Jump to content


Official Mac Wrapper Feedback Thread


  • Please log in to reply
1065 replies to this topic

N0nz #41 Posted Apr 04 2014 - 12:21

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 20277 battles
  • 37
  • Member since:
    01-27-2014

During a battle I have noticed that when I hit Enter to open the chat window I can see previous chat messages, but when I type my message and hit enter again to send my message I can only see the message I just typed. Anyone else seeing this?

 



Philuppus #42 Posted Apr 04 2014 - 16:07

    Private

  • Players
  • 104 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    09-06-2012

View Postdstud208, on Apr 03 2014 - 19:53, said:

 

Are you moving the launcher to your applications folder? If you are trying to launch it from the disk image it won't work. My brother was trying to do that. When you double click the dmg file you download it should give you a window that has the launcher sitting next to a folder. Drag the launcher to the folder BEFORE you try to run it. Then close that window, open a new one, go to your applications folder (It will be there) and then run it.

 

View Postf16falcona46, on Apr 03 2014 - 21:43, said:

First, as dstud208 said, make sure the application is in the Applications folder. If this persists, try deleting the WOTLauncher.cfg.update file from Documents/World_of_Tanks, if it exists. If this still persists, delete the whole World_of_Tanks folder from your Documents and run the wrapper again. It will put a clean World_of_Tanks folder in your Documents.

 

Yes, I do run it from the Applications folder, I'm not that much of a noob. ;)

 

I tried the deleting of files with no success. I've also downloaded the .dmg thrice now with the same results, so I don't even know... It shouldn't be the network or anything, cause I've got no problems with the PC standing next to me, that is on the exact same network.



GeneralRambocommando #43 Posted Apr 04 2014 - 16:11

    Private

  • Players
  • 1300 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    03-21-2011

View Postdstud208, on Apr 04 2014 - 06:32, said:

 

What point do you reach? Does it start downloading? Did it finish downloading and just won't run? Or does it just not launch at all, ever?

 

as I mentioned earlier make sure you are launching it from your applications folder. Also as another mentioned, turning off torrent could fix it (but only if you can teach the launcher window)

 

i get past the downloading but it just Refuse's to run. Ive tried and turned off the torrent but that doesnt work. I am launching it from the applications folder, but i still get the game crashing when i try to run it.



dstud208 #44 Posted Apr 04 2014 - 18:25

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17761 battles
  • 1,781
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View PostGeneralRambocommando, on Apr 04 2014 - 17:11, said:

 

i get past the downloading but it just Refuse's to run. Ive tried and turned off the torrent but that doesnt work. I am launching it from the applications folder, but i still get the game crashing when i try to run it.

 

I had a similar issue (with the old wrappers) and funny enough just restarting my computer fixed it. What happened was if the game froze and I had to force quit it, the game would instantly crash upon launching it and the only way I found to fix it was restarting. 

 

I know that may not be the same issue as what you are having, but if you haven't tried that already just give it a shot, it might work... 

Other than that, the only thing I can say is submit the error report here and just hope they fix it.



Philuppus #45 Posted Apr 04 2014 - 19:52

    Private

  • Players
  • 104 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    09-06-2012

So is there absolutely no opportunity to bypass the craplauncher that just [edited]things up? I used to use paulthetall's wrapper, and also there the launcher caused mayor problems.

 

To be honest, how hard would it really be to code a tiny little launcher for OS X separately and run the game itself in the wrapper for now? This blows.. :(



ITDUDE #46 Posted Apr 04 2014 - 19:55

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 14230 battles
  • 5,009
  • Member since:
    09-04-2010

Sorry for incomplete report, I'll try to do the full thing later.

Spoiler

 

Spoiler

 

Do us a favor and Spoiler large screenshots please. Thanks folks!

~Trevzor

 

 

 

Was able to get 30-40fps on High in 1024x768 mode, but it's kind off misleading since mouse input was very laggy, as was keyboard input. It took good second to respond to keyboard commands.

Also, the Mac got extremely, extremely loud (never knew the thing had so many fans) and extremely extremely HOT. The W key was literally too hot to touch.

