Jump to content


WoT 9.x Guide for Better FPS/Graphic Optimization 3.0

Optimization Graphics FPS Performance

  • Please log in to reply
120 replies to this topic

SMBakerESQ #81 Posted Aug 14 2014 - 23:15

    Major

  • Players
  • 21218 battles
  • 2,017
  • Member since:
    09-18-2013

What settings should I be looking at

 



Cartoonman #82 Posted Aug 29 2014 - 03:20

    Major

  • Players
  • 14657 battles
  • 4,133
  • Member since:
    04-08-2011

View PostSMBakerESQ, on Aug 14 2014 - 18:13, said:

I will take a stab

 

MSI gaming Mb,

16gb ram

i5

geforce 660 gtx

 

With that setup, you'll be alright. The Geforce 660 should carry you pretty well on even maximum settings. i5 CPU is also just right. 

sourkraut571 #83 Posted Sep 28 2014 - 01:07

    Private

  • Players
  • 3848 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    04-21-2013
Hey guys, I recently downloaded Update 9.3, and noticed a MASSIVE drop in my frame rate. Why is this happening? Before 9.3 I was at 60 FPS when in 3rd person and in sniper mode using maxed out settings. Now I'm barely able to hit 25 FPS in 3rd person and barely 20 FPS in sniper mode using the same settings. I've fooled around with the settings, and the only way I can back up to 60 FPS is by using the bare minimum graphics settings. By the way, I have an Asus GTX 760, and an I5 4670k. I could really use some help. Thanks! 

XIIl #84 Posted Oct 03 2014 - 06:16

    Private

  • Players
  • 15912 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    03-26-2011

How come I can only change my graphic settings to Minimum or Low?

I cant go any higher than that, also some of the sliders are grayed out and some of them I can only move half way up.



markthekiller2 #85 Posted Oct 11 2014 - 13:43

    Private

  • Players
  • 279 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    07-12-2011

My PC:

 

ATIRadeon HD 2600 XT

IntelCore 2 Duo E8500 3.16GHz

2 GB RAM

 

Can I run this game smooth with medium graphics ?



Mohoao #86 Posted Nov 15 2014 - 03:31

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 21778 battles
  • 327
  • [_D_] _D_
  • Member since:
    01-13-2012

Love this thread, always refer back to it.

 

Need to add the Foliage Transparency option to the writeup.



lucifer3312 #87 Posted Nov 19 2014 - 17:02

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    06-24-2013
wen i get to spot some tanks my fps just drops to 8 cant do any thing like that .. is there any solution

Dane_Kweed #88 Posted Dec 10 2014 - 05:30

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 34489 battles
  • 195
  • [RIB] RIB
  • Member since:
    06-14-2012
Please update soon!

Philaphlous #89 Posted Dec 23 2014 - 19:46

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 13952 battles
  • 939
  • Member since:
    02-02-2012
Just to throw this in there. I noticed a HUGE improvement in standard graphics. My laptop used to get around 20-30fps. Now I'm getting an average of 55fps with still some dips into the 20's. But, huge improvement with 9.5 graphics wise. If the engine was coded correctly, I should easily be getting 60+fps but that'll probably never happen... My 4 year old laptop is still kickin strong.

Aziz_Light #90 Posted Dec 27 2014 - 08:10

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 10571 battles
  • 920
  • Member since:
    08-07-2010

Has anyone else encountered this before?

 

I just got a sexy, ancient ThinkPad T61p with discrete nVidia graphics (a Quadro FX 570M with 256mb RAM). It runs WoT quite acceptably at middling settings. BUT, every so often it will drop from 60-70fps down to 15 or 10, stay there about a minute, and return to full speed. Doesn't matter what I'm doing, fighting, driving, staring at the sky, watching my corpse-tank while the action has moved on and absolutely nothing is happening onscreen. I thought I was overheating so I ran my fan full speed; now it happens more frequently but lasts for only about ten seconds, which makes zero sense.

 

Added twist: It doesn't happen in XP. (Yes, I installed XP in desperation, but though I have even higher fps, like 80+, I get a weird jerking every five seconds.) The XP driver is 307, the oldest I can seem to find on the nVidia site for 8.1 is 325. I'm running 331, I've tried the newest and about to try 347 beta but I don't hold much hope.

 

So what the heck is going on? How can I fix this? I didn't know where else to post this and this thread seems good a place as any. :) I'm pretty sure it's not a heat issue at this point.

 

(Phil, I got you beat for age, mine is 2007 vintage :P)


Edited by Aziz_Light, Dec 27 2014 - 08:16.


warmit #91 Posted Jan 24 2015 - 22:32

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 15147 battles
  • 23
  • [BOOM_] BOOM_
  • Member since:
    09-20-2011

Help... with latest update I no longer get a picture.  I do have this problem on Civilization 3 when I try to use directx 10 and feel it is my monitor, but I simply choose Directx 9 and all is well.  Since yesterday I cannot access the game at all and cannot change settings until I am in the game  :(  Tried compatibility changes but still no pic.   I get an "Out of Range " message on my screen ans can hear the game playing

 



Guardianleopard #92 Posted Feb 11 2015 - 02:16

    Captain

  • Players
  • 13658 battles
  • 1,176
  • [K0HAI] K0HAI
  • Member since:
    05-11-2012

can someone help me with my fps problem.

