Jump to content


Graphics Issues


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
54 replies to this topic

hotbutterycopporn #41 Posted May 06 2011 - 15:45

    Captain

  • Players
  • 11126 battles
  • 1,473
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011
Operating System Windows 7 64bit
    CPU - Intel i7-920 2.6GHz
    GPU ATI Radeon HD 5870
    Memory 12GB


I regularly watch running applications and how their physical and virtual size both concurrent and peak as well as monitoring my network traffic so I'll frequently alt-tab in and out of games and different applications. If the game has been up ~15 minutes it's physical size is normally ~1GB with virtual being about the same. After 30 minutes with no alt-tab it'll still be there. After 30 minutes with frequent alt-tabbing I've found it grows in virtual size (not a problem) and the graphics driver will lock up and crash (problem). I will not be able to alt-tab back into the game.

I've also had the graphics driver fail to load and the game will freeze while loading the map (happened twice last night) without any alt-tabbing after about 30-45 minutes in game. Apparently I register as having loaded the match and my tank will be idling. I was reported as a bot by someone AFAIK so it doesn't register as a failed load. Taking a shot in the dark... could it be a hand-off issue between the application and Catalyst driverset?


I can do some more in-depth monitoring of the I/O deltas if this problem seems to be unique or just hang tight and see if the 6.4 revision and memory allocation fixes my problem.

__RNG #42 Posted May 06 2011 - 22:18

    First lieutenant

  • WGLNA Gold League Player
  • 43098 battles
  • 746
  • [RDDT] RDDT
  • Member since:
    07-21-2010
Model error with the IS-4's upgraded turret. The gun can be raised so high that it clips with the turret.

http://img15.imagesh...20110506123.jpg

xamdam #43 Posted May 07 2011 - 07:23

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 6537 battles
  • 1,040
  • Member since:
    08-11-2010

View Posteidion, on May 06 2011 - 15:45, said:

Taking a shot in the dark... could it be a hand-off issue between the application and Catalyst driverset?

If it is, the same problem is happening with the Nvidia driverset...

It's almost becoming unplayable for me. Since I get absolutely no assistance here and only a canned "update your drivers" response from "support" I guess I'm either going to have to grind my teeth and wait for them to fix it. Or play until I've used up the gold I purchased and uninstall the damned thing. Pathetic really, why even start this thread / board section if they don't bother to read it.

I've just had 3 games in a row freeze up, often when zoomed and taking a shot. I've rebooted, done a complete "clean install" of my drivers, the game, everything I can think of on this end (monitored temps, shutdown any background programs I could, stopped auto updates, etc, etc, etc...).

xamdam #44 Posted May 08 2011 - 04:56

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 6537 battles
  • 1,040
  • Member since:
    08-11-2010
Okay, did a complete uninstall of the game, removed all skins, the LAA thing, reinstalled a freshly downloaded full version and still have the f-ing freezes. My PC is FULLY up to date, my hardware is fine, temps are cool and plays all other games without any problems, most MUCH more graphic intense than this one.

I give up on this section, support and will not puchase any more gold until it's fixed. This is not worth spending money on for flakey garbage.

Thanks for the concern devs.

SirVezk #45 Posted May 08 2011 - 22:24

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 2070 battles
  • 96
  • Member since:
    09-12-2010

View Postokjoek, on Apr 21 2011 - 19:49, said:

I dont know whats causing this problem. The game is running smoth and dandy but the landscpe is...well... Not there!. I finished downloading the game but when I'm inside a battle all I see is the scenery such as trees, buildings and other structures but the ground is transparent, white and invisible looking. Like I can see through a hill but I know that hill is there because of the trees that are floating there. How do I fix this? I've tried making my graphics settings to high and low settings alike and nothing realy changes.

Is there a specific setting I can change to fix this? I've tried cleaning out unwanted files and junk on my computer and deleted my browsing history (because I hear that helps speed up computers) to see if it was my computer not having enough room but again the game runs fine, It's just asif when I was downloading it left out a gap of information or something. I'm not realy an expert on technical terms, but am I the only one experiencing this?

I have the same problem and found out I do not have all the lastest drivers after using that thing on intel downloadcenter. Check your drivers.

Nichts #46 Posted May 09 2011 - 17:35

    Major

  • Players
  • 33875 battles
  • 2,915
  • Member since:
    05-02-2011
Glad to see I'm not the only one having problems.

I've somewhat solved my problems by lowering the graphics settings in the game... I've gotten rid of most crashes, the vast majority of crashes left are only the game crashing and not my whole computer, and the graphics stay in place. I'm still left with the out-of-memory error, but at least the game lets me play now instead of freezing up. And really, the graphics aren't that bad, even set to low - but the game is playable now!

If anyone would like me to post a screenshot of my settings, let me know.

I don't have my computer's specs at the moment, but with a 512mb video card, and 2GBs of ram on my computer, I really don't see how I could be running out of memory. I'm going to try the 3GB switch recommended in the OP, but honestly, I don't think it's a great fix since most people - especially me - have no idea what impacts it could potentially have on your computer. A little research shows that it increases the virtual memory available to programs, at the cost of decreasing the virtual memory available to system entities like Windows. I don't think it's a user-friendly solution myself.

xamdam #47 Posted May 11 2011 - 00:44

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 6537 battles
  • 1,040
  • Member since:
    08-11-2010
FWIW, it's a waste of time posting in this thread. I finally got a reply from a dev on it.