Running in full screen is out of the question since 2880 x 1800 is too much to handle for the small 650M that's in here



HyazinthPanzerGraf #47 Posted Apr 04 2014 - 20:20

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 16021 battles
  • 92
  • [RDTT2] RDTT2
  • Member since:
    04-24-2012

Mac configuration

Model

MacBook Pro Mid-2010

Processor

2.66 GHz Core i7

Memory

4GB 1067 MHz DDR3

Graphics

nVidia GeForce GT 330M (512MB dedicated) 

Software

OSX 10.9.2

Graphical preset

FPS

High

3-6 FPS with between 80-999ms ping

Medium

4-12 FPS with between 40-100ms ping

Low

15-38 FPS with 30-80ms ping

Minimum

18-41 FPS with 30-50 ping

General feedback on the product

High Medium settings:

During all parts of the game, from login, in the garage, and in battle, mouse sensitivity is deplorable. I turned up the system mouse sensitivity and the gma sensitivity to maximum, bit it still felt like I was playing with a mouse that was dragging through pudding and had about 50 dpi. This made the game very hard to play, since between mouse lag and general poor performance, it was hard to drive and aim accurately. There is a noticeable delay between control input and that input being reflected on screen. It also caused me some motion sickness. This input lag also affected scrolling through the carousel in the garage. It was soooo slow.

At medium settings, in game FPS and lag were improved, but still very noticeable. Especially during firing and explosions, FPS would drop into the single digits and make it totally unplayable.

 

It also take between 10-15 seconds longer to load into a game under these settings. As a result, I spawned into a game after it had already started more than once. This is a problem absent under lower graphic settings and on my native Windows Bootcamp installation.

 

Low settings:

Mouse lag and general input delay issues are largely absent. FPS is comparable to when I run the game through native Win7 64bit through Bootcamp. However, graphics are noticeably worse than my custom config on native Windows 7. Also, during firing and nearby explosions, FPS drops significantly to ca. 15fps. Input lag also increases drastically during these situations.

 

Minimal settings:

FPS and ping is much improved, even during battle situations. FPS drop during battle situations is almost acceptable under these settings. Input lag is still a slight problem across all situations, but this setting provides by far the best game play performance. However, when running natively on Windows through my Bootcamp partition, I can achieve better overall performance and appearance with medium to medium high custom settings.

 

Overall:

I'm glad to see Wargaming moving into the Mac arena. I think good games like WoT are sorely missing from Mac and this should help rectify that problem. While this wrapper is good to see, the performance across all graphics settings is too poor for me to stop playing the game on my native Windows 7 Bootcamp installation.

 

PLEASE DEVELOP A MAC CLIENT FOR THE GAME!!!

 

 

 


ITDUDE #48 Posted Apr 04 2014 - 23:28

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 14230 battles
  • 5,009
  • Member since:
    09-04-2010

View PostITDUDE, on Apr 04 2014 - 11:55, said:

Do us a favor and Spoiler large screenshots please. Thanks folks!

~Trevzor

 

Looked fine on 1920x1080 :blinky:

 

I didn't say they look bad, just HUGE

~Trevzor



wolfyute #49 Posted Apr 05 2014 - 01:50

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 15522 battles
  • 18
  • Member since:
    08-07-2011

I have my old mac pro setup with MacOS and Windows7pro, so I can compare the two, the MacOS via wrapper experience isnt nearly as good as the Win7 experience native.

 

Mac configuration

Model

MacPro Early 2008

Processor

Dual QuadCore 2.8GHz Xeon

Memory

12GB 667MHz DDR2

Graphics

Radeon HD 6870 1GB

Software

OS X 10.9.2

Graphical preset

FPS

High

16min 27max

Medium

20min 33max  (26min 46max Win7pro)

Low

32min 66max

Minimum

32min 64max

General feedback on the product

Its really not smooth at all on high on 10.9.2, much better on Win7pro with same machine on high. All tests done at 1920x1080.

 

PS: turning off tracks, music and other crap thats not required for gameplay helps reduce stuttering, appears to increase average FPS and max FPS.

