Jump to content


Graphics Issues


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
54 replies to this topic

okjoek #21 Posted Apr 21 2011 - 19:49

    Major

  • Players
  • 22103 battles
  • 3,203
  • Member since:
    04-20-2011
I dont know whats causing this problem. The game is running smoth and dandy but the landscpe is...well... Not there!. I finished downloading the game but when I'm inside a battle all I see is the scenery such as trees, buildings and other structures but the ground is transparent, white and invisible looking. Like I can see through a hill but I know that hill is there because of the trees that are floating there. How do I fix this? I've tried making my graphics settings to high and low settings alike and nothing realy changes.

Is there a specific setting I can change to fix this? I've tried cleaning out unwanted files and junk on my computer and deleted my browsing history (because I hear that helps speed up computers) to see if it was my computer not having enough room but again the game runs fine, It's just asif when I was downloading it left out a gap of information or something. I'm not realy an expert on technical terms, but am I the only one experiencing this?

xamdam #22 Posted Apr 22 2011 - 01:18

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 6537 battles
  • 1,040
  • Member since:
    08-11-2010

View PostHaggar, on Apr 21 2011 - 14:48, said:

Yesterday I noticed a problem. Whenever I was in my Pz IV or Pz IV/V and I would go into gunner mode (Referred to as sniper mode) my FPS would drop to around 4 and it would load and fire really slow. I noticed it on my laptop and my desktop. So I am reasonably sure that its not my computers. Seemed there was a fix for this but don't remember where I saw it. I noticed the same problem on my M2, BT-2, and Pz 38 but not as consist or as extreme.

(snip)

Anyone else having a problem? Anyone know a fix or have a suggestion?

Thanks.

I posted this here also so Wargaming could look at it.  I got a response to my topic that I will try later today.  Hopefully there is a universal fix to this.

Take a look at this thread.

http://forum.worldof...__1#entry138808

You replace your scope file with the one listed there. Worked for me and since I spend a lot of time in "gunner mode" I like having the extra side view.

Siege_1 #23 Posted Apr 22 2011 - 05:19

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 4561 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    01-01-2011
Having the exact same issue as xamdam - Graphics freezes as if I'm experiencing lag, though my ping is 250, and frame rate says 58 fps. I did have the same issue in beta and used the additional command on load to turn off the graphics of the tracks (what show up on the ground as you drive) and this seemed to help. I have been running everything the same up til I got my KV3 and this is when the issues started. Not sure if its a memory leak relating to the graphics on that tank? It does come good sometimes but usually goes back to being jerky. At which point I have to CTRL + ALT + Del and sit in windows for a while before ALT + TAB back.



I'm using a Quad Core Intel Q9400, 8800GT graphics card (latest Nvidia Drivers), 4GB of RAM, Windows XP Sp 3, running in full screen mode and have turn the settings in game to Low.

Siege_1 #24 Posted Apr 22 2011 - 07:11

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 4561 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    01-01-2011
I just found this : http://forum.worldof...d-track-prints/ It may help. Am not 100% sure yet but its worth a try.

To get the patch directly use http://downloads.wor....7_notraces.exe

UPDATE: I've not had the issue since running via this file so it may fix the problem for others.

Ilyic #25 Posted Apr 22 2011 - 17:29

    Private

  • Players
  • 83 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    04-21-2011

Quote

I dont know whats causing this problem. The game is running smoth and dandy but the landscpe is...well... Not there!. I finished downloading the game but when I'm inside a battle all I see is the scenery such as trees, buildings and other structures but the ground is transparent, white and invisible looking. Like I can see through a hill but I know that hill is there because of the trees that are floating there. How do I fix this? I've tried making my graphics settings to high and low settings alike and nothing realy changes.

Is there a specific setting I can change to fix this? I've tried cleaning out unwanted files and junk on my computer and deleted my browsing history (because I hear that helps speed up computers) to see if it was my computer not having enough room but again the game runs fine, It's just asif when I was downloading it left out a gap of information or something. I'm not realy an expert on technical terms, but am I the only one experiencing this?

