Jump to content


Official Mac Wrapper Feedback Thread


  • Please log in to reply
1104 replies to this topic

black_colt #1081 Posted Feb 16 2018 - 02:39

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3704 battles
  • 2,618
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostTexas_Vet, on Feb 14 2018 - 09:34, said:

Now it is working.  I talked to the folks at CodeWeavers and this was the 2nd to last straw before a bare-bones rebuild of my mac.

  • Shutdown.
  • Boot while holding Command and R
  • Mounted Macintosh HD
  • Click on Reinstall

It performed a refresh of the o/s, kept all accounts and applications, and now it works.  So something in the base o/s got hosed somehow, and this fixed the problem.

 

My thanks to CodeWeavers!

A barebones reinstall would have included to nuke/delete the Macintosh HD and perform a perfect reinstall, deleting everything.....

 

And yes, I documented my build, pushed all documents to a memory stick, then did the dirty deed.

 

Now I can play my Jackson, T20, M6, M4, and continue my grind to the M29 heavy!  Time for a nice Macallan 18 year old scotch, 3 fingers worth served in a chilled/almost frosty sniffer!  Celebration time!

 

IMHO neat is the best way for a single malt ... more of a Craigellachie [23-year-old] fan myself

 



TC_Override #1082 Posted Feb 16 2018 - 03:03

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 23827 battles
  • 55
  • Member since:
    10-24-2012

View PostTexas_Vet, on Feb 14 2018 - 11:34, said:

Now it is working.  I talked to the folks at CodeWeavers and this was the 2nd to last straw before a bare-bones rebuild of my mac.

  • Shutdown.
  • Boot while holding Command and R
  • Mounted Macintosh HD
  • Click on Reinstall

It performed a refresh of the o/s, kept all accounts and applications, and now it works.  So something in the base o/s got hosed somehow, and this fixed the problem.

 

My thanks to CodeWeavers!

A barebones reinstall would have included to nuke/delete the Macintosh HD and perform a perfect reinstall, deleting everything.....

 

And yes, I documented my build, pushed all documents to a memory stick, then did the dirty deed.

 

Now I can play my Jackson, T20, M6, M4, and continue my grind to the M29 heavy!  Time for a nice Macallan 18 year old scotch, 3 fingers worth served in a chilled/almost frosty sniffer!  Celebration time!

 

Great to hear,  I like your choice of celebration.

tankgamer12 #1083 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 02:16

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10816 battles
  • 29
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    06-07-2013
Welp, game won't get past the initial loading screen. Any remedies?

MTA17_ #1084 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 04:21

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 8302 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    12-25-2016
I wish. I deleted the game and tried to download again and get nowhere.

TC_Override #1085 Posted Mar 22 2018 - 04:21

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 23827 battles
  • 55
  • Member since:
    10-24-2012

View Posttankgamer12, on Mar 21 2018 - 19:16, said:

Welp, game won't get past the initial loading screen. Any remedies?

 

Yep, same here, guess we have to wait for a wrapper update. I think they will fairly quickly.

JKU_Rubi #1086 Posted Mar 23 2018 - 14:34

    Private

  • Players
  • 17586 battles
  • 7
  • [N1NJA] N1NJA
  • Member since:
    12-31-2013
Glad to know I am not the only one with this issue

TC_Override #1087 Posted Mar 23 2018 - 22:39

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 23827 battles
  • 55
  • Member since:
    10-24-2012

View PostJKU_Rubi, on Mar 23 2018 - 07:34, said:

Glad to know I am not the only one with this issue

 

It is now working for me.  I re-downloaded the wrapper from the WoT site.  Replaced the old one in my application folder, and it worked!

 

Game looks great even on minimum graphics setting.  Though the performance did go down a bit.



tankgamer12 #1088 Posted Mar 25 2018 - 01:09

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10816 battles
  • 29
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    06-07-2013

View PostTC_Override, on Mar 23 2018 - 13:39, said:

 

It is now working for me.  I re-downloaded the wrapper from the WoT site.  Replaced the old one in my application folder, and it worked!

 

Game looks great even on minimum graphics setting.  Though the performance did go down a bit.

 

I tried that and now it won't even open the game. maybe ill try it again

ORANGE_KHAOS #1089 Posted Mar 25 2018 - 03:03

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 4385 battles
  • 8
  • [PYRMD] PYRMD
  • Member since:
    02-25-2017

Anyone having issues like the images shown? I'm on Mac OS El Capitan. re-downloaded the Mac Wrapper, and have my drivers updated.

 

I get large pattern dots on the ground textures, and then "speckle" dots in the trees. 

 

Ground spots

 



GorgonsSpiel #1090 Posted Apr 01 2018 - 14:17

    Private

  • Players
  • 9555 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    06-23-2012
When I download the wrapper and install, it is setup for Russian (I think) and it will not accept my email address and password which should be the same as I am running for World of Warships which I am running successfully. I might be able to change the language by trial and error if I could log in but I can't get that to work in the Russian version.

Nickmodisto #1091 Posted Apr 02 2018 - 16:27

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    12-09-2016
My game is not loading after the update. It's stop between 'it' of wait (screenshot attached with my iMac configuration). 

black_colt #1092 Posted Apr 05 2018 - 20:47

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3704 battles
  • 2,618
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostNickmodisto, on Apr 02 2018 - 07:27, said:

My game is not loading after the update. It's stop between 'it' of wait (screenshot attached with my iMac configuration). 

