Jump to content


Official Mac Wrapper Feedback Thread


  • Please log in to reply
1185 replies to this topic

_Mir #81 Posted Apr 19 2014 - 02:03

    Private

  • Players
  • 309 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    01-16-2014

Can anyone please please help me?

 

I recently learned about the wrapper. Firstly I tried the official wrapper. The installation went well without any problem.

However when I pressed the play button, nothing happened. WOT client poped up for 1 sec and disappeared without any message. 

I know there is some issue with logging on the v9.0. But in my  case, I can't even get to the login screen.  

 

I tried with the paulthetall wrapper as well. But it is totally the same. installation was fine, update was fine but crash when I pressed play button.

I guess there should be additional program for running this kinds of program. Am I right?

 

Please help me kind tankers. I am using mbpr 15 late 2013 model. iris pro graphic and 8gb ram.

I am currently suing  mavericks. 



Theissen #82 Posted Apr 19 2014 - 05:08

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 18315 battles
  • 19
  • Member since:
    12-08-2012
I have been playing tanks for about 2 years now on my macbook pro, I have been using paralells to run on windows, leaving my windows at 2 gb. has been runnning great with graphics set to low and min, I was getting between 65 and 90 fps., Since this last update though, it is running at 15 fps and lower when in a group of players. So I am going to try this, Its downloading now, will update you. I hope this works or I will just have to give up on one of my favorite games :(

Puppet_Mania #83 Posted Apr 19 2014 - 05:13

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 238 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    04-15-2014

View PostN0nz, on Apr 04 2014 - 09:04, said:

Mac configuration

Model

Mid 2001 iMac 27"

Processor

3.1 GHz Intel Core i5

Memory

12 GB 1333 MHz DDR3

Graphics

AMD Radeon HD 6970M 1024 MB

Software

OS X 10.9.2

Graphical preset

FPS

High

25 - 43

Medium

25 - 46

Low

38 - 70

Minimum

28 - 75

General feedback on the product

Music stutter at low, med and high settings. Game stutter during an intense firefight at low setting, between 6 and 9 tanks on screen firing at once at the time. Rendered it almost unplayable during the stutter.

 

Turning off music and playing on high has the occasional "skip" but it's playable. Should be good when it's tweaked a bit.

 

 

 

 

Exact same setup here and d/l'ing now excited to see a chance of a performance increase. The wrapper I'm using now it's never over 20 fps on low which has kinda stunk up the joint!!



wolfyute #84 Posted Apr 19 2014 - 05:30

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 16921 battles
  • 18
  • Member since:
    08-07-2011

View PostAutoJunkie79, on Apr 19 2014 - 03:39, said:

Since updating the game to v.0.9.0 the wrapper no longer works. I am able to get to the login screen but soon after clicking "Connect" it will stay stuck on the "synchronizing equipment and consumables" or "updating personnel file" for a long period of time and then just exit with no error message.


Yup same hapenning here, was working fine till 0.9.0 update.



dstud208 #85 Posted Apr 19 2014 - 13:11

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17814 battles
  • 1,811
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Just a message for the last couple guys who posted: Looks like you aren't aware of what's happened with 9.0, but it pretty much broke wot. For us mac users anyways. Not a single mac wrapper player can get past the opening screen. The devs are working on a fix I'm sure, don't be too disappointed when it doesn't work. When it is fixed, make sure you give this wrapper a go! It is WAY better than any wrapper I've used before!

chyftaus #86 Posted Apr 19 2014 - 15:34

    Private

  • Players
  • 5 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    04-09-2014
Hi, the game was working fine before the last update, but now, it freezes after entering my password.

Squadra_di_Noob_ #87 Posted Apr 19 2014 - 23:49

    Private

  • Players
  • 9220 battles
  • 4
  • [RAIL] RAIL
  • Member since:
    12-12-2013

View Postdstud208, on Apr 19 2014 - 13:11, said:

Just a message for the last couple guys who posted: Looks like you aren't aware of what's happened with 9.0, but it pretty much broke wot. For us mac users anyways. Not a single mac wrapper player can get past the opening screen. The devs are working on a fix I'm sure, don't be too disappointed when it doesn't work. When it is fixed, make sure you give this wrapper a go! It is WAY better than any wrapper I've used before!

 

The MAC wrapper was awesome. It worked flawlessly on my MAC.

