Jump to content


New "Patch" Broke My Game...?

Patchh

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
32 replies to this topic

Ana1yitic #1 Posted Mar 04 2014 - 01:25

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 12222 battles
  • 694
  • [EMAG] EMAG
  • Member since:
    04-20-2013
Recently, a completely random "patch" came out in our installers. After I updated the game, I've ran into a serious problem. BEFORE I CONTINUE, THE MODS ARE ALL STILL IN THEIR CORRECT LOCATION. If I use the installer to load the game, none of my mods load. If I use the application to load, the mods work, but it says "Servers temporarily unavailable." Can someone please help me with this?

koiboy4343 #2 Posted Mar 04 2014 - 01:27

    Major

  • Players
  • 15069 battles
  • 3,950
  • [VPG-R] VPG-R
  • Member since:
    01-22-2013
at least the FOV is fixed, thank...god

dagengster #3 Posted Mar 04 2014 - 01:36

    Major

  • Players
  • 10851 battles
  • 3,318
  • [VT] VT
  • Member since:
    02-13-2012

View Postkoiboy4343, on Mar 04 2014 - 00:27, said:

at least the FOV is fixed, thank...god


There was a mod that fixed it which released the day 8.11 initial released. But yeah, FOV fix was pretty nice.

But OP, I think some other ppl have had this problem too. Try sending a ticket


Edited by dagengster, Mar 04 2014 - 01:37.


The_Angry_Engineer #4 Posted Mar 04 2014 - 01:40

    Private

  • Players
  • 204 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    12-07-2013
I don't EXACTLY know how to update the game...help me?

GWalk71 #5 Posted Mar 04 2014 - 01:41

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 13885 battles
  • 500
  • Member since:
    03-09-2011
Click the Icon on your desktop. That will start the updater, and a minute and a half later...you can blow sh!t up

___ColdStonePro___ #6 Posted Mar 04 2014 - 01:43

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 4574 battles
  • 36
  • Member since:
    12-05-2013

View PostMyEndercreeper, on Mar 04 2014 - 01:25, said:

Recently, a completely random "patch" came out in our installers. After I updated the game, I've ran into a serious problem. BEFORE I CONTINUE, THE MODS ARE ALL STILL IN THEIR CORRECT LOCATION. If I use the installer to load the game, none of my mods load. If I use the application to load, the mods work, but it says "Servers temporarily unavailable." Can someone please help me with this?

So many people have been having The same problems and I havent seem to find a fix though



celtics23 #7 Posted Mar 04 2014 - 01:47

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 12895 battles
  • 897
  • [LIMBO] LIMBO
  • Member since:
    08-10-2012

I had "The server is temporarily unavailable please update your client or wait for a scheduled update" 

 

Had to reinstall the whole game. Thanks WG again for that. 



XVeris #8 Posted Mar 04 2014 - 01:57

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 10958 battles
  • 483
  • Member since:
    08-04-2011

View PostThe_Angry_Engineer, on Mar 03 2014 - 18:40, said:

I don't EXACTLY know how to update the game...help me?

Don't fret, the launcher does it automatically. At worst for a micropatch, you'll sit there for about a minute while it downloads the data and installs it. In the bigger patches (such as the 8.10 to the 8.11, or the upcoming 8.11 to 9.0), it'll take a great deal longer, at least an hour if you have good internet.


Edited by XVeris, Mar 04 2014 - 01:57.


farmerman1379 #9 Posted Mar 04 2014 - 02:09

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 13215 battles
  • 955
  • [UCS] UCS
  • Member since:
    09-22-2011
You guys talking about downloading it in minutes? Hell I wish mine would do that... Guess I get what I get for living out in the country. Peace and quiet and crappy internet. Woooooo~~~~....

Sharpedo #10 Posted Mar 04 2014 - 02:13

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 6069 battles
  • 229
  • [LSLIP] LSLIP
  • Member since:
    12-05-2011
If you're using mods, chances are good that if you had a FOV fix mod it is now conflicting with the patch. Otherwise, send in a ticket, support is pretty good about responding even if their responses are not often what you'd like.

createdchaos #11 Posted Mar 04 2014 - 02:14

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 20033 battles
  • 378
  • Member since:
    07-24-2012

View PostGWalk71, on Mar 03 2014 - 16:41, said:

Click the Icon on your desktop. That will start the updater, and a minute and a half later...you can blow sh!t up

Well said. 



