Jump to content


Anti-Aliasing


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
6 replies to this topic

jondread #1 Posted Apr 13 2011 - 17:23

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 32895 battles
  • 84
  • Member since:
    02-02-2011
Hey guys, just wondering why it is I can't enable Anti-Aliasing in-game? Windows 7 64-bit and Radeon 6970.

cptcrunchy #2 Posted Apr 13 2011 - 17:27

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 4925 battles
  • 205
  • [PW] PW
  • Member since:
    04-09-2011
+1 I would like to know as well.

I'm on a gtx480 and can't use the aa setting.

Arachnoid_Mortis #3 Posted Apr 13 2011 - 17:29

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011
I have the same problem.

jondread #4 Posted May 07 2011 - 02:35

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 32895 battles
  • 84
  • Member since:
    02-02-2011
Can we get some more information on this from the developers maybe? If it's not a vendor specific issue then it's possible an in-game bug or a technical limitation with the game engine?

Stevepidge #5 Posted May 10 2011 - 14:44

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 4880 battles
  • 165
  • Member since:
    10-29-2010

View Postmarkthorne74, on May 07 2011 - 02:35, said:

Can we get some more information on this from the developers maybe? If it's not a vendor specific issue then it's possible an in-game bug or a technical limitation with the game engine?


you have to disable advanced post processing to be able to enable it. However, you may lose the outline of tanks by doing so.

WEBEUS #6 Posted May 10 2011 - 14:53

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 2925 battles
  • 223
  • Member since:
    01-15-2011
I don't know if it's true with WoT, but i believe it's suggested that AA be left off in the game and turned on in the configuration of your video card.

SKurj #7 Posted May 13 2011 - 19:43

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 13512 battles
  • 1,292
  • Member since:
    09-05-2010
No turn off advanced post processing, set video card to application controlled then adjust AA in game.

Or you can leave advanced post processing on and try and force AA with drivers, however doing so you will lose outlines (this is what I do)

Anytime you force AA with drivers you will lose outlines, at least the ATi, and porbably with nVidia as well.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users