 

it used to be about 40 fps on lowest settings, I stopped playing for a week and came back, but it is now averaging 20 fps



malt28 #93 Posted Feb 26 2015 - 13:39

    Private

  • Players
  • 21459 battles
  • 8
  • [D--T] D--T
  • Member since:
    06-16-2011

I have had this odd issue I think since the 9 rev.  In Improved mode the garage and the game play is very dark, too dark to be usable.  See the screenshot.  Turn off Improved and things are fine.   But I lose a lot of the graphics controls. The game plays fine in Standard mode but I'd like to get better graphics definition. 

 

 

I have a i7 950  with 12 GB ram and a pair of 5770s in crossfire.  switching crossfire off had no effect.  Also tried playing with gamma, full screen in various resolutions, pretty much every control available and nothing has helped.

 

Anyone else see this effect and maybe have a solution?



Falcon10 #94 Posted Feb 26 2015 - 20:59

    Private

  • Players
  • 11006 battles
  • 9
  • [AORT] AORT
  • Member since:
    06-23-2011

I just got my New computer

here are my results:  on 3dmark

CPU: I7 -5930k 6 core 3.5 MHz

GPU: 2 SLI  Nvidia Geforce GTX 980's  

memory: 16 GB DDR4 2800

 

So after all this upgrades WOT is running at 28 - 35FPS with everything on high 

30 - 50 on med settings 

How the hell is this game not running 60+ with everything at High graphics? 

 

 



Baron_VonDeath #95 Posted Mar 19 2015 - 00:13

    Private

  • Players
  • 17089 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    12-31-2012

i just yesterday started having problems with this game. the game dies after start up and says my display driver has stopped working but has recovered, sortly there after it dies altogether. i was on playing just the day before with no issues, infact i just got this computer a few months ago its a gaming laptop and wow what a difference the game is with a actuall gaming computer everything is so much better. i checked my other games i some times play to see what they did and all started and ran fine so i check one online game similar to this that i every so often play when this is down for maintenace and it played fine i tried vids and various sits and the only thing that goes wonkey is when i start this game up. im not sure what i should look at.


 

i tried restoring the computer to a earlyer date, then i tried uninstalling and reinstalling and nope same issue. any help greatly appreciated.



Rob_Rocker #96 Posted Mar 31 2015 - 20:59

    Private

  • Players
  • 34507 battles
  • 4
  • [-TRH-] -TRH-
  • Member since:
    10-07-2013

To anyone.  I am getting 12-22 fps running patch 9.6 on "High" but not maximum settings, except my monitor which runs at 1920x1080@60hz.  I am at a loss to explain or diagnose why my frames are so low.  I have a pretty nice but older rig and it has lower frames than my kid's box (5700GTX 8gb RAM) which is in the same room running through the same router.

I have done the following:

1.  Ran anti-virus, anti-malware and anti-adware programs.

2.  Cleaned out any unused or unwanted programs, cleaned up with CCleaner

3.  Tweaked BIOS to run on Extreme from Performance.  This hasn't helped or hurt.

4.  Video card and memory are fine.  I have plenty of power for the rig with a 700 watt PSU

 

My rig:

OS: Windows 7 64bit

Mobo: 990FX Sabertooth with 16GB Dual Channel DDR3 @ 717MHZ (9-9-9-24) RAM

CPU: AMD FX-8150 with an EVGA GTX770 (4GB DDR5) and my 3DMARK11 score is a respectable...P9208

My ISP is Comcast with 4MB DL

 

Other ideas:

I could run my game on an SSHD that I originally had the build loaded on.  Although it's a 120GB drive.  It's clean with just he OS and necessary programs.  So it's not bloated like the 2TB drive I am currently running.  I have thought about putting WOT on it and then running the game to see if it's a config issue.

 

Also, I thought about using the WIndows Performance Manager (PM) on both my kids and my rig to see what might be different but I don't know which PM modules I should run to make a base line comparison.

 

Any "real" or educated conclusions or relevant suggestions would be much appreciated.  I run as;     Rob_Rocker(HIWAY)     in WOT.

Thanks,

Rob



Gurthy #97 Posted Jun 11 2015 - 20:27

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 6056 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    01-29-2013

For #2 - 3D Render Resolution do you know if it is possible to set this higher than 100%? I know the slider doesn't go further to the right, but can we do so through a config file or something?

 

I'm interested in using higher than 100% for Anti-Aliasing purposes. I believe 200% render scale should be equivalent to 2x2 Supersampling, I currently use NVIDIA Inspector to force 3x3 Supersampling and it works good, but it blurs the UI since it affects the whole screen rather than just the 3D view like this setting does. I have a GTX 970, so performance really isn't a concern in this situation.



thegrimsniper #98 Posted Jul 16 2015 - 22:22

    Private

  • Players
  • 10284 battles
  • 2
  • [ETAL] ETAL
  • Member since:
    08-09-2013
i don't know why they disabled foliage for everybody except those using improved graphics- because this gives a huge advantage to people who can see where foliage is so they can hide behind it as opposed to those who can no longer hide properly. this really needs to be changed

bigmikeasdf #99 Posted Jul 25 2015 - 00:57

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 9951 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    04-22-2011

Fantastic post!  Thx Cartoonman

 

Does anyone actually play with motion blur on?  Motion blur and grass in sniper mode should be auto disabled imho



Cartoonman #100 Posted Sep 16 2015 - 04:35

    Major

  • Players
  • 14657 battles
  • 4,133
  • Member since:
    04-08-2011

View PostDrunkMunky42, on Dec 09 2014 - 23:30, said:

Please update soon!

 

Soon

:B







Also tagged with Optimization, Graphics, FPS, Performance

2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users