Jump to content


game won't start


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
5 replies to this topic

Zarvonius #1 Posted Apr 16 2011 - 06:05

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    04-15-2011
WHen I click the play button in the launcher, the actual game won't start.  Why?

blade12444 #2 Posted Apr 16 2011 - 07:40

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 7691 battles
  • 563
  • Member since:
    09-23-2010
go to where the game has installed and launch the exe.    

for some reson the luncher will not work for some people

Zarvonius #3 Posted Apr 16 2011 - 15:08

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    04-15-2011

View Postblade12444, on Apr 16 2011 - 07:40, said:

go to where the game has installed and launch the exe.    

for some reson the luncher will not work for some people

Well, that didn't work.  WIll it help to say that the first couple files of the game didn't install due to an error?

blade12444 #4 Posted Apr 16 2011 - 15:53

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 7691 battles
  • 563
  • Member since:
    09-23-2010
That could be the problem ^

  • have you tryed reinstalling/ redownloading?
  • Download the client from another site.
  • turning off ur antivirus when installing may help , but is not recomanded.

If the above dose work submit a support ticket , they should be able to help you out

25Spartanspearman25 #5 Posted Apr 16 2011 - 16:06

    Captain

  • Players
  • 3154 battles
  • 1,819
  • Member since:
    02-26-2011
downloading the game from another site might result in a virus or other problems, have u installed all the patches? Maybe you'er are having the problem that every1 else had when they launched the brazil language patch, try checking in your quarentine, but thats just if u have Notron antivirus.

Namenlos #6 Posted Apr 20 2011 - 20:22

    Private

  • Players
  • 22579 battles
  • 1
  • [MWV] MWV
  • Member since:
    02-10-2011
I'm having the same problem with one of my computers. Its an older pentium 4/2.8GHZ/32bit CPU with 2GB of memory running windows 7 with an ATI radeon 7200 AGP video card.