I am having the exact same issue- And have included a brief system specification snippet.

Operating System: Windows Vista Ultimate SP2
CPU: Intel Celeron 2.2 GHz
Video: Intel G33/G31 Express Chipset Family
RAM: 2036 MB
(DirectX 10)

I'm sure any reply in regards to this post is probably going to say "Your graphics card is shit. Buy a new one.", but I'm really enjoying this game, and would rather not have to add it to the list of things I can't play until I have the accumulated funds necessary to buy a decent card, so what I'm asking is, is it at all possible that- If it has not already been done- A patch, or something, could be developed for players on machines with no measurable power? ._.

okjoek #26 Posted Apr 23 2011 - 00:12

    Major

  • Players
  • 22103 battles
  • 3,203
  • Member since:
    04-20-2011
Well thanks for the responce, I'm still reading and bumping all the forums related to this problem in hopes that someone will find a fix. And could someone tell me how to get my computer specs that are asked for? Just tell me where I can find them. Thanks and sorry if I sound complaining but I realy want to play without this annoyance. The game runs fine except this feature. My computer is a windows vista thats only 5 or so years old. I understand vista aren't the best but atleast it's a desktop.

Ilyic #27 Posted Apr 23 2011 - 05:23

    Private

  • Players
  • 83 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    04-21-2011
Now that I'm sitting here thinking of it, I think it's very possible that it's a memory issue- As well as having to do with not having a dedicated graphics card.

Also, okjoek, click the start menu, and type "dxdiag" in the search box.

In addition, I apologize to readers for my spaz moment.. This morning, or last night, which has resulted in this post being edited many times.

Chainmail #28 Posted Apr 25 2011 - 04:30

    Private

  • Players
  • 3347 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    04-08-2011
My mouse is  'invisible' during battle. (fullscreen)
When I hit Ctrl in preparation to click an area of map, the mouse pointer(graphic) will show up right in the dead of the crosshairs, like it is supposed to, but won't move.  The actual pointer will move, as I can click on the map, but I can't see where it is, and so get a seemingly random area of the map and have to move it based on where it clicked.  The same issue happens after hitting Esc.  The pointer will stay put, but the buttons for settings or exit battle(, etc.) will light up when the mouse is over them.
This does not happen in the garage

Windows 7 64-bit
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2Ghz
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 465
8GB RAM

Edit: latest drivers as well

Yippee38 #29 Posted Apr 25 2011 - 06:00

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 14431 battles
  • 91
  • [COPRA] COPRA
  • Member since:
    04-21-2011
I'm not sure if this is the same problem that everybody else is having, but I am having temporary lockups in game.  The appears to freeze; graphics freeze and sound loops.  It stays like this for several seconds (5-10, but it seems like minutes while the game is going on), then the screen blanks with just a solid color.  If I'm looking up, the solid color will be blue.  If I'm looking down it will be brown or green.  Then the screen goes black (almost like the monitor shuts off).  Then the game returns to normal.

Operating System: Windows 7 64-bit
CPU: Intel i5 M520
Video: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650
RAM: 8Gb

It runs fine on my desktop, but on the laptop is always does this.  I've tried the no-tracks version and it seems to reduce the frequency, but it doesn't eliminate it.  I've got my video set to Full-screen (1600-900) with settings on low.

Yippee38 #30 Posted Apr 25 2011 - 18:54

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 14431 battles
  • 91
  • [COPRA] COPRA
  • Member since:
    04-21-2011
FWIW, I've discovered that if I turn off "Full-screen" the game works fine.