 

9.0 broke more than just MAC users. It's also pretty much broke for the low-end computers as well.  My kids computer would run the game just fine on low settings, now even on minimum settings the game is unplayable.  I can't play on MAC, he can't play on his PC.  Awesome update.


Edited by teeohem, Apr 20 2014 - 00:03.


tankgamer12 #88 Posted Apr 20 2014 - 00:20

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11643 battles
  • 31
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    06-07-2013

I reley wanted to get some of the stuff for half off but i guess ill have to wate until next time.

 



mdc4115 #89 Posted Apr 20 2014 - 00:26

    Private

  • Players
  • 5075 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    05-20-2011

Mac configuration

Model

MacBook Pro 15" Early 2011

MacBookPro8,2

Processor

2 GHz Intel Core i7

Memory

8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3

Graphics

AMD Radeon HD 6490M 256 MB

Software

OS X 10.9.2 (13C64)

Graphical preset

FPS

High

1-5

Medium

10

Low

20

Minimum

22

General feedback on the product

When running this on 8.11 it ran decent. 

Fails to get past synchronization in 9.0.

 

 



A_Buck #90 Posted Apr 20 2014 - 20:24

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 3817 battles
  • 10
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    04-07-2014
Would it be possible to roll back to 8.11 so we can still play while all of this gets fixed?

TrueSC #91 Posted Apr 20 2014 - 21:17

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 24971 battles
  • 44
  • [NTR] NTR
  • Member since:
    06-22-2013
Paul the tall wrappers works with some issues. Some tanks don't show up on the mini map and u crash ALOT but no more then everyone else in 9.0 

Theissen #92 Posted Apr 20 2014 - 23:58

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 18315 battles
  • 19
  • Member since:
    12-08-2012

I downloaded, unfortunatley I click the play button and it shuts down

 



jmsbnd07 #93 Posted Apr 21 2014 - 03:59

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 8740 battles
  • 67
  • [M-I-T] M-I-T
  • Member since:
    06-09-2012
I ran the launcher but the game had a glitched out screen after clicking play on the launcher, I had a similar problem with PlayOnMac too in the new wrapper but that launcher worked fine when i downloaded the old wrapper 5 months ago and I deleted it on thursday because of all the crashes in battle from 9.0. By glitched I mean that I cant interface with the game and it has a black screen then it changes to a messed up screen with my desktop showing through, I can hear the sound fine. also my computer is quite old (8 years) but the game seemed to run fine from that previous POM wrapper.

N0nz #94 Posted Apr 21 2014 - 04:08

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 26050 battles
  • 37
  • [JERM] JERM
  • Member since:
    01-27-2014

Just a tip, before you report a problem take a look at this thread and see if anyone else has reported it. For example, the Crash To Desktop that is currently occurring while trying to synchronise your account settings. It's happening for everyone that's using the Mac Wrapper and has been reported a number of times, it even has it's own thread.

 

Of course I realise that if you can't be bothered to read any of the other posts before reporting then I doubt you're reading this one, but I live in hope.



RoundShape #95 Posted Apr 22 2014 - 01:56

    Private

  • Players
  • 13657 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    03-09-2014

View PostN0nz, on Apr 21 2014 - 05:08, said:

Just a tip, before you report a problem take a look at this thread and see if anyone else has reported it. For example, the Crash To Desktop that is currently occurring while trying to synchronise your account settings. It's happening for everyone that's using the Mac Wrapper and has been reported a number of times, it even has it's own thread.

 

Of course I realise that if you can't be bothered to read any of the other posts before reporting then I doubt you're reading this one, but I live in hope.

The more people who report it, the more pressing of an issue it becomes for them to fix. If they see a real, if still small, player base on mac, maybe they'll be inspired to develop something other than just a wrapper for us on the mac!



jmsbnd07 #96 Posted Apr 22 2014 - 04:26

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 8740 battles
  • 67
  • [M-I-T] M-I-T
  • Member since:
    06-09-2012

not sure if this will help to find a solution to the problems that i have been having but heres the specs of my computer

 

2005 macbook 

os x version 10.6.8

2.2 GHz intel core 2 duo 

2GB memory

intel GMA X3100 Graphics card 

 

just saying i have ran the game in the past through a old version of PlayOnMac's wrapper but they updated it and for some reason it's causing the same problem as in this wrapper (black screen after playing from launcher and then all i can hear is the sound but i am unable to interface with the game) 


Edited by jmsbnd07, Apr 22 2014 - 04:26.


