Jump to content


Aim Highlight Not Working?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
6 replies to this topic

brickwall #1 Posted Mar 29 2011 - 18:26

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 23
  • Member since:
    08-14-2010
Hi,

The highlighting of enemey and friendly tanks nor longer works. I can't find anybody else with the same prob.

Any answers, or Am I making an idiot of myself?

Thanks

Brickwall

Vandrel #2 Posted Mar 29 2011 - 18:34

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 17531 battles
  • 436
  • [JSTCE] JSTCE
  • Member since:
    10-27-2010
I saw a post from somebody else that had the same issue. They said it was related to the AA settings in the Nvidia control panel.

brickwall #3 Posted Mar 29 2011 - 18:39

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 23
  • Member since:
    08-14-2010
I'm Ati, but I'll have a fiddle and see what gives

thanks for the reply

brickwall #4 Posted Mar 29 2011 - 19:02

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 23
  • Member since:
    08-14-2010
can't seem to sort this.

Anyone?

SKurj #5 Posted Mar 29 2011 - 19:23

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 13512 battles
  • 1,292
  • Member since:
    09-05-2010
Yes, I have disabled the outlines permanently and I use an ATi card.  Here's why your outlines aren't working:  Your anti aliasing in your driver settings is not set to Application controlled.  

Even if you set anti-aliasing in your drivers to match the ingame setting the tank outlines will not be displayed.  Setting AA to Application controlled will solve your problem.

I came back from a couple months off and built a new pc in the meantime.  I have played for a week without the outlines before I realized i should be seeing them.  I solved the issue and hated it, so I just set my anti-aliasing in my drivers and no more outlines.

BTW this is using 11.2 catalysts  (noticed they now have 11.3 up...)

brickwall #6 Posted Mar 29 2011 - 19:25

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 23
  • Member since:
    08-14-2010
thanks, I'll try that. I am using Catalyst 11.2

brickwall #7 Posted Mar 29 2011 - 19:41

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 23
  • Member since:
    08-14-2010
that fixed it. Thanks for your help. Now I have it back I wanna turn it off  :D




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users