Jump to content


intel HD Graphics


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
8 replies to this topic

Lunaris #1 Posted Apr 29 2011 - 12:06

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 8216 battles
  • 996
  • Member since:
    02-21-2011
Anyone playing with Intel HD graphic but can achieve FPS higher than 15?

Im using i3 with 2G of ram but cant have higher than 15 fps, 7 on average.

Diana_The_Huntress #2 Posted Apr 29 2011 - 12:13

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 20141 battles
  • 216
  • [R3TRO] R3TRO
  • Member since:
    12-29-2010
I'm not sure you can expect much more from a laptop chipset based on the I3.
My quad core Pavilion laptop has gobs of power but can't run WoT on low setting and get more than 15FPS average.  It is simply the nature of the beast.  Want FPS?  Build or buy a serious desktop and leave the laptop for other things it is better suited for.

USMarine #3 Posted Apr 29 2011 - 13:29

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 18310 battles
  • 3,801
  • [W-G] W-G
  • Member since:
    07-19-2010
go to www.canyourunit.com - It will scan your computer and let you know if you meet the requirements and what you can do if you don't.

Antare #4 Posted Apr 29 2011 - 13:38

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 13278 battles
  • 195
  • Member since:
    12-17-2010
Try lowering the settings of wot using the various cfg tweaks. the on thing that greatly speeded my game up was lowering the terrain mesh resolution.

BTW, are you running win7 windows? Win 7 takes up a good amount of ram just idling. 2gb of ram is not enough since HD graphics uses some portion of your computers memory so instead of say having 2gb for wot you have like 1.5gb since HD graphics would take up ~500mb of the ram.

Lunaris #5 Posted Apr 29 2011 - 16:55

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 8216 battles
  • 996
  • Member since:
    02-21-2011
Thx for advice, my video card suddenly return from its death so I'll using that again. Until it died again.

MpV35 #6 Posted Apr 30 2011 - 02:26

    Private

  • Players
  • 739 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    04-23-2011
Just started playing this game (good job on advertising) and I also have Intel HD graphics. Yeah, on any level that has a lot of trees and such, I can run at max 5fps... The city map (forget name) I can run at 15-18 but I don't understand why. I see that you said go to canirunit.com above, but that suggusts having 250mb of video ram and I have 1.7GB, so I don't understand why I am having such frame rate issues.

Will_of_Iron #7 Posted Apr 30 2011 - 02:34

    Major

  • Players
  • 29014 battles
  • 3,215
  • [1STBB] 1STBB
  • Member since:
    03-06-2011
need a processor? here ya go!

http://www.newegg.co...rsSKU-_-NA-_-NA

want a graphics card? I got ya covered!

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16814125363

I got both :) Not to brag but I get around 30-50 FPS on highest settings

hawaiiandude241 #8 Posted Apr 30 2011 - 05:17

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 15286 battles
  • 829
  • [ELVIS] ELVIS
  • Member since:
    02-26-2011

View PostWill_of_Iron, on Apr 30 2011 - 02:34, said:

need a processor? here ya go!

http://www.newegg.co...rsSKU-_-NA-_-NA

want a graphics card? I got ya covered!

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16814125363

I got both :) Not to brag but I get around 30-50 FPS on highest settings

He doesn't need to spend $200+ on a video card, but it depends on the screen size he has. Just get a GTX460 I get 58 fps with it at 1920x1080 and now they sell some for below $180. Also we don't know his budget which could play a big factor.

kpratanak #9 Posted May 18 2011 - 08:31

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 8489 battles
  • 27
  • Member since:
    12-29-2010
I got 2 GTX 570s in SLI and i only got 45+fps what's up with that? also my resolution is 1920X1080




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users