HUNTEDONE #31 Posted Apr 25 2011 - 22:52

    Private

  • Players
  • 9228 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    04-07-2011
Operating System: Windows XP pro 32bit
CPU: INTEL Xeon Dual Processor 2.4 Dual Core (i know its wierd)
Video: ATI Radeon HD 4650
RAM: 3Gb

On the urban maps the buildings dont become visible until i am right next to em.  very aggrivating. i have reinstalled client, checked card drivers, reset all graphics setting and nothing makes a difference.

Drolt #32 Posted Apr 26 2011 - 21:00

    Private

  • Players
  • 12 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    04-23-2011
Ok so I'm having an issue loading the terrain.
      
Everything but the the physical ground is visible, the buildings foliage and tanks are all visible except for the ground
I'm not really sure if this has anything to do with my graphics but here are my specs:

Operating System: Windows Vista 64-bit Home Premium

Processor:  Pentium® Dual-Core  CPU      E5200  @ 2.50GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.5GHz

RAM: 4gb

Video Card: Intel GMA 3100


Some Screen Shots:

Attached Files

  • Attached File   WOT Settings.JPG   124.52K
  • Attached File   Terrain Issue.JPG   121.34K
  • Attached File   Terrain Issue 2.JPG   114.15K


Icelus #33 Posted Apr 29 2011 - 02:39

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 5362 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    07-09-2010
I'm having an interesting issue. My graphics seem to slowly melt as I play. I have updated my video card to the latest driver and have reinstalled WoT. My information is as follows:

Operating System: Windows XP 32-bit
Processor: Pentium Dual Core E5200 @ 2.5Ghz
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 Ti 1GB
RAM: 3GB

The first screenshot I posted was how it started out in battle. The second screenshot was where I had decided to leave the game.

EDIT: I have replaced my GTX 560 with my previous 8800 GT and I'm having no issues. Seems like a bad card. Have contacted Newegg about a replacement/refund.

Attached Files

  • Attached File   shot_006.jpg   284.83K
  • Attached File   shot_007.jpg   181.63K


Tao #34 Posted Apr 29 2011 - 03:40

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 17669 battles
  • 393
  • [MKS] MKS
  • Member since:
    11-25-2010
Water not drawn at all when 'Advanced Post Processing' is on

Also anti aliasing is disabled while advanced post processing is on, leaving the game fairly grainy

I have an nvidia GTX260
windows 7 64
2.2ghz Intel dual core
6gb ram

I generally run the game at 1280x1024 or 1600x1200

screen shots without advanced post processing on:

http://www.rosebum.c...90/shot_088.jpg
http://www.rosebum.c...90/shot_087.jpg

screen shots with advanced post processing on:

http://www.rosebum.c...90/shot_089.jpg
http://www.rosebum.c...90/shot_090.jpg

xamdam #35 Posted Apr 30 2011 - 12:59

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 6537 battles
  • 1,040
  • Member since:
    08-11-2010
This is just getting beyond acceptable. Do the devs even read these threads or are we wasting our time by reporting here...?

This is what happens (often) when I go to full zoom in sniper mode (which I use almost exclusively when firing...), see attachment.

PC specs posted earlier in this thread.

The random game freezes are happening just as often if not worse in the past few days. Not getting any red textures or low memory messages anymore (after using LAA) but this seems to be related to mem leak. Restarting the game fixes it for a couple matches before it starts again.

Some response from the people responsible would be nice... I have paid (as probably several others in this thread have as well)...




Edit, I have PM'd Vallter, Overlord and sent a ticket to Support with links to this thread. Hopefully we can get some "official response".

Attached Files

  • Attached File   shot_016.jpg   138.18K


XSaintJimmyX #36 Posted May 01 2011 - 05:06

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 2134 battles
  • 284
  • [AFKCP] AFKCP
  • Member since:
    03-06-2011
Windows 7 32-bit Ultimate

Intel Pentium 4 CPU 3.20 GHz

4,096 MB RAM

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460

I keep seeing what looks like red stickers that read "Texture" on multiple tanks (See Link below for example). I'm not sure what this means, but it does not seem to cause any gameplay errors.

