Jump to content


Official Mac Wrapper Feedback Thread


  • Please log in to reply
1048 replies to this topic

xrays_ #461 Posted Nov 22 2014 - 22:41

    Major

  • Players
  • 41702 battles
  • 2,268
  • [FELOW] FELOW
  • Member since:
    08-02-2013

Just out of curiosity, is it possible to have the Mac installer work from a drive that is not the start-up drive? On my Mac/PC (mackintosh build) I have an SSD for Mac startup, so I have less available space for installing large applications, but I have tons of space on other drives. I don't mind performing the initial download locally, but if it is possible to re-locate the bulk of the files after installing, please let me know.

 

I would like to be able to pop online for a game or two without having to reboot to my Windows hard drive.

 

x.



dstud208 #462 Posted Nov 23 2014 - 01:29

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17742 battles
  • 1,775
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View Post7SORRY, on Nov 22 2014 - 14:06, said:

 

I know where to find it but am asking is it the same thing which we downloaded from the forums, cause i dont want to download the same thing over again?

 

Does your wrapper check for updates? If so then you have the latest version



7SORRY #463 Posted Nov 23 2014 - 17:34

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 25041 battles
  • 51
  • Member since:
    12-02-2011
Since there is an official client for mac, is there any possible way to add mods?

xrays_ #464 Posted Nov 23 2014 - 19:05

    Major

  • Players
  • 41702 battles
  • 2,268
  • [FELOW] FELOW
  • Member since:
    08-02-2013

Ok, so installed the game under MacOSX, ran a few matches to test, and my FPS drops in-game from 60 to 25 depending on what I'm looking at, so it's essentially unplayable still. Good work on the wrapper, it does work, but even though I have a seriously fast (i.e. 4GHz) Mac, the game is sluggish and jittery compared to the same computer running Windows 7, where I get steady 50+ FPS without lag or serious drops in FPS.

 

All in all a good effort, but still not enough for a serious gamer. Is this something that will improve, or is this the best it will ever get on a Mac?

 

x.

 

PS> My system is OSX 10.7.5, I have a Q9650 QuadCore running at 4.0GHz, with 8GB RAM, and an MSi GeForce GTX 460 video card. I have a 30" Dell monitor which runs at 2560x1600 resolution. I run this config on Windows 7 as full resolution on medium settings, and I get 50+ FPS consistently, so that's what I'm comparing it to. Sure, I could run at much lower resolutions on my Mac, but that defeats the purpose of having a "wrapper" that's supposed to run the same software.



swk6228 #465 Posted Nov 26 2014 - 05:57

    Private

  • Players
  • 5525 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    09-22-2013
Everytime I open the Mac Wrapper a window pops up that says "Please wait while your applications shut down." When I reopen the app, the same happens. I tried the EU Mac Wrapper before and it worked, but I downloaded the wrong one on accident. I live in the US and my account won't work in the EU. I have re installed the Mac Wrapper US and the same error window pops up. 

gauntletrider #466 Posted Nov 26 2014 - 09:01

    Private

  • Players
  • 14192 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    05-21-2011
Does anyone know of a way to get around the automatic shutdown of World of tanks upon start up?
i have downloaded 'Worldoftanks_na.dmg' a few times now and each time i try to open it after moving it to the applications folder i get a notice that pops up for a split second telling me Wot is being shutdown :(

i dont even get to download the game :/


 

Edited by gauntletrider, Nov 26 2014 - 09:02.


dstud208 #467 Posted Nov 26 2014 - 15:18

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17742 battles
  • 1,775
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Delete the World_of_Tanks folder in your documents

Delete the Workd of Tanks folder in /Library/Application Support/

Try again

10136 #468 Posted Nov 29 2014 - 00:37

    Private

  • Players
  • 3688 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    04-19-2012

the installer keeps freezing on my 13in macbook pro early 2011

will report if anything changes 

very disappointing was looking forward to a WG-based wrapper for WoT



thedragonoftime #469 Posted Nov 30 2014 - 19:21

    Private

  • Players
  • 10097 battles
  • 9
  • [GMV] GMV
  • Member since:
    12-10-2013
 

Mac configuration

Model

Macbook Air, Mid 2013

Processor

1.3 GHz Intel Core i5 

Memory

4 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 

Graphics

Intel HD Graphics 5000 1536 MB

Software

OS X 10.10.1

Graphical preset

FPS

High

28

Medium

23

Low

18

Minimum

12 

General feedback on the product

Every time I try and download the client, it updates the application, and when the client boots, it crashes. 



Pigeon_of_War #470 Posted Dec 03 2014 - 21:21

    Assistant Producer

  • Administrator
  • 9799 battles
  • 539
  • [WGA-A] WGA-A
  • Member since:
    10-21-2013

View Post10136, on Nov 28 2014 - 15:37, said:

the installer keeps freezing on my 13in macbook pro early 2011

will report if anything changes 

very disappointing was looking forward to a WG-based wrapper for WoT

 

Specs?

tankgamer12 #471 Posted Dec 18 2014 - 18:16

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10246 battles
  • 27
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    06-07-2013

Im curious to hear, has anyone tried out the 9.5 test server yet? I would like to know, if there are any, what problems we'll be running into.