 

PPS: any lag is accentuated thru the wrapper, becomes near unbearable to play with lag.

 


Edited by wolfyute, Apr 05 2014 - 08:18.


SammichGuy #50 Posted Apr 05 2014 - 02:20

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 2772 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    07-22-2012
I downloaded the client, however I am unable to play as of yet. As soon as I get into the garage, the game instantly crashes back to desktop. I'd love to add my input, but i guess i can't.

N0nz #51 Posted Apr 05 2014 - 07:18

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 20277 battles
  • 37
  • Member since:
    01-27-2014
Trying to do some screenshots to show some graphical glitches but I can't find the screenshots folder on Documents >> World of Tanks. I'm using the F13 key to take screenshots (that's what I've used in other wrappers and VMs).

_Richie_ #52 Posted Apr 05 2014 - 12:15

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 8370 battles
  • 34
  • Member since:
    05-22-2011

 

Mac configuration

Model

MacBook Pro, 13-inch, Mid 2012

Processor

2.5 GHz Intel Core i5

Memory

4 GB 1600 MHz DDR3

Graphics

Intel HD Graphics 4000 512 MB

Software

OS X 10.8.5

Graphical preset

FPS

High

Nope, don’t want to even try

Medium

10-18

Low

18-30 (Closer to 18)

Minimum

18-30 (Closer to 30)

General feedback on the product

Turns my screen into a shade of blue for some reason, but over is a lot better then the paul-the-tall wrapper in terms of fps. I did play with mods. (Gamer’s Mod Pack).

The Grass effects are purple sometimes and various small details are the wrong colour. BattleCity is unplayable because the whole screen turns into a colourful LSD trip

 

 

 


Edited by _Richie_, Apr 05 2014 - 12:27.


Batgerl #53 Posted Apr 05 2014 - 15:46

    Private

  • Players
  • 6196 battles
  • 1
  • [GR0M] GR0M
  • Member since:
    01-30-2014
I installed it successfully, however, it will not launch. It starts and immediately crashes out if the game before the boot screen comes up. 

Overdrive99 #54 Posted Apr 05 2014 - 21:11

    Private

  • Players
  • 4467 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    07-24-2013

Mac configuration

Model

Macbook Pro 13-inch, Mid 2012

Processor

2.5 GHz Intel Core i5

Memory

4 GB 1600 MHz DDR3

Graphics

Intel HD Graphics 4000 1024 MB

Software

OS X 10.9.2

Graphical preset

FPS

High

10-18 

Medium

18-25 

Low

30-60 

Minimum

45-72

General feedback on the product

-Words in the WoTs start-up menu loading bar is a little off, so is the WoT picture on the top left

-When in game, can't access the dock or see the menu bar on top of the mac


Overdrive99 #55 Posted Apr 05 2014 - 21:17

    Private

  • Players
  • 4467 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    07-24-2013
Where do you go to submit your replays? World of Tanks Support and submit a ticket?

dstud208 #56 Posted Apr 05 2014 - 22:03

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17761 battles
  • 1,781
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View PostOverdrive99, on Apr 05 2014 - 22:17, said:

Where do you go to submit your replays? World of Tanks Support and submit a ticket?

 

you do that here there is a bunch of steps hidden in spoilers. you can only upload a few files at a time, when I did it i made the ticket then uploaded the files in batches using the comments. It worked because they got back to me thanking me for the stuff, asked for more, I submitted more attachments in the comments, they said thanks again. So I know it works in the comments.

 

PS, don't submit to that forum, that is just a step by step guide on how to submit. Submit by using a support ticket as outlined.


Edited by dstud208, Apr 05 2014 - 22:04.


N0nz #57 Posted Apr 05 2014 - 22:23

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 20277 battles
  • 37
  • Member since:
    01-27-2014
You can use this wrapper to play replays with no problem, other than the program has to be force quitted at the end as it won't close on it's own.

