Jump to content


An error with elite tanks.


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
7 replies to this topic

johndart #1 Posted Apr 19 2011 - 02:16

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 761 battles
  • 63
  • Member since:
    03-21-2011
If you sell an elite tank accidentally and then buy it back it comes equipped with all of the lowest grade components and since i cant open the research tab i cant re equip the tank with better components. is there a way around this?

Mowie #2 Posted Apr 19 2011 - 02:20

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 5514 battles
  • 2,733
  • Member since:
    09-29-2010
What do you mean you can't open research tab?

Are you talking about premium tanks or normal tanks that you have elited?

johndart #3 Posted Apr 19 2011 - 02:24

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 761 battles
  • 63
  • Member since:
    03-21-2011

View PostMowie, on Apr 19 2011 - 02:20, said:

What do you mean you can't open research tab?

Are you talking about premium tanks or normal tanks that you have elited?
normals that i have elited

Daemus #4 Posted Apr 19 2011 - 02:28

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 1434 battles
  • 54
  • Member since:
    04-09-2011
Before you sell a tank, equip all the default modules so it is the same way as when you bought it. You can always re-buy the modules you owned before, if you had them equipped still when you sold your tank, using the module icons below your tank in the garage.

The upgraded modules you had for it will have a small garage icon with a yellow check-mark through them, when you open the list of items that can be equipped in that module slot, showing they are owned but not equipped (stored in your garage, green check on garage icon means they are equipped still). Sell the vehicle and then when you buy it later, it should have all your owned modules available to equip without re-buying them.

blade12444 #5 Posted Apr 19 2011 - 02:28

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 7691 battles
  • 563
  • Member since:
    09-23-2010
simply push on the icons to represent ur gun , tracks at the bottom of the screen , from there you can use all the researched equipment.

DemonicSpoon #6 Posted Apr 19 2011 - 02:30

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 3204 battles
  • 1,626
  • Member since:
    07-15-2010
OP, the research interface is not where you normally buy new components. In the garage, look at the bottom left right above where your tanks are listed. It should show you the components installed on your tank (Gun, turret, radio, suspension, engine). Click on one of them to see other options and buy them.

Mowie #7 Posted Apr 19 2011 - 02:30

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 5514 battles
  • 2,733
  • Member since:
    09-29-2010
You don't lose the research that you have done on them. You will just lose the components if you did not unmount them before the sale.

All you need to do is to buy and mount the components in your garage screen and not in the research screen.

johndart #8 Posted Apr 19 2011 - 02:31

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 761 battles
  • 63
  • Member since:
    03-21-2011
ok got it thanks so much




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users