Mailbox #12 Posted Mar 04 2014 - 02:19

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 15469 battles
  • 94
  • [AWOL_] AWOL_
  • Member since:
    06-27-2011
There was an update?? That's why i don't use the launcher anymore

Edited by Mailbox, Mar 04 2014 - 02:21.


Ana1yitic #13 Posted Mar 04 2014 - 02:27

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 12222 battles
  • 694
  • [EMAG] EMAG
  • Member since:
    04-20-2013

View PostSharpedo, on Mar 03 2014 - 19:13, said:

If you're using mods, chances are good that if you had a FOV fix mod it is now conflicting with the patch. Otherwise, send in a ticket, support is pretty good about responding even if their responses are not often what you'd like.

Deleted FOV thing, game still won't work. Same issue: the installer loads in game BUT WITH NO MODS, but the application doesn't load ingame BUT WITH THE MODS.



Ana1yitic #14 Posted Mar 04 2014 - 02:55

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 12222 battles
  • 694
  • [EMAG] EMAG
  • Member since:
    04-20-2013
Anyone know?

alaFlash #15 Posted Mar 04 2014 - 03:10

    Private

  • Players
  • 8520 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    10-07-2012
Same "The server is temporarily unavailable please update your client or wait for a scheduled update" .  It says connecting, then Logging In but comes back with the error msg.  This was fine yesterday, what changed today?  Do we have to totally re-install?  Please say no.

Bogart1943 #16 Posted Mar 04 2014 - 03:16

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 14463 battles
  • 237
  • [DHO6] DHO6
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013


Ok, I have the same issue.  I submitted a ticket and they said it is likely my mods are causing the issue and they asked me to remove them.  I'll probably have to do a reinstall of the game since some mods leave crap behind even after you uninstall them.  WG asked for my DxDiag, Python, and WOT Launcher files when I sent my ticket in.

 

Oh, the mods I run are Gnomefather's and multiple tank skins from Curse.com and Gamemodding.net


Edited by Bogart1943, Mar 04 2014 - 03:18.


xTheBobx #17 Posted Mar 04 2014 - 03:25

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 9529 battles
  • 994
  • Member since:
    02-22-2013
Oh my.....guys just launch your WOT launcher.....found in your WoT folder, then let it update the client. goodness, haven't any of you ever had a micro-patch before. If you are loading via a auto loader that skips the intro etc...just click the launcher directly.

Bogart1943 #18 Posted Mar 04 2014 - 03:38

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 14463 battles
  • 237
  • [DHO6] DHO6
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013
Ok, I have removed all my mods except Gnomefather's and I ran CCleaner to clear my files and registry.  I am currently optimizing my HD because of all the deletions, I'll let you know what happens after that... 

Bogart1943 #19 Posted Mar 04 2014 - 03:40

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 14463 battles
  • 237
  • [DHO6] DHO6
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013

View Posthuskerbob, on Mar 04 2014 - 02:25, said:

Oh my.....guys just launch your WOT launcher.....found in your WoT folder, then let it update the client. goodness, haven't any of you ever had a micro-patch before. If you are loading via a auto loader that skips the intro etc...just click the launcher directly.

 

I did that and that is when all my problems started...



Hedgeson #20 Posted Mar 04 2014 - 03:41

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 18504 battles
  • 60
  • [THUGZ] THUGZ
  • Member since:
    09-03-2011

After the patch, the client auto-connected to the West server, while I reside on the east coast. Didn't noticed and tried playing a game. yeesh.

 

Changed server, cleaned out my res_mods folder, and I still get lag, seemingly caused by continuous packet loss.

No idea what they tried fixing, but my game is broken. And after the twists the RNG gave me yesterday, no intention of playing now.

 

EDIT: My problem may have been caused by Windows 7 Auto-downloading a patch, too.


Edited by Hedgeson, Mar 04 2014 - 04:05.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users