King_TigerII #58 Posted Apr 07 2014 - 05:45

    Private

  • Players
  • 5020 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    05-13-2011

Mac configuration

Model

Macbook Pro Retina, 15-inch, Early 2013

Processor

2.4 GHz Intel Core i7

Memory

 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3

Graphics

NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 1024 MB

Software

OS X 10.8.5 (12F45)

Graphical preset

FPS

High

35

Medium

38

Low

75

Minimum

88

General feedback on the product

Runs great. No messing around with install like Wine/POM etc.

Great work thanks so much.

 



AutoJunkie79 #59 Posted Apr 07 2014 - 20:49

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 18511 battles
  • 25
  • [MCBB] MCBB
  • Member since:
    11-01-2013

Mac configuration

Model

MacBook Pro 15-in, Early 2011

Processor

2.2 Ghz Intel Core i7

Memory

8 GB 1333 MHz DDR3

Graphics

AMD Radeon HD 6750M 1024 MB

Software

OS X 10.9.2 (13C64)

Graphical preset

FPS

High

5-13 (8.11) / 7-16 (9.0)

Medium

6-13 (8.11) / 9-21 (9.0)

Low

44-72 (8.11) / 14-40 (9.0)

Minimum

54-74 (8.11) / 23-65 (9.0)

General feedback on the product

[Update for 9.0] Same HW spec, but with the updated wrapper. On high, the garage stutters too much making you feel like you are trying to play F-15 Strike Eagle on a 486. There are glitches with the textures in distant objects, they seem to render, disappear, render, disappear. The game looks beautiful on high, a great teaser as to what I might get if I had a true native client. :rolleyes: The game really isn't playable for me until I switch to the 'standard' graphics engine. I customize it further by setting Object LOD and Draw Distance to max and extra effects to medium. The texture stuff all stays at low. No icing on the cake like track effects. Overall the wrapper runs the game better than it does in my Parallels VM, which suffers from momentarily lag when tanks are blown up or spotted and there have been a couple battles where the screen completely froze for about 20 seconds.

 

I encountered an unhandled exception during the initial download. Once the launcher quit and restarted, the download continued (after about a minute) and the game installed with no further error.

 

Testing was done with game running in full-windowed mode at 1680x1050 on a single monitor setup.

 

So far the game works great at the Low settings and even on slightly higher custom settings (anti-aliasing x2, extra effects quality - medium, draw distance - max, and object LOD - max). The game is too choppy with the improved graphics and med/high settings (I can get by playing TD or SPG but cannot get into a brawl: I've either missed shots, been killed or caused team dmg due to the refresh delay). Other than that I haven't encountered any glitches yet and I am even running Grandpa's KISS Crosshairs, Locastan's MiniMap HD and a custom zoom mod within the wrapper.

 

Overall the game experience I've had with the wrapper is about the same as I've had with my Windows 7 Parallels 9 VM.

 

I'm using an Apple MightyMouse and have not had any sensitivity or lag issues.

 

I echo the request to be able to play the game in full screen mode on one monitor while having the second one available for other tasks. Currently if running in full screen the second monitor is just blacked out.

 

I would love to see a roadmap for the development of a native Mac client, this might enable some of us to run the game with the improved graphics setting. It seems like wrapper or VM is limited by software rendering. 

   

Edited by AutoJunkie79, Apr 23 2014 - 06:09.


angrykatie #60 Posted Apr 08 2014 - 02:07

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 2824 battles
  • 87
  • [-TKT-] -TKT-
  • Member since:
    12-12-2013

Mac configuration

Model

Macbook Pro 13” Mid-2012

Processor

2.5 GHz Intel Core i5

Memory

8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3

Graphics

Intel HD Graphics 4000 1024 MB

Software

OS X 10.9.2

Graphical preset

FPS

High

15 FPS

Medium

22 FPS

Low

42 FPS

Minimum

Your FPS at minimum graphical settings, e.g. 55

General feedback on the product

Graphics glitch randomly and the screen goes fuzzy for a period of about 2 seconds. Other than that I have had no problems other than some lag, but that’s also fairly normal. Overall I have it set to a custom low setting and have had no problems.






2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users