Jump to content


Unable to connect to server


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
9 replies to this topic

Gehirn #1 Posted Apr 02 2011 - 16:30

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 140 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    11-17-2010
I am having difficulties logging in.
After entering my login credentials on the W.o.T Client window and attempting to connect I receive the message: "You have been disconnected from the server."

› I have opened the ports:
UDP: 3478-3479, 5060-5062, 12000-29999, 32800-32901
TCP: 53, 80, 443, 1080, 1900, 3128, 8080, 8888, 32868
I have tested the status of these ports using PFPortChecker.

› I have allowed access to/from 174.34.231.1-174.34.231.254 on all ports.

› I have added 174.34.231.143 login-master.worldoftanks.com to the "hosts" file in C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft-windows-w..nfrastructure-other_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7600.16385_none_6079f415110c0210.

› I have the launcher pointing to C:\Games\World_of_Tanks_closed_Beta\WorldOfTanks.exe.

Please see attached dxdiag and pingplot results.
Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Attached Files

  • Attached File   DxDiag.txt   26.25K
  • Attached File   wotus-slave-143.worldoftanks.com.png   52.89K


Gehirn #2 Posted Apr 09 2011 - 04:27

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 140 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    11-17-2010
Logged a tech ticket. I'm pretty sure the support team doesn't know what to do seeing as they stopped replying to me.

I've confirmed my ports are opened properly. I've UNINSTALLED my AV software in tests and given WoTLauncher.exe and WorldOfTanks.exe full access on all ports through my windows firewall which is turned off anyway.
I've run both applications as administrator to no avail. Updated Windows 7 completely except for SP1 as I hear that causes issues. I'm trying it now anyway.

I've even placed my PC in a DMZ thereby bypassing the router. No difference.
"The DMZ(Demilitarized Zone)option provides you with an option to set a single computer on your network outside of the router.If you have a computer that cannot run Internet applications successfully from behind the router,then you can place the computer into the DMZ for unrestricted Internet access"
So it's not my router.

I've played this game quite a bit in the past and was telling my brothers how awesome it was since we all love games that involve intense team work. Not being able to get into again is pretty depressing.

spikedlove #3 Posted Jun 02 2011 - 13:55

    Private

  • Players
  • 5407 battles
  • 1
  • [TDC2] TDC2
  • Member since:
    06-01-2011
im having the same problem, i have played the game before, i lag out once for some reason i dont know why and now i cant get on again.....its weird though, i can log in on my other computer but game play on my other computer is impossible....i dont know why it works on one computer and not the other......

dirse #4 Posted Jun 02 2011 - 15:29

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 1647 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    08-17-2010
happening to me to!! not Wot, more like WTFFFFFFFFFFF

owaa1D #5 Posted Jun 04 2011 - 00:36

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    05-30-2011
It's happening to me, too! And I'm new adnd really want to play!

Slybump #6 Posted Jul 31 2011 - 14:53

    Private

  • Players
  • 962 battles
  • 1
  • [3RDBN] 3RDBN
  • Member since:
    03-28-2011
when i type in my password it says cannot conect to the network and i dont know how to fix it :(

blue_phantom #7 Posted Aug 04 2011 - 17:30

    Private

  • Players
  • 429 battles
  • 6
  • [AJTB] AJTB
  • Member since:
    08-03-2011
me too <_<

ponotheriddler #8 Posted Aug 05 2011 - 15:11

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    07-18-2010
Me too, i can get in but i have to keep trying

20mins is the maximum ive had to keep clicking the connect button. also getting launcher problems too

Thunderbolt13 #9 Posted Oct 13 2011 - 20:57

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 3642 battles
  • 23
  • [EGO] EGO
  • Member since:
    05-16-2011
i don't understand it, i have it too and more and more people are getting it, i think it's spreading ( this pic shows the problem http://forum.worldof...attach_id=15619)

prinju #10 Posted Oct 13 2011 - 23:54

    Private

  • Players
  • 763 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    09-15-2011
I am getting the same problem...this is what i got from support....

Dear Player,

Thank you for your message. The investigation performed on account of the lag issue did not reveal any problems related to the provider and server hardware from our side. This unfortunate situation is caused by third party issues. Currently we are working on localizing the source of the problem and completely resolving it. Wargaming.net will be informing players of the working progress.
We apologize for the inconvenience caused by this issue. Thank you for your understanding.



Best regards,
Ashton Martin

World of Tanks Support Service
support.worldoftanks.com