Jump to content


Trouble with 64 bit OS


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
14 replies to this topic

hohokus #1 Posted Apr 29 2011 - 23:32

    Private

  • Players
  • 3 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    04-26-2011
I have heard a lot of great things regarding WoT's.  I have to say that I am disappointed about the issues that seem to exist when trying to run on a 64 bit OS (Vista or 7).  I have read through several threads, and when you get to the point where you have to update the registry in order to get an application to work, something is wrong with the application.  I am disappointed, but I am not giving up.  I hope WoT will have a fix for 64 bit systems soon, considering that 32 bit systems are going the way of the dodo bird.

DraconisCombine #2 Posted Apr 29 2011 - 23:40

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 978 battles
  • 24
  • Member since:
    04-29-2011
I'm running Windows 7 64-bit and it works fine, maybe the issue is with something else?

_Mark #3 Posted Apr 29 2011 - 23:43

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 17595 battles
  • 260
  • [FOXEY] FOXEY
  • Member since:
    08-02-2010
Can you be more specific in what your issue is?

WEBEUS #4 Posted Apr 29 2011 - 23:46

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 2733 battles
  • 222
  • Member since:
    01-15-2011
I am running 64bit Vista and never had to make any changes. Installed and ran right out of the virtual box.

DemonicSpoon #5 Posted Apr 29 2011 - 23:48

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 2700 battles
  • 1,626
  • Member since:
    07-15-2010
64 bit OSes are standard today. I'm pretty sure the vast majority of WoT users run 64 bit operating systems. Where the hell were you reading that WoT did not work natively with 64 bit OSes?

Will_of_Iron #6 Posted Apr 30 2011 - 00:10

    Major

  • Players
  • 21285 battles
  • 3,157
  • [TF-A] TF-A
  • Member since:
    03-06-2011
I got 32 bit win 7. That ok?

Zakume #7 Posted Apr 30 2011 - 00:27

    Major

  • WGLNA Gold League Player
  • 25409 battles
  • 3,027
  • [RELIC] RELIC
  • Member since:
    09-19-2010
I'm running 64 bit win7 not a hiccup since i started playing last year lol.

DemonicSpoon #8 Posted Apr 30 2011 - 00:53

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 2700 battles
  • 1,626
  • Member since:
    07-15-2010

Quote

I got 32 bit win 7. That ok?

Yes.

Dabba #9 Posted Apr 30 2011 - 01:09

    Captain

  • Players
  • 13142 battles
  • 1,649
  • [NUGGS] NUGGS
  • Member since:
    04-26-2011

View PostDraconisCombine, on Apr 29 2011 - 23:40, said:

I'm running Windows 7 64-bit and it works fine, maybe the issue is with something else?


Konflict #10 Posted Apr 30 2011 - 02:34

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 3209 battles
  • 733
  • Member since:
    10-11-2010
Same here with Win 7 64 bit, no issue whats so ever.

Please explain what your issues is, there might something else going on.

Herr_Klug #11 Posted Apr 30 2011 - 02:59

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 29816 battles
  • 1,739
  • Member since:
    09-18-2010
I've been running it on W7 Home 64-bit since September. Other than some ATI driver issues it has run fine.

Lohdi #12 Posted Apr 30 2011 - 03:12

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 12083 battles
  • 29
  • [GBEAR] GBEAR
  • Member since:
    10-05-2010
Win 7 64-bit here as well, and not so much as an application hang since installing the beta last year.  I think there's something else wrong with your system that you either don't know about or aren't letting on.

Danylu #13 Posted Apr 30 2011 - 06:17

    First lieutenant

  • Special Beta Testers
  • 7278 battles
  • 868
  • Member since:
    11-24-2010
Windows 7 64bit - not a problem whatsoever. Could you please explain your problem in more detail so we can try to help?

hohokus #14 Posted May 03 2011 - 19:51

    Private

  • Players
  • 3 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    04-26-2011
The game will not launch.  I start the game, the initial game window is displayed.  I click on Play, then I get a white screen, then a black screen, then nothing.  I also noticed that when I look at the exe file, the WoT icon is not displayed, but a generic icon is displayed.  The exe to delete WoT displays the WoT icon correctly.

Dirg #15 Posted May 03 2011 - 20:04

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 18190 battles
  • 1,702
  • [KBEAR] KBEAR
  • Member since:
    12-03-2010

View Posthohokus, on May 03 2011 - 19:51, said:

The game will not launch.  I start the game, the initial game window is displayed.  I click on Play, then I get a white screen, then a black screen, then nothing.  I also noticed that when I look at the exe file, the WoT icon is not displayed, but a generic icon is displayed.  The exe to delete WoT displays the WoT icon correctly.
I believe your WoT is corrupt. I suggest reinstalling if not redownloading and reinstalling. The game works like a champ on 64bit machines.