Jump to content


unbelievably low framerate


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
15 replies to this topic

paper_stacks #1 Posted Apr 12 2011 - 23:37

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 22322 battles
  • 57
  • [_TLM_] _TLM_
  • Member since:
    03-12-2011
OK so with the release of the game i thought my framerate issues would disappear but they almost seem to have gotten worse in the first few games i have played since the reset. I know the beta did not support multiple core processors but is it the same for the release version as well? i literally get anywhere between 2 and 25 frames per second in game and it makes the game quite unplayable.

Anyways here are the specs:

intel core I7 (8 cpus at @1.6ghz)
nvidia geforce 230m
6gb ram

by the way its a HP pavilion dv7 laptop. my only hypothesis is that my low framerate is caused one of 2 things, having to run the game on a single core 1.6ghz processor or overheating from my processor (it does get very hot). anyways any incite is welcome.

polarman #2 Posted Apr 12 2011 - 23:43

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 2161 battles
  • 228
  • Member since:
    09-02-2010
Its probably to do with the low CPU speed (its a quad core by the way, it has hyperthreading so it shows as 8) and the low graphics card. What settings are you running with?

RogerStikka #3 Posted Apr 12 2011 - 23:51

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 91 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    11-26-2010
the game is not optimized for multi-core processors, this is the reason

paper_stacks #4 Posted Apr 12 2011 - 23:53

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 22322 battles
  • 57
  • [_TLM_] _TLM_
  • Member since:
    03-12-2011
i run on low graphics and why the fuck wouldn't the devolpers make the game run on all processors!?! like wtf are they thinking in this day and age you know? my vid card isn't that shitty by the way.

polarman #5 Posted Apr 12 2011 - 23:58

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 2161 battles
  • 228
  • Member since:
    09-02-2010
The 230M as far as I am aware is like a desktop G210 which is quite low. To make software that can run on multiple cores can be very time consuming as you have to completely separate threads which I have heard can be very difficult. To get around this a lot of games just run 1 core as it is much easier to program for.

Try running at the lowest resolution you can, it should improve the speed, if it does then it means something in your computer is slowing it down.

paper_stacks #6 Posted Apr 13 2011 - 00:27

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 22322 battles
  • 57
  • [_TLM_] _TLM_
  • Member since:
    03-12-2011
tried running the game at low res and it my FPS still stays the same.

polarman #7 Posted Apr 13 2011 - 00:56

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 2161 battles
  • 228
  • Member since:
    09-02-2010
Something else is at play here then. Unsure what it is but will have a think over it and try and get back later. When you lower the resolution there should be a moderate increase as all parts are having to do less work to display new frames.

AdonisAleus #8 Posted Apr 13 2011 - 02:02

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 3338 battles
  • 205
  • Member since:
    02-16-2011
maybe your machine is underpowered (literally) by its PSU

palaidyn #9 Posted Apr 13 2011 - 02:29

    Private

  • Players
  • 241 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    04-12-2011
Having the same issue. No matter how I tweak the settings, my FPS stays incredibly low.

Intel Core i7 920@2.67ghz
ATI Radeon HD 5670
12gb ram

I have no problems running insane frame rates with max settings on other games that require tons more memory or have more detail.
Nothing helps, not even overclocking. Does WOT have a frame limit? Nothing else makes sense.

qpqpqp #10 Posted Apr 13 2011 - 02:39

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 229 battles
  • 29
  • Member since:
    04-03-2011
Quite sure it's that GPU.  Lowering settings doesn't help?  That is strange, but the clear flaw in your setup for WoT is the GPU is pathetic.  Unfortunately, with a laptop you don't have a lot of options.  Otoh, a badass desktop is really only $500 or so (plus monitor).  Any recent graphics card over $100 will pretty easily handle WoT.  I guess some people have trouble at 1920x but, well, it'll be a hell of a lot better than laptopping it.

edit: I was responding to the OP, not really the last post.  To the last poster, I guess a 5670 might have trouble depending on the resolution you're going for.  I have a 5750 and it runs WoT well, fully maxed at 1280x800.  I'd try a higher resolution, but that PC has an old monitor attached with a low native res.  Still looks pretty good, really.

palaidyn #11 Posted Apr 13 2011 - 02:50

    Private

  • Players
  • 241 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    04-12-2011
Currently running 1776x948 ...other resolutions make a minuscule difference.

paper_stacks #12 Posted Apr 13 2011 - 03:04

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 22322 battles
  • 57
  • [_TLM_] _TLM_
  • Member since:
    03-12-2011
i give up on this laptop, i bought it to be a high performance gaming machine (at the time it was) and it is except for this game. i'm just gonna install it on my desktop which has much more compatible specs for the game (AMD duel core 3.0ghz, sli duel nvidia geforce 9800 GT, and 8gb ram). regardless there is no excuse why my laptop shouldn't handle this game.

paper_stacks #13 Posted Apr 13 2011 - 07:03

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 22322 battles
  • 57
  • [_TLM_] _TLM_
  • Member since:
    03-12-2011
i'm pretty sure you guys are right when you say that my video card is the problem.

Arctander2 #14 Posted Apr 13 2011 - 18:29

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 20035 battles
  • 1,725
  • Member since:
    08-08-2010
I'm seeing much lower frame rates than I used to (I stopped playing back in Jan after it was clear that ClanWars wasn't coming)

I've tried to tweak the settings every which way, but no luck.

Malexa #15 Posted Apr 13 2011 - 23:08

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 511
  • Member since:
    10-04-2010
This game is just terribly inefficient, it doesn't even look great. The tank models are quite nice though. Don't like the terrain much. I'm also having some problems with shadows. They keep flickering, (disappearing randomly) unless you use advanced post processing which disables AA and makes the game look like crap while running twice as poorly.

wiggs #16 Posted Apr 14 2011 - 16:24

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 8249 battles
  • 117
  • Member since:
    03-04-2011
http://forum.worldof...-after-patched/

read this thread guys.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users