 

I have started a new Forum thread with some suggested things to try from CodeWeavers - http://forum.worldof...to-connectload/ - and an explanation of the issue.

 

Recommend that you visit that thread.



Texas_Vet #1093 Posted Apr 29 2018 - 05:40

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2267 battles
  • 62
  • [ECV] ECV
  • Member since:
    07-18-2015
After getting un-pissed, I reinstalled WoT.  All is well except when I log in with my connections and mash the connect button, my laptop freezes.  Any ideas?

Texas_Vet #1094 Posted Apr 29 2018 - 05:42

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2267 battles
  • 62
  • [ECV] ECV
  • Member since:
    07-18-2015
And yes, I am now reading the other thread that you recommended, Black_Colt...

Texas_Vet #1095 Posted Apr 29 2018 - 16:18

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2267 battles
  • 62
  • [ECV] ECV
  • Member since:
    07-18-2015
It's Magic!  Now it connects and is able to run WoT!  (no change on my part, really!)

Abyssal_Hime_Arizona #1096 Posted Apr 30 2018 - 02:51

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 5261 battles
  • 1
  • [AFU] AFU
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013
tried uninstalling game and re-installing it and.. well the folders dissappeared and for some reason the installer isnt working properly. https://p11.zdusercontent.com/attachment/1955968/yTOTSl2b5mSKuQZKblVl7MqdL?token=eyJhbGciOiJkaXIiLCJlbmMiOiJBMTI4Q0JDLUhTMjU2In0..0hTYbUWkjMYfWrCbrBkyDg.OqxOxWlUMx8bcwYFrN5HFeWrMXNHVKf3z9hWkBVZuwBDbZDsdwLwScnhELLw-HosULCxZAIFKLpJBVFK04ujaX8Qzf_H49CRzf8Y91Q8n9K7mqu27UD6yITsC0SHKsA9Ia-G7pCKPlXC1tEYaOWizF7J1638xzeDes22CiFd1MfTmd-0b1WWfa32M5pfsw7g8fyw7q0OuxYDuNVJB-_U1jZMXzxhTNPpFLV0DQsSvwscuXS03PXgiRVso0zHO-900hW7Px55DCS2VZWX6tTXphQ-6u3YnS8pvJCMawmZ9A8.Y6GZFME5OavgNVN6PiHajQ

black_colt #1097 Posted May 02 2018 - 18:20

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3704 battles
  • 2,618
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

 

The [WoT] folder has not disappeared - it is simply located in a different directory.

 

Please notice the icon before [WoT] - that is an alias icon.

 

Please move your post to this Forum and look at the suggested fixes - http://forum.worldof...to-connectload/

 



Texas_Vet #1098 Posted May 09 2018 - 08:21

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2267 battles
  • 62
  • [ECV] ECV
  • Member since:
    07-18-2015
Fresh upate, and unable to launch WoT.  WoW is fine, but not WoT.

FightinFive #1099 Posted Jun 06 2018 - 21:48

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 26467 battles
  • 33
  • [NBF] NBF
  • Member since:
    07-29-2012

I have issues with using Bootcamp so I tried downloading WOT for the Mac. It works very good except for some bothersome issues:

1. On occasion it fails to load into the game

2. I can’t play with improved 64 bit graphics even though my Computer is well equipped, 2017 27 inch IMac 5k with Retina Display, 16 Gigs of Memory and a Radeon 580 graphics card.

 

Why? 

 

Here is the answer from CodeWeavers

 

 

 

 

 

Thank you for writing in. We are aware of the problem's with WOT's, user’s have been reporting issues in the frame of :
1. In game crashing/freezing
2. Graphic anomalies
3. The game not loading or unable to connect

We do have a bug open for these problems,  and understand this is frustrating as we are constantly working to keep the game playable.
To alleviate some of the issues at this time, our recommendations are limited, but are as follows:
1. Lowering the graphic settings in the game
2. Complete removal and install of WOT's with the script attached. . Note you will have allow it to run by going to System Preferences> Security & Privacy> General Tab.
3. Try loading the game into a new user on your computer.

In all transparency, the wrapper currently for WoTs is 32bit, and there has been an ongoing memory leak with this wrapper which is part of the problems you are experiencing. At the moment the only mitigation is what is suggested above. This has nothing to do with your machine it's just the problem of the memory leak with the 32bit wrapper.
We approached Wargaming of a 64bit port which would resolve the memory leak, however we have not been given the ok as of yet. 
We do ask and appreciate your patience.

Regards,
CodeWeavers Support.

 

I choose to use a Mac which is just as good as any PC and I appreciate WG for letting me play on my MAC, however, it appears they can make it a better experience by just correcting a few problems. How about it? You will add a lot of new players.



xAoDxBLIZZARDx #1100 Posted Jun 07 2018 - 05:48

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 9243 battles
  • 1
  • [-A0A-] -A0A-
  • Member since:
    07-30-2013
My tanks in my garage are invisible, and when I load into a game my tank then becomes visible to me, however all other tanks(friendly or enemy) are invisible to me as well as landscape does not load in, except for the area I am currently driving over. I can see the outlines of tanks if my cursor is over them, but the game is completely unplayable like this. I have not had this problem until yesterday it happened when I logged on and has not gone away. I've tried reducing all settings to the lowest, different internet connections, different accounts, completely wiping and reinstalling the game multiple times, but no matter what I do the problem is still occurring. If anyone has any other suggestions for possible solutions it would be much appreciated, thank you.     




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users