Jump to content


Engine will not mount - Equipment Conflict - Server Error


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
8 replies to this topic

PrayingMantis #1 Posted Apr 09 2011 - 19:22

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 10442 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    11-15-2010
I have the top suspension, but for some reason the engine will not mount -- "server error" message .  There are over 2 tons of load available, new engine is 750kg.  Think this is a bug.

_Dia_ #2 Posted Apr 09 2011 - 19:27

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 32117 battles
  • 3,815
  • Member since:
    08-17-2010
Can you state your tank?

SiberianExpress #3 Posted Apr 09 2011 - 19:32

    Wargaming America

  • -Players-
  • 7572 battles
  • 1,866
  • Member since:
    07-13-2010
If you are using consumables that are incompatible with the new engine it won't allow you to mount it.
For example 100-Octane Gasoline is only compatible with gasoline engine, if the consumable is loaded and you try to mount a diesel engine it will give you that error.

ed_anger #4 Posted Apr 09 2011 - 19:38

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 14279 battles
  • 7,700
  • Member since:
    07-01-2010

View PostSiberianExpress, on Apr 09 2011 - 19:32, said:

If you are using consumables that are incompatible with the new engine it won't allow you to mount it.
For example 100-Octane Gasoline is only compatible with gasoline engine, if the consumable is loaded and you try to mount a diesel engine it will give you that error.
they could probably write a more selfexplanatory error message then. "server error" doesnt really help.

PrayingMantis #5 Posted Apr 10 2011 - 00:46

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 10442 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    11-15-2010
It's a Ferdi

View PostDiastant, on Apr 09 2011 - 19:27, said:

Can you state your tank?


PrayingMantis #6 Posted Apr 10 2011 - 00:48

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 10442 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    11-15-2010
I thought I had tried to remove consumables with no luck... but this worked!

View PostSiberianExpress, on Apr 09 2011 - 19:32, said:

If you are using consumables that are incompatible with the new engine it won't allow you to mount it.
For example 100-Octane Gasoline is only compatible with gasoline engine, if the consumable is loaded and you try to mount a diesel engine it will give you that error.


PrayingMantis #7 Posted Apr 10 2011 - 00:48

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 10442 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    11-15-2010
Agreed!

View Posted_anger, on Apr 09 2011 - 19:38, said:

they could probably write a more selfexplanatory error message then. "server error" doesnt really help.


PrayingMantis #8 Posted Apr 10 2011 - 00:51

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 10442 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    11-15-2010
I had to consume the 100 octane without resupply and then it worked.

View PostPrayingMantis, on Apr 10 2011 - 00:48, said:

I thought I had tried to remove consumables with no luck... but this worked!


SiberianExpress #9 Posted Apr 10 2011 - 21:57

    Wargaming America

  • -Players-
  • 7572 battles
  • 1,866
  • Member since:
    07-13-2010

View Posted_anger, on Apr 09 2011 - 19:38, said:

they could probably write a more selfexplanatory error message then. "server error" doesnt really help.
This will be fixed in the next patch (0.6.4)




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users