this same problem. Most with different types of computer setups. I would really like to try the game before I spend $90.00 pre-ordering heavy set.
Is anyone looking into this problem?


OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
Version 6.1.7600 Build 7600
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Type x64-based PC
Processor AMD Athlon II X4 645 Processor, 3100 Mhz, 3 Core(s), 3 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. 1006, 8/18/2010
SMBIOS Version 2.5
Locale United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.1.7600.16385"
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
Total Physical Memory 4.00 GB
Available Physical Memory 2.63 GB
Total Virtual Memory 8.00 GB
Available Virtual Memory 6.40 GB
Harddrive            800GB
Graphics           Nvidia GeForce GT460

Nerdeone #6 Posted Apr 03 2011 - 23:52

    Private

  • Players
  • 3042 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    04-03-2011
I am having the same exact problem, i get a while screen after about 4 seconds it turns black for another 4 seconds then just goes back to desktop like nothing ever happened. I have gone through and updated all my drivers and downloaded everything mentioned in other posts still nothing works. I would really love to play this game soon!!!!LIKE RIGHT NOW

donkeybooty #7 Posted Apr 04 2011 - 02:26

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 797 battles
  • 19
  • Member since:
    02-27-2011
See my guide for solutions.  B)

GaRebel #8 Posted Apr 06 2011 - 01:09

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 1053 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    03-30-2011

View Postdonkeybooty, on Apr 04 2011 - 02:26, said:

See my guide for solutions.  B)

where is this guide

LL4MA #9 Posted May 18 2011 - 11:33

    Private

  • Players
  • 297 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    01-31-2011
I have the same problem, and i would really like to avoid re-installing.

Alexnader #10 Posted May 18 2011 - 12:33

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 976 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    05-14-2011

View PostGaRebel, on Apr 06 2011 - 01:09, said:

where is this guide


Just go to his user profile and look for topics.

I have this problem as well only I don't even get the screen. Just nothing. Running Windows 7 64 bit with gigabyte MOBO, ATI graphics card. Game ran fine before the update.

Chillmaster #11 Posted May 18 2011 - 12:36

    Private

  • Players
  • 6504 battles
  • 3
  • [TB-W] TB-W
  • Member since:
    05-02-2011
I have a nother problem. I start the game. first the launcher. no problem. then comes the screen wit hmy email etc etc.


i click connect and he trys to log in

so i see he is loading and he writes connecting but after 20 seconds:



Unable to connect to the network



This morning i could log in and i play ( was already new update) now after work it does not work anymore. already 3-4 hours.......

anybody an idea?

JeanLuc #12 Posted May 19 2011 - 01:15

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 1418 battles
  • 54
  • Member since:
    01-08-2011
Can't play either... 5 secs of white screen, then its gone.

overallcontrol #13 Posted Aug 21 2011 - 16:48

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    08-20-2011
i cant play either...i actiate the launcher, it says im using the latest client and other basic info and everything else, but when i click play...its like im clicking the exit button.  absolutely NOTHING happens, whatsoever.  i dont know if i dont have everything downloaded, if my computer is bad, if im not connected, or if its just the latest update (like on angry birds, sometimes after updates it wont start up) that keeps it from launching!

VAKnight #14 Posted Aug 28 2011 - 04:29

    Private

  • Players
  • 2580 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    08-19-2011
Same problem for me.  Every time I try to play, I have to do something different.  First it was reinstall video drives and game.  Then it was video drivers, game, and turn off my virus scan.  Now, I have no clue.  I was playing the game at 1600, and at 2230, nada.  Getting pissed.