Jump to content


Official Mac Wrapper Feedback Thread


  • Please log in to reply
1113 replies to this topic

Nozar #1101 Posted Jul 19 2018 - 05:24

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 6212 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    10-10-2015

Hi everyone I'm not sure if im doing this right so I apologize in advance. I've been playing WoT on my mac for a couple years and I can't thank enough CodeWeavers for their work, seriously. Unfortunately I live in Australia now and after creating an asian account and downloading the game from their page (having deleted the NA version from my computer as well as any WoT files), whenever I launch the game it does so as though I was still playing in NA. If anyone could help I would very much appreciate it. 

 

Also here's a link with pics of my steps (PDF too big to upload): https://drive.google...wvlqSgnBAa7vtlm

 

Again I apologize if I've posted this in the wrong place.

 

Good luck out there on the field :)



black_colt #1102 Posted Jul 19 2018 - 15:49

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3837 battles
  • 2,744
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostNozar, on Jul 18 2018 - 20:24, said:

Hi everyone I'm not sure if im doing this right so I apologize in advance. I've been playing WoT on my mac for a couple years and I can't thank enough CodeWeavers for their work, seriously. Unfortunately I live in Australia now and after creating an asian account and downloading the game from their page (having deleted the NA version from my computer as well as any WoT files), whenever I launch the game it does so as though I was still playing in NA. If anyone could help I would very much appreciate it. 

 

Also here's a link with pics of my steps (PDF too big to upload): https://drive.google...wvlqSgnBAa7vtlm

 

Again I apologize if I've posted this in the wrong place.

 

Good luck out there on the field :)

 

Not sure what is going on so I am recommending deleting the WoT Mac Wrapper using the Studly Utility.

 

The next steps will [Delete Completely] and [Disable Torrents].  The WoT Mac Wrapper can be very sensitive to using Torrents - not sure why.

 

Go to the following Forum thread and download the Studly Utility from dstud208 - http://forum.worldof...rapper-utility/

 

Install the Studly Utility

 

Launch the Studly Utility

 

NOTE: If you want to keep your replays you must duplicate the [replays] folder and move it to the Desktop. The next step will completely delete all files. Go to [Documents] then [WoT] and duplicate the [replays] folder.  Move that duplicated folder to the Desktop.

 

Click on [World of Tanks] then [General] then [Delete Completely] then Click on [OK] in the next dialog box.

 

Download the region-appropriate DMG via the Wargaming website - https://worldoftanks.../game/download/.  After download completes install the game.

 

NOTE: Do not use an previously downloaded DMG

 

Double click on the app to launch and wait until you see [Updating game client:] then click on the double vertical lines immediately to the left of [PLAY] button to stop the update.

 

Quit the WoT Mac Wrapper.

 

Make sure all world_of_tanks processes are quit/closed. Use [Activity Monitor] in [Applications][Utilities] and force-quit any open world_of_tank processes.

 

Go Back to/Relaunch the Studly Utility

 

Click on [World of Tanks] then [General] then [Disable Torrents]

 

Launch the WoT Mac Wrapper.

 

Install any updates to the WoT Mac Wrapper - this is separate from game updates which happen in the [PLAY] dialog box after the WoT Mac Wrapper finishes launching.

 

Let the game install any updates needed in the [PLAY] dialog box.  When complete click on [PLAY] and log-into the game.

 

Please let the Forum know if this works ...



TC_Override #1103 Posted Jul 22 2018 - 00:04

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 24855 battles
  • 55
  • Member since:
    10-24-2012

View Postblack_colt, on Jul 19 2018 - 08:49, said:

 

Not sure what is going on so I am recommending deleting the WoT Mac Wrapper using the Studly Utility.

 

The next steps will [Delete Completely] and [Disable Torrents].  The WoT Mac Wrapper can be very sensitive to using Torrents - not sure why.

 

Go to the following Forum thread and download the Studly Utility from dstud208 - http://forum.worldof...rapper-utility/

 

Install the Studly Utility

 

Launch the Studly Utility

 

NOTE: If you want to keep your replays you must duplicate the [replays] folder and move it to the Desktop. The next step will completely delete all files. Go to [Documents] then [WoT] and duplicate the [replays] folder.  Move that duplicated folder to the Desktop.

 

Click on [World of Tanks] then [General] then [Delete Completely] then Click on [OK] in the next dialog box.

 

Download the region-appropriate DMG via the Wargaming website - https://worldoftanks.../game/download/.  After download completes install the game.

 

NOTE: Do not use an previously downloaded DMG

 

Double click on the app to launch and wait until you see [Updating game client:] then click on the double vertical lines immediately to the left of [PLAY] button to stop the update.

 

Quit the WoT Mac Wrapper.