TrevzorFTW #97 Posted Apr 22 2014 - 17:58

    Associate eSports Manager

  • -Players-
  • 9283 battles
  • 764
  • Member since:
    09-06-2012

Tankers!

 

Good news!

 

Our dev team has released an updated version of the Mac Wrapper that works with 9.0. All you have to do is remove the old wrapper (not the full game, just the wrapper) and download the new one.

 

The new wrapper is downloaded from the original link:

http://dl.wargaming.net/wot/us/files/worldoftanks.dmg

 

We've tested this in house, and everything seems to be back in working order.

 

Please continue to send us your feedback!



Rob001 #98 Posted Apr 22 2014 - 20:52

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 4603 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    01-17-2013

Ok - Here is my report - Been playing for about 3 hours now - Dozens of battles, finally got settings working. At first, game froze, and quit on me. So i un installed everything, and reloaded from new. No more game quitting, but still froze and keyboard controls were really lagging (and I mean Bad Lagging). After playing with the settings - this is what I found works for me - 

Under the screen Settings Tab:

Screen Size = 1912 x 959

3D Render = 85%

Field of View = 110%

Graphics = Medium

 

Under the Details Tab:

Graphics = Medium

Dynamic change of effects quality = on

Track traces = off

I have been playing with these settings and game is working PERFECT - Thank you so much to the Dev team - Great work :great:

 

FYI - ** I do not have any Mods running ** so I don't know if these settings will work with mods.

 

Hardware Overview:

 

  Model Name:    iMac

  Model Identifier:    iMac12,1

  Processor Name:    Intel Core i5

  Processor Speed:    2.5 GHz

  Number of Processors:    1

  Total Number of Cores:    4

  L2 Cache (per Core):    256 KB

  L3 Cache:    6 MB

  Memory:    4 GB

  Boot ROM Version:    IM121.0047.B1F

  SMC Version (system):    1.71f21

  Serial Number (system):    C17FLCY1DHJF

  Hardware UUID:    B51BCE46-06C7-5BF6-841E-9A0C4B7A008F

 

AMD Radeon HD 6750M:

 

  Chipset Model:    AMD Radeon HD 6750M

  Type:    GPU

  Bus:    PCIe

  PCIe Lane Width:    x16

  VRAM (Total):    512 MB

  Vendor:    ATI (0x1002)

  Device ID:    0x6741

  Revision ID:    0x0000

  ROM Revision:    113-C2950H-170

  EFI Driver Version:    01.00.544

  Displays:

iMac:

  Display Type:    LCD

  Resolution:    1920 x 1080

  Pixel Depth:    32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)

  Main Display:    Yes

  Mirror:    Off

  Online:    Yes

  Built-In:    Yes



Red_Baron007 #99 Posted Apr 22 2014 - 22:58

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 29815 battles
  • 85
  • [--DRB] --DRB
  • Member since:
    10-10-2013

 

Mac configuration

Model

MacBook Pro Retina, 15" early 2014 model

Processor

2.3 GHz Intel Core i7

Memory

16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3

Graphics

NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2048 MB graphics

Software

OS X 10.9.2 (13C64)

Graphical preset

FPS

High

N/A So bogged down the mouse cursor could not keep up with mouse!

Medium

N/A

Low

38-40

Minimum

Did not test. Got tired of rebooting to get back into the game

General feedback on the product

I have used Playonmac for awhile now, and until 9.0 was fairly stable. fps was about 27fps. I find this wrapper, locks up and there is no way to kill the process easily. This requires a reboot of the computer. Otherwise I can't restart the game. Surprisingly it looks like you have tweaked it so Nvidia plays quite well. Better than the Intel card. In playonmac, I have to use Intel only. The game is unplayable because of lag much above 1280x. At 2880, there is just no way. For now, I would call this beta almost playable. Would LOVE to see you do this for Linux too! I can no longer use my linux box at all in 9.0.

 

 



A_Buck #100 Posted Apr 23 2014 - 07:51

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 3817 battles
  • 10
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    04-07-2014

Graphic Preset

High: untested

Medium: 6-8 fps
Low: 26-30 fps

Minimal: 32-35 fps, little bit choppy a couple seconds after start, crashed as I returned to garage after death

Feedback/Bugs

-Accepting an invite for a platoon, got stuck in a "Updating Tankers" load screen when switching from NA West to NA East

-After the above, ammo loadout I had in the selected tank was defaulted at full standard AP, instead of the mix of AP, HE and APCR that I had set.






3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users