Link

xamdam #37 Posted May 01 2011 - 12:36

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 6537 battles
  • 1,040
  • Member since:
    08-11-2010

View Postxamdam, on Apr 30 2011 - 12:59, said:

This is just getting beyond acceptable. Do the devs even read these threads or are we wasting our time by reporting here...?

This is what happens (often) when I go to full zoom in sniper mode (which I use almost exclusively when firing...), see attachment.

PC specs posted earlier in this thread.

The random game freezes are happening just as often if not worse in the past few days. Not getting any red textures or low memory messages anymore (after using LAA) but this seems to be related to mem leak. Restarting the game fixes it for a couple matches before it starts again.

Some response from the people responsible would be nice... I have paid (as probably several others in this thread have as well)...




Edit, I have PM'd Vallter, Overlord and sent a ticket to Support with links to this thread. Hopefully we can get some "official response".


Well... This is what I got from my support ticket. A canned response.

Maybe it well help somebody else. It doesn't address the problems I'm having as all my stuff is up to date.

support said:

Dear Player,


If, when you are trying to launch the game, critical error occurs, game client crashes, or the game doesn’t launch, undertake the following steps:

1. Install the latest version of drivers for your graphic cards:

• Nvidia: http://www.nvidia.co...ex.aspx?lang=en
• Radeon: http://sites.amd.com.../downloads.aspx
• Intel: http://downloadcente...changeLang=true

2. Install the latest version of DirectX:
http://www.microsoft...91-50ceb6d8fa8d

If after these actions have been completed, you still have troubles with launching the game, undertake the following steps:

3. Install the latest version of.NET Framework:
http://www.microsoft...19-81da479ab0d7

4.Install this version of Visual C++ 2008 SP1 Redistributable Package:
(х64) http://www.microsoft...14-157CFDFFEE4E
(х86) http://www.microsoft...0D-3802B2AF5FC2

Install Visual C++ 2010 if you're running Windows Vista or Windows 7:
(х64) http://www.microsoft...BF-9350143D5867
(х86) http://www.microsoft...23-37BF0912DB84

5. You may have certain problems with audio. In this case install the latest version of drivers for your audiocard.
• Realtek Audio: http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/
• Creative Audio: http://support.creat...ts.aspx?catid=1

Best regards,
(name removed)

World of Tanks Support Service
http://support.worldoftanks.com


greentatertot #38 Posted May 01 2011 - 14:13

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 19070 battles
  • 519
  • Member since:
    07-04-2010
I'll only say this, I can play anything out there just fine with extreamly high FPS and NO game freezes like in this game and i just cannot believe that after all this time that wot has not corrected this issue myself and many others are having.

Another thing that seems to be utter BS is the fact this game wont use anything but 1 core and i have far more then 1 core and it still no matter what i have moved around and changed has not helped to get me the full amount of cores my rig has.

So far the game is not user friendly and the average person joining this game wont stay if he or she has to fix what this company WOT should be fixing and thats all I have to say about this and for every month the game allows this to go on I'm going to spend less money and if it dose not get fixed then ultimately I wont spend anything on this game and that will be that.

Fix your game WOT and stop with all the excuses that its something on our end ok , please?

APAC_Legend_Derp #39 Posted May 01 2011 - 18:33

    First lieutenant

  • WGLNA Gold League Player
  • 40964 battles
  • 746
  • [200IQ] 200IQ
  • Member since:
    07-21-2010
Model error with the T32. It's gun can depress so far that it clips with the rear hull.

http://img822.images...20110501131.jpg

Yippee38 #40 Posted May 02 2011 - 18:37

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 14431 battles
  • 91
  • [COPRA] COPRA
  • Member since:
    04-21-2011

View PostYippee38, on Apr 25 2011 - 18:54, said:

FWIW, I've discovered that if I turn off "Full-screen" the game works fine.

I've had more of the game freezing issue playing in windowed mode, so turning off "full-screen" is NOT a fix.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users