 

Make sure all world_of_tanks processes are quit/closed. Use [Activity Monitor] in [Applications][Utilities] and force-quit any open world_of_tank processes.

 

Go Back to/Relaunch the Studly Utility

 

Click on [World of Tanks] then [General] then [Disable Torrents]

 

Launch the WoT Mac Wrapper.

 

Install any updates to the WoT Mac Wrapper - this is separate from game updates which happen in the [PLAY] dialog box after the WoT Mac Wrapper finishes launching.

 

Let the game install any updates needed in the [PLAY] dialog box.  When complete click on [PLAY] and log-into the game.

 

Please let the Forum know if this works ...

 

G Day Nozar,

 

Colt is right in deleting everything and start from scratch.  DStuds is awesome, he has helped me out many times in the early Mac days. woot woot!!  But if the utility doesn't fix it, do a spotlight search for anything WoT on your Mac and delete it.  Then go to WoT website and download it again.  Good luck my Aussie friend.



Vallad_invader #1104 Posted Aug 04 2018 - 19:00

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 1075 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    08-20-2016

Why is my anti-virus detecting a trogan in the WoT launcher/app? Its called win.trojan.generic-6629212-0.



black_colt #1105 Posted Aug 06 2018 - 21:32

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3837 battles
  • 2,744
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostVallad_invader, on Aug 04 2018 - 10:00, said:

Why is my anti-virus detecting a trogan in the WoT launcher/app? Its called win.trojan.generic-6629212-0.

 

I recommend that you contact CodeWeavers directly on this - https://www.codeweav...tact-us#support

Thilnar #1106 Posted Aug 22 2018 - 20:10

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 1584 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    10-19-2016

please help me - I am going insane. 

Since the 1.0 I have had trouble playing the game on my iMac 5K. First battle goes smoothly, but the second one always hangs on the battle loading screen until I force-quit. Then I can restart the game and play gain. 

I have no memory or graphic issues, I play on recommended settings, no plugins, windowed mode. Reduction in graphics does not help the problem. 

I just deleted and reinstalled (as suggested by code weavers), but still the same issue. 

I have an iMac 5K 27 inch (2017), 4.2 GHz i7, 64 GB RAM, Radeon Pro 580 8GB graphics. I should be able to run this game...

 

Oversigt over hardware:

 

  Modelnavn:    iMac

  Model-id:    iMac18,3

  Processornavn:    Intel Core i7

  Processorhastighed:    4.2 GHz

  Antal processorer:    1

  Antal kerner i alt:    4

  L2-buffer (pr. Core):    256 KB

  L3-buffer:    8 MB

  Hukommelse:    64 GB

  Boot ROM-version:    IM183.0161.B00

  SMC-version (system):    2.41f1

  Serienummer (system):    D25TV1UHJ1GQ

  Hardware-uuid:    D0C96A38-C89E-5056-8F14-9CACC28D5D65

 

 

Radeon Pro 580:

 

  Chipset-model:    Radeon Pro 580

  Type:    GPU

  Bus:    PCIe

  Bredde på PCIe-kanal:    x16

  VRAM (dynamisk, maks.):    8192 MB

  Producent:    AMD (0x1002)

  Enheds-id:    0x67df

  Revision-id:    0x00c0

  ROM-revision:    113-D000AA-931

  VBIOS-version:    113-D0001A1X-025

  EFI-driverversion:    01.00.931

  Metal:    Understøttet, funktionssæt macOS GPUFamily1 v3

  Skærme:

iMac:

  Skærmtype:    Indbygget Retina LCD

  Opløsning:    5120 x 2880 Retina

  Dybde på rammebuffer:    30 bit farve (ARGB2101010)

  Hovedskærm:    Ja

  Dublering:    Fra

  Online:    Ja

  Juster lysstyrke automatisk:    Nej



black_colt #1107 Posted Aug 22 2018 - 22:11

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3837 battles
  • 2,744
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostThilnar, on Aug 22 2018 - 11:10, said:

please help me - I am going insane. 

Since the 1.0 I have had trouble playing the game on my iMac 5K. First battle goes smoothly, but the second one always hangs on the battle loading screen until I force-quit. Then I can restart the game and play gain. 

I have no memory or graphic issues, I play on recommended settings, no plugins, windowed mode. Reduction in graphics does not help the problem. 

I just deleted and reinstalled (as suggested by code weavers), but still the same issue. 

I have an iMac 5K 27 inch (2017), 4.2 GHz i7, 64 GB RAM, Radeon Pro 580 8GB graphics. I should be able to run this game...

