Jump to content


Accidentally on wrong server, request account server transfer EU -> NA.

NA EU server transfer

  • Please log in to reply
44 replies to this topic

StriKe_jk #1 Posted Mar 02 2014 - 12:01

    Private

  • Players
  • 225 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    02-26-2014

Hello
I just started to play this game a week ago, sadly I didn't noticed that there are different clients for different regions. I accidentally downloaded and played on NA East since then. I noticed the high ping after a few days and noticed that I can only select NA East or West in the selection screen. I found out that there is a EU server but I needed to download a complete different game client to connect to it.
I have to problem re-downloading a complete new game client, even tho 99% of the files are probably the same. But my whole account with all my tanks, money and XP will be lost! I unlocked all german Tier 1, Tier 2 and half of Tier 3 to Elite status already and I don't wanna lose all of my progression.

With this letter I'm asking for a account server transfer from NA to EU.

If I need to fill out additional forms or doing other steps to accomplish this please contact me.
I appreciate every help I can get!


In regards, StriKe
 



kebab6597 #2 Posted Mar 02 2014 - 12:07

    Major

  • Players
  • 52214 battles
  • 8,343
  • [D-DAY] D-DAY
  • Member since:
    04-16-2011
TBH OP with only 225 games played your better off just making a new account on the EU server some of us here have been waiting for transfers for years and they still have not allowed it

Clickenhof #3 Posted Mar 02 2014 - 12:20

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 31248 battles
  • 296
  • [HAVOK] HAVOK
  • Member since:
    08-15-2011

Good luck

 

:popcorn:



Cak95 #4 Posted Mar 02 2014 - 12:25

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 2852 battles
  • 183
  • Member since:
    03-21-2012

I'm in the same situation.

I'm from Europe but when I downloaded game for the first time, I was not familiar with server stuff. So I'm stuck here, on NA server.

However I already did pretty good advance up to Soviet tech tree, grinding TD's, got to tier VII of both lines. So I will not make new account on EU.

 

I contacted Customer Service Center Support, but they told that transfer is not possible at the time.

Soooo yeah. I will stay here.

 

But, you can make NEW account on EU, as you didn't do any advance over tier V, so you can accomplish same stats in one day or a bit more.



_Dynamic_Gameplay_ #5 Posted Mar 02 2014 - 12:28

    Captain

  • Players
  • 29906 battles
  • 1,889
  • Member since:
    03-05-2011
As far as I know, once a year they allow people to transfer from the NA to the SEA. That's it...not too the EU, RU or any other server. It sucks, but when they do open it up for tranfers, 1,000's of people apply - and it takes a lot of work to transfer. I don't see you getting your transfer :/

weeyin #6 Posted Mar 02 2014 - 12:49

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 18994 battles
  • 608
  • Member since:
    12-12-2011
Hmm I've been in same situation for 2 years! East server usually has a ping of 140 which I find playable! But as with you I would also like to move!

Kyonn #7 Posted Mar 02 2014 - 13:02

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 5065 battles
  • 1,488
  • [BFPA] BFPA
  • Member since:
    12-25-2010
It would be better if you just started a new account on EU, rather than wait years for WG to respond to your request. If you did however spend maybe $50 dollars on Premium time/gold, you should send in a ticket to say you want to get a refund. PS you will be banned if this happens, but I reckon you can get away with making another account on EU.

JDF #8 Posted Mar 02 2014 - 13:30

    Major

  • Players
  • 23048 battles
  • 2,059
  • Member since:
    08-14-2011

Server roaming might come (or not), but no one really knows. With only 225 battles so far, it would be wise to download the EU-client and create an account on that server.

 

Many here (like me) didn't know at the time there were serveral servers when we started this game. At the point we did, we did have spent so much time (and money) on this game, it was not really an option anymore to start from scratch.

 

My advice: go to the EU server. You will be back at the same level of grinding in no time. In time -if you have tier 10's-  you could even take part in the clan wars on the 'normal times' ;)



StriKe_jk #9 Posted Mar 04 2014 - 13:14

    Private

  • Players
  • 225 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    02-26-2014

View PostJDF, on Mar 02 2014 - 13:30, said:

Many here (like me) didn't know at the time there were serveral servers when we started this game.

Exactly my problem, I didn't even know I had to download different clients to access different servers.
Why is there a "Auto" feature for a server list If the list doesn't show all servers? And why do we need different game clients?

I'm really disappointed, It's like the game is still in beta.



kebab6597 #10 Posted Mar 05 2014 - 09:09

    Major

  • Players
  • 52214 battles
  • 8,343
  • [D-DAY] D-DAY
  • Member since:
    04-16-2011

View PostStriKe_jk, on Mar 04 2014 - 12:14, said:

Exactly my problem, I didn't even know I had to download different clients to access different servers.
Why is there a "Auto" feature for a server list If the list doesn't show all servers? And why do we need different game clients?

I'm really disappointed, It's like the game is still in beta.