 



Staf_16274 #472 Posted Dec 22 2014 - 07:46

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 3 battles
  • 22
  • Member since:
    05-14-2014

Just did the update on my european account... And it does not work anymore!

 

The game won't start and a pop up comes to tell "there is a serious problem: This can be caused by a problem in World of Tanks, or a deficiency in Wine, the compatibility layer which is being used to run World of Tanks. Contact the makers of World of Tanks for help."

So makers of World of Tanks, do you ever test the wrapper before an update?
Or is it just me having this problem?

 



rocketbase #473 Posted Dec 22 2014 - 17:22

    Private

  • Players
  • 33929 battles
  • 2
  • [GUNS1] GUNS1
  • Member since:
    05-14-2011
I'm missins part in garage, like  hull is disappear. waitin for news ! ;-)

ZapCord #474 Posted Dec 22 2014 - 17:39

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6493 battles
  • 41
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    09-07-2011

Mac configuration

Model

MacBook Pro Retina, 15-inch, mid 2014

Processor

2.2 GHz Intel Core i7

Memory

16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3

Graphics

Intel Iris Pro 1536 MB

Software

OS X 10.10.1

Graphical preset 1680x1050 resolution

FPS

High

20, low of 16, high of 25

Medium

min 25, average 28, high of 33

Low

90 fps. max 117, min 83

Minimum

100 fps, min 89, max 119

General feedback on the product

Works pretty nice. I am using the latest wrapper as of 12/21/14. 

Maximizing standard graphics at 1680x1050 is a lot better than presets (gives 60fps with min of 55 and max of 70). Amazing load times with ssd. EDIT: 9.5 does work.

 

 

will post screenies and replays later.

EDIT #2: BUGS in 9.5 include missing model of chaffee.


Edited by ZapCord, Dec 22 2014 - 23:32.


Quickbruin #475 Posted Dec 22 2014 - 20:49

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 29663 battles
  • 14
  • [SISA] SISA
  • Member since:
    06-30-2014

Mac configuration

Model

iMac, 27 inch

Processor

2.66 GHz Intel Core i5

Memory

16 GB 1067 MHz DDR3

Graphics

ATI Radeon HD 4850 512 MB

Software

OS X 10.9.5

Graphical preset 1680x1050 resolution

FPS

High

 

Medium

25 to 35 fps

Low

 

Minimum

 

General feedback on the product

9.5 Working well.

 

Some tanks are not rendering - T-34-85, Tiger 1, Panther, Stug III, Chaffee, IS-7, Covenenter?.  Only see tracks and turret.

 

Similar to experience trying to run 9.4 on parallels.  No tanks rendered on parallels with 9.4.

 

 

Edited by Quickbruin, Dec 24 2014 - 14:30.


JoeBuckeye #476 Posted Dec 22 2014 - 22:19

    Private

  • Players
  • 3518 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    10-07-2013

Block Quote

 Some tanks are not rendering - T-34-85, Tiger 1, Panther, Stug III, Chaffee.  Only see tracks and turret.

 

I am seeing this also.  But otherwise seems to working well.

 



Mickey1066 #477 Posted Dec 23 2014 - 00:11

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 26092 battles
  • 62
  • Member since:
    01-18-2014
Having the same problem as Staf_ above, the game won't start. I'm on the NA server. 

German73 #478 Posted Dec 23 2014 - 00:20

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 16 battles
  • 23
  • Member since:
    09-25-2014

Ok guys, welcome back!

I just updated old installation and... have missing hulls on some of the tanks... not great but playable.

So. I deleted WoT folder, downloaded all and installed again. CRAP! I can't play cos it wont start al all.

 

"unleash dogs..." and went hunting .... Have two version working bad and not working at all....I am open for ANY CONSTRUCTIVE ideas... 

 

If you replace folder RES, RES_BW and all files from main WoT folder you can play with missing hulls...... interesting....

 

maybe just replace rendering files? as I said OPEN FOR ANY IDEAS....


Edited by German73, Dec 23 2014 - 00:20.


Mickey1066 #479 Posted Dec 23 2014 - 00:52

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 26092 battles
  • 62
  • Member since:
    01-18-2014

Here's an idea- Wargaming could actually test patches before release. Here's another idea- they could actually respond to their Mac using customers and let us know if they are going to try to fix the game. Here's another idea- they can reimburse me for 43 days of Premium account that I cannot use because they can't be bothered to make a product that works for Mac users.   I like this game, I really do. It's amazingly frustrating that Wargaming simply can't be bothered with me, especially when they already have my money.  Hello Wargaming? Are you there? Can you at least talk to us?

 

 



Endyrym #480 Posted Dec 23 2014 - 03:58

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 8552 battles
  • 378
  • [RYM] RYM
  • Member since:
    03-21-2014
Now There Are Missing Textures. Some Parts Of Tanks Are Invisible. StuG G Has Only A Gun And Track Viewable. Plz Fix.




5 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 5 guests, 0 anonymous users