 

Oversigt over hardware:

 

  Modelnavn:    iMac

  Model-id:    iMac18,3

  Processornavn:    Intel Core i7

  Processorhastighed:    4.2 GHz

  Antal processorer:    1

  Antal kerner i alt:    4

  L2-buffer (pr. Core):    256 KB

  L3-buffer:    8 MB

  Hukommelse:    64 GB

  Boot ROM-version:    IM183.0161.B00

  SMC-version (system):    2.41f1

  Serienummer (system):    D25TV1UHJ1GQ

  Hardware-uuid:    D0C96A38-C89E-5056-8F14-9CACC28D5D65

 

 

Radeon Pro 580:

 

  Chipset-model:    Radeon Pro 580

  Type:    GPU

  Bus:    PCIe

  Bredde på PCIe-kanal:    x16

  VRAM (dynamisk, maks.):    8192 MB

  Producent:    AMD (0x1002)

  Enheds-id:    0x67df

  Revision-id:    0x00c0

  ROM-revision:    113-D000AA-931

  VBIOS-version:    113-D0001A1X-025

  EFI-driverversion:    01.00.931

  Metal:    Understøttet, funktionssæt macOS GPUFamily1 v3

  Skærme:

iMac:

  Skærmtype:    Indbygget Retina LCD

  Opløsning:    5120 x 2880 Retina

  Dybde på rammebuffer:    30 bit farve (ARGB2101010)

  Hovedskærm:    Ja

  Dublering:    Fra

  Online:    Ja

  Juster lysstyrke automatisk:    Nej

 

What screen resolution are you running the game in the WoT Mac Wrapper?

 

I have a CTO [Custom to Order] late 2015 27-inch iMac 5K Retina [32GB RAM, 4.0GHz Core i7, dedicated 4GB AMD R9 M395x] and the game does not to run well at in-game resolutions greater than 2560x1440 in the WoT Mac Wrapper.

 

Perhaps you try the in-game 2560x1440 resolution?


Hope this helps ...

 


Edited by black_colt, Aug 22 2018 - 22:22.


Texas_Vet #1108 Posted Aug 31 2018 - 04:59

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 2311 battles
  • 64
  • [ECV] ECV
  • Member since:
    07-18-2015

Wow.  Both WoT and WoW are running like doodlesquat.  I must exit the game each and every match in hope that it does not freeze my client.  It is unplayable.  My whole client will freeze, and force me to do a power-off, then power-n, launch app, authenticate, and I am usually dead by that time.

 

Unplayable for borth WoW and WoT.  Will keep an eye out for the next release for when I will try again.



Windowpain22 #1109 Posted Sep 05 2018 - 21:22

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 5073 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    05-11-2018
I had problems with the original WOT software so I deleted it.  When I downloaded WOT to my Mac, it refuses to open.  It immediately quits out of the launch.  Any thoughts how I can get back to playing the game, next to buying a PC.

black_colt #1110 Posted Sep 06 2018 - 00:28

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 3837 battles
  • 2,744
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View PostWindowpain22, on Sep 05 2018 - 12:22, said:

I had problems with the original WOT software so I deleted it.  When I downloaded WOT to my Mac, it refuses to open.  It immediately quits out of the launch.  Any thoughts how I can get back to playing the game, next to buying a PC.

 

Please see this post for suggestion -             #3      

T0101T #1111 Posted Oct 12 2018 - 21:57

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    10-12-2018

After update on October 10 it just stoped working...

Clean reinstall didn't help

 

Screen Shot 2018-10-11 at 23.32.22.png

 

Attached File   backtrace.txt   20.76K



T0101T #1112 Posted Oct 13 2018 - 13:43

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    10-12-2018

At the end resolved with Studly Utility.

Looks like problem was some cache.....



regulator75 #1113 Posted Oct 31 2018 - 04:54

    Private

  • Players
  • 7060 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    02-15-2012

View PostT0101T, on Oct 12 2018 - 20:57, said:

After update on October 10 it just stoped working...

Clean reinstall didn't help

 

Screen Shot 2018-10-11 at 23.32.22.png

 

Attached File   backtrace.txt   20.76K

 

Have the same problem. Signature 

Unhandled exception: unimplemented function api-ms-win-crt-runtime-l1-1-0.d._register_thread_local_exe_atexit_callback called in 32-bit code (0x7b42c0e9).

 

macOS 10.13.6 (17G65)

 

Will try google on "Studly Utility"



regulator75 #1114 Posted Oct 31 2018 - 05:08

    Private

  • Players
  • 7060 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    02-15-2012

View Postregulator75, on Oct 31 2018 - 03:54, said:

 

Have the same problem. Signature 

Unhandled exception: unimplemented function api-ms-win-crt-runtime-l1-1-0.d._register_thread_local_exe_atexit_callback called in 32-bit code (0x7b42c0e9).

 

macOS 10.13.6 (17G65)

 

Will try google on "Studly Utility"

 

FIXED: Downloaded "Studly Utility"

"World of tanks" tab. "General" "Latest wrapper version download [Live server]" 

 






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users