Jump to content


(World of Tanks is not responding)


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
11 replies to this topic

Landon05 #1 Posted Apr 06 2011 - 01:27

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 7161 battles
  • 713
  • Member since:
    03-29-2011
Help!!! I found this site about a week ago and i wanted to play so bad. But then i downloaded it and everything went fine. but then when i tried to load it and said World of tanks is not responding. I have a Windows vista home premium. Please help!!! :(

_Dia #2 Posted Apr 06 2011 - 01:56

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 24590 battles
  • 3,635
  • [BULBA] BULBA
  • Member since:
    08-17-2010
It may be an issue with your graphics card that it's not being friendly towards World of Tanks. Try updating your drivers. If it still doesn't work then go send an e-mail to support@worldoftanks.com and wait for a response. Or re-install the game.

Landon05 #3 Posted Apr 06 2011 - 02:14

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 7161 battles
  • 713
  • Member since:
    03-29-2011

View PostDiastant, on Apr 06 2011 - 01:56, said:

It may be an issue with your graphics card that it's not being friendly towards World of Tanks. Try updating your drivers. If it still doesn't work then go send an e-mail to support@worldoftanks.com and wait for a response. Or re-install the game.
okay i'll try it

Landon05 #4 Posted Apr 06 2011 - 02:33

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 7161 battles
  • 713
  • Member since:
    03-29-2011
oh yea and a problem...how do i update my graphic card?

_Dia #5 Posted Apr 06 2011 - 02:34

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 24590 battles
  • 3,635
  • [BULBA] BULBA
  • Member since:
    08-17-2010
What graphics card do you have? Nvidia or ATI? You can go to the manufacturer's website and go to driver's and click on your graphics card and update.

1N54N3 #6 Posted Apr 06 2011 - 03:17

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 10676 battles
  • 1,005
  • Member since:
    07-29-2010
Have you tried simply right clicking the app and selecting run as administrator?

Landon05 #7 Posted Apr 07 2011 - 01:42

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 7161 battles
  • 713
  • Member since:
    03-29-2011

View Post1N54N3, on Apr 06 2011 - 03:17, said:

Have you tried simply right clicking the app and selecting run as administrator?
yes

donkeybooty #8 Posted Apr 07 2011 - 04:18

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 797 battles
  • 19
  • Member since:
    02-27-2011
(1)     Try adding it to the DEP or your firewall, first: press start, then computer, next System Properties, then Advanced System Settings, then under Performance, press Settings, then click the Data Execution Prevention (DEP), then select Turn on DEP for all programs except those I select, next you add everything related to WoT inside of it.

(2)     If the solution stated above does not work, then disable your firewall, or try port-forwarding, go to Http://www.portforward.com/ to get started.

Landon05 #9 Posted Apr 08 2011 - 03:48

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 7161 battles
  • 713
  • Member since:
    03-29-2011
well thanks everyone. NOW IT WORKS!!! thank you so much. i've been playing all day, it's so fun

donkeybooty #10 Posted Apr 09 2011 - 01:15

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 797 battles
  • 19
  • Member since:
    02-27-2011
Good to hear! :D

pie113 #11 Posted Aug 23 2011 - 22:31

    Private

  • Players
  • 15 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    02-20-2011
Mine wants to keep updating

Sigs74 #12 Posted Sep 16 2011 - 21:27

    Private

  • Players
  • 280 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    09-02-2011

View Postdonkeybooty, on Apr 07 2011 - 04:18, said:

(1)     Try adding it to the DEP or your firewall, first: press start, then computer, next System Properties, then Advanced System Settings, then under Performance, press Settings, then click the Data Execution Prevention (DEP), then select Turn on DEP for all programs except those I select, next you add everything related to WoT inside of it.

(2)     If the solution stated above does not work, then disable your firewall, or try port-forwarding, go to Http://www.portforward.com/ to get started.


Thanks donkeybooty - you got WoT working for me.  Windows 7 it works now.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users