Its pretty silly TBH every other game i have ever played has allowed you to move freely around servers but the subject has been beaten to death on all forums trying to make WG see how many would love to be able to transfer or move around freely

 

This is just one of the many threads on the subject (http://forum.worldof...80#entry5075488) there was a thread before this wiith over 2000 people on the NA server alone wanting to transfer but WG deleted it and they still continue to ignore thier customers requests



robbie3075 #11 Posted Mar 05 2014 - 19:12

    Private

  • Players
  • 4925 battles
  • 1
  • [BSC] BSC
  • Member since:
    05-21-2012
i have  been trying to get  swapped to the eu servers for about 12 18 month . but they dont give a toss. they have my money and thats all there want. so dont hold you breath . i have contacted them many times with things .  the reply is  tuff luck buddy there not bothered 

zoliano #12 Posted May 01 2014 - 18:12

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 36534 battles
  • 29
  • [TF] TF
  • Member since:
    04-10-2011

Can someone explain to me what is so difficult to transfer an accout to an other domain???? It is just a small record (i.e. small piece of adata to copy).

They also can not fix a high ping issue for several days.

 

I feel like Wargaming does not care about us at all. SOMEONE FROM WARGAMING SHOULD RESPOND TO THIS THREAD!!!!!!!!!

 

 


Edited by zoliano, May 01 2014 - 18:12.


Sir_Bowmore #13 Posted May 02 2014 - 19:53

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 41658 battles
  • 611
  • Member since:
    04-06-2012

225 battles? the easiet solution is to create a new account on EU server.

 

I have more than 41k and now after the 9.0 patch this game on US server is simply unplayable for me

 

WG doesn't want to transfer my account (they say there is no technical way to do so which is bulls ....)

 

I offered a solution that could resolve this problem and WG doesn't whish to help at all

 

so I decided to have ny account totally DELETED.

 

good luck and shot straight


Edited by Sir_Bowmore, May 02 2014 - 19:55.


Sir_Bowmore #14 Posted May 02 2014 - 19:55

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 41658 battles
  • 611
  • Member since:
    04-06-2012

View Postzoliano, on May 01 2014 - 19:12, said:

Can someone explain to me what is so difficult to transfer an accout to an other domain???? It is just a small record (i.e. small piece of adata to copy).

They also can not fix a high ping issue for several days.

 

I feel like Wargaming does not care about us at all. SOMEONE FROM WARGAMING SHOULD RESPOND TO THIS THREAD!!!!!!!!!

 

 

 

don't worry ...NOONE from WG will



stardust_cc #15 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 19:22

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 358 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    06-09-2014
I also have the same problem, i played around 14k battles in EU server. I have around 14 X tier tank, I will moving to USA, so I want to transfer my account to NA server, is it possible? Thanks anyway.

ultimatefox #16 Posted Jun 24 2014 - 19:57

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 1525 battles
  • 39
  • Member since:
    01-17-2011

Same for me, 2 years I wait to transfer my account from EU server to NA , I have 25 tanks to move and 7 premium tank and I open an NA account to 4 premium tank to Play whit my Friends

when is possible tell me.

 

THX


Edited by ultimatefox, Dec 28 2014 - 03:22.


paologerochi #17 Posted Jul 02 2014 - 16:26

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 492 battles
  • 131
  • Member since:
    12-16-2011

View Postultimatefox, on Jun 24 2014 - 19:57, said:

Same for me, 2 years i wait to transfer my account to EU server to NA , i have  25 tank to move  and 7 premium tank and i open an NA account to 4 premium tank to Play whit my Friends 

when is possible tell me.

 

THX

NEVER. play Warthunder instead... you could play from all servers in one client..
I've been waiting for 2 years for my account to be transfered in SEA too..


Edited by paologerochi, Jul 02 2014 - 16:28.


Timdraco #18 Posted Aug 31 2014 - 00:55

    Private

  • Players
  • 1955 battles
  • 3
  • [NAM] NAM
  • Member since:
    08-02-2011
i also would like to request a server transfer from eu to us.

Thunderee321 #19 Posted Aug 31 2014 - 13:03

    Private

  • Players
  • 2053 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    09-20-2013

I am in this situation where I am connected to wrong region server. My account were created in Norway and is only compatible with the "NA East" and the "NA West" server but when I downloaded the game again becuase of an issue on my PC, the game will only allow me to connect to the "WOT EU1" server and the "WOT EU2" server wich my friend uses to log on with becuase he lives in Denmark. And right now I have no idea how to change from the "WOT EU1/2" servers to "NA West/East" servers.

 

Does anyone know how to solve this problem?



phil9871 #20 Posted Sep 13 2014 - 03:10

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11226 battles
  • 65
  • Member since:
    02-01-2011

View PostThunderee321, on Aug 31 2014 - 07:03, said:

I am in this situation where I am connected to wrong region server. My account were created in Norway and is only compatible with the "NA East" and the "NA West" server but when I downloaded the game again becuase of an issue on my PC, the game will only allow me to connect to the "WOT EU1" server and the "WOT EU2" server wich my friend uses to log on with becuase he lives in Denmark. And right now I have no idea how to change from the "WOT EU1/2" servers to "NA West/East" servers.

 

Does anyone know how to solve this problem?

 

Ya...ya go to C:/Games/* There you well find the game download folders. When ya re-downloaded the game the desktop icon was replaced by the new client...so simply make another shortcut,but name it differntly.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users