"Since the 6.4 update is almost here, there is no actual need to look through old reports again. All the issues are known"


So let's hope this magical mythical 6.4 fixes all these "known issues".

pseudochicken #48 Posted May 11 2011 - 15:58

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 3473 battles
  • 65
  • Member since:
    03-09-2011
Operating System: Windows XP 32-bit SP3
Processor: Athlon X2 64 3800+
GPU: 2x MSI Geforce 9600GT in SLI
RAM: 2GB

Background (you can skip if you'd like)
My system is a bit older, and originally I had just the one video card, which was playable, but only just.  The settings are pretty low, and during some hectic combat the FPS would drop below 20.  While it gives it an authentic movie theater 'quality', it occasionally affects my performance.  I broke down and bought another, second hand video card to run the game in SLI hoping to bump up my FPS.  While I have had other issues with SLI (power issues and driver issues) I believe I finally have gotten those resolved.  The FPS is a bit higher now (somewhere between 30-40 most of the time), however there is a annoying graphics glitch...

The Issue
In SLI with 2xGeforce 9600GT on any graphics setting and with the latest nVidia drivers (as of 5/11/2011), all distant objects (foliage, buildings, destroyable terrain) have completely erratic, blocky and often off color textures that are MUCH larger than they are supposed to be.  For example, a standard 30-ft deciduous tree will become a rainbow colored, blocky mass and about twice the size.  Buildings will either become all white or yellow, have weird blocky textures, and be twice as high.  Note, this is ONLY for distant objects.  If I get within a 100 meters of the object it looks perfectly normal.  If I zoom in on a mass of distant objects, they become normal in my view.  Interestingly, if I change the resolution IN BATTLE the problem goes away.  So I am typically swapping between 1024x768 and 1152x864 in each battle.

I have not determined whether or not tanks are distorted.  They appear to be, but their size remains the same as does the color.  This problem did not exist before I used SLI, or if any of the two cards are used individually out of SLI.  This is ONLY a problem when utilizing SLI.  Unfortunately, I only broke down and bought the card to use for this game, and I am slowly coming to the realization that SLI is not yet supported for this game. My FPS does appear to be better though.

neoncloud9 #49 Posted May 12 2011 - 01:19

    Private

  • Players
  • 104 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    04-26-2011
I have been playing for at least 1 month and i have downloaded the software multiple times. no matter what texture i put it on the ground is transparent and it is hard for me to navigate without going over see through hills. does anyone have a solution ????

123zorn #50 Posted May 12 2011 - 15:40

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 63420 battles
  • 422
  • [2BTR] 2BTR
  • Member since:
    10-06-2010
A mod or a dev needs to monitor and respond to issues listed.  Support such as this where a dev lists a place to report problem, particularly for a live gold game, needs to have actual people responding to issues as listed.  As a paying member, and 1+ month into the game, this lack of response is unacceptable.

pseudochicken #51 Posted May 13 2011 - 03:13

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 3473 battles
  • 65
  • Member since:
    03-09-2011

View Post123zorn, on May 12 2011 - 15:40, said:

A mod or a dev needs to monitor and respond to issues listed.  Support such as this where a dev lists a place to report problem, particularly for a live gold game, needs to have actual people responding to issues as listed.  As a paying member, and 1+ month into the game, this lack of response is unacceptable.

I agree.  I am tempted to post this in Gameplay discussion where it will actually be seen.

panzerd #52 Posted May 15 2011 - 00:49

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 14757 battles
  • 307
  • Member since:
    09-26-2010
OS:  Window XP SP3
CPU:  AMD Phenom 2 X2550
GPU:  Nvidia 220GT
RAM:  4 gig

Random fps drops.  fps drop from 100/80/60 (whatever) down to 3 fps intermittently causing a stutter.  In some maps there is also constant graphics "chunking" at the start of a battle (seems to be mainly city maps).  I have tried newer and older nvidia reference drivers without success (completely removing drivers each time).  I used to use notraces.exe to launch the game during the beta and it fixed the problem, but now notraces.exe doesn't launch the game - brings first white screen up, then flashes to black screen, then crashes to desktop.

Having just come back to the game (quit at end of beta) I'm really surprised and disappointed to see so many of the issues that existed during the beta remain unresolved.  The forums tell the same old tales of woe, and nowhere is there any attempt to address them by the devs - and I'm not talking "wait for 6.4", it's been months since the game went live and you have let paying customers suffer poor performance and frustration without doing anything about it.  Shame on you.

Yorkston #53 Posted May 15 2011 - 03:54

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 5960 battles
  • 58
  • Member since:
    08-23-2010
OS: Windows 7 64bit
CPU: Intel i5 750 (2.67GHz)
GFX: ATI Radeon HD 5850
RAM: 8 gig

Not sure if this has been posted but the game doesn't seem to get along with the newest ATI drivers.  I just installed the catalyst 11.5 drivers and the scenery started going all wonky.  When the tank or camera moves any scenery above the horizon from the camera's point of view goes all blurry.  Game is still perfectly playable but its a really annoying glitch.  Pic included:

Attached Files

  • Attached File   shot_019.jpg   428.64K


Lucyfur #54 Posted May 17 2011 - 17:16

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 27034 battles
  • 677
  • [TKO] TKO
  • Member since:
    05-10-2011
Every so often, when I go to sniper or artillary mode, the screen freezes.  Game play continues for others, and audio continues for me (i.e., I can hear myself blowing up when someone shoots my stationary tank), but keypresses do not work for me.  Alt-tab will not let me out, but if I ctrl-alt-del, open the task manager, and alt-tab back in to WoT, it works again.

AMD quad core
nVidia 9800 GTX+
4GB Ram
Vista, as fully patched as MS admits it needs.

Mow_Mow #55 Posted May 17 2011 - 18:34

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 12060 battles
  • 14,881
  • [CMFRT] CMFRT
  • Member since:
    10-25-2010
Has this happened to anyone with the 6.4.X patch?

Posted Image

Game crashed shortly after.

Intel Core i7 860
ATI Radeon HD 5850 (May 7th-ish 2011 drivers)




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users