Jump to content


[0.9.15.0.1] Aslain's XVM ModPack v9.15.34 (21-07-2016)


  • Please log in to reply
6066 replies to this topic

Lunarhawk #1181 Posted Sep 19 2013 - 00:19

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 5040 battles
  • 88
  • [GOP] GOP
  • Member since:
    10-27-2012
So me and 2 friends are using the updated version of this for 8.8 with xvm 5.0. However, 2 of us are having a problem

For one friend, when a tank disappears from spotting, the minimap icon for said tank stays normal when it fades out. However, for myself and the third person, the icon switches to a faded out rectangle instead of the tank type icon that it should be. All of us have the name displayed fine, but we cant figure out why 2 of us get these rectangles instead of the normal icon when it switches to the faded out last known position icon. Anyone have any ideas?

ed_anger #1182 Posted Sep 19 2013 - 02:40

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 14054 battles
  • 7,700
  • Member since:
    07-01-2010

View Post6Gun, on Sep 18 2013 - 23:53, said:

any way to move the hitlog from the top of the screen to the bottom?

yes. in the hitlog.xc file there are x and y coordinates, change those.

120mm_he #1183 Posted Sep 19 2013 - 03:54

    Major

  • Players
  • 10767 battles
  • 13,938
  • [PBS] PBS
  • Member since:
    02-17-2011
edit; derp, wrong mod..

QuietNight #1184 Posted Sep 19 2013 - 05:34

    Private

  • Players
  • 21771 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    04-21-2012
how to change pic NO.1 to pic NO.2
plz help me

Posted Image

Posted Image

D1true #1185 Posted Sep 19 2013 - 05:44

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 11883 battles
  • 337
  • [7AD40] 7AD40
  • Member since:
    08-09-2011
Are the angel wings that fly up when you kill a tank not working?

Tuxzilla #1186 Posted Sep 19 2013 - 07:30

    Sergeant

  • WGLNA Gold League Player
  • 17388 battles
  • 149
  • [VILIN] VILIN
  • Member since:
    01-27-2011
I have the mod pack working and everything, but clan icons on the side panels are overlapping the spotting indicators.

Posted Image

Aslain #1187 Posted Sep 19 2013 - 08:31

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 55 battles
  • 2,274
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010

View PostSm0key, on Sep 18 2013 - 16:38, said:

I have been using this mod since 7.0.  I have to say this time you messed up.  I'd suggest this mod stick to what it does best - over target marker + XVM.  
It seems the 2.9.4 package has a lot of other modes integrated, but in the process it lost the most basic functionality, i.e. over target marker, and XVM is not working either (not sure if it an XVM issue or an issue with this particular mode).  
It may be time for me to move on to other over target marker mod.
Nothing messed up, you launching the game in the wrong way mate :) Remove xvm-stat.exe and forget it... The links were pointing to wrong file for like 10mins, untill I fixed them :)
If you enounter problem, clean up your res_mods and install everything from beginning.
Any strange problems are caused by XVM 5.0, it's all WG fault, they changed the scripts in the game, so every mod has to be rewritten from the beginning. Current XVM isnt full version yet. Keep that in mind.
Besides my mod is working all fine, the only difference at this moment is bad formating on battle loading screen, and missing garage mods from XVM.
The 2.9.4 hasnt any additional mods integrated, I recommend to read what do you downloading. There are two versions, the Mod Pack with additional mods, and XVM mod with XVM only like it was before.

Aslain #1188 Posted Sep 19 2013 - 08:39

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 55 battles
  • 2,274
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010

View PostTuxzilla, on Sep 19 2013 - 07:30, said:

I have the mod pack working and everything, but clan icons on the side panels are overlapping the spotting indicators.
Posted Image
Because my mod is not supporting clan tags on players panel, who needs them there anyway? ;) If you want, you have to edit playerspanel.xc and move them more to the left and right.
"clanIcon": {
	  "show": true,
	  "x": 0,
	  "y": 6,
	  "xr": 0,
	  "yr": 6,
	  "w": 16,
	  "h": 16,
	  "alpha": 90
	},
Change X value.

Edited by Aslain, Sep 19 2013 - 09:05.


QuietNight #1189 Posted Sep 19 2013 - 08:54

    Private

  • Players
  • 21771 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    04-21-2012

View PostQuietNight, on Sep 19 2013 - 05:34, said:

how to change pic NO.1 to pic NO.2
plz help me

Posted Image

Posted Image

Mr Aslain plz help me bro.

Aslain #1190 Posted Sep 19 2013 - 09:02

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 55 battles
  • 2,274
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010

View PostQuietNight, on Sep 19 2013 - 08:54, said:

Mr Aslain plz help me bro.

I assume it's some custom XVM and you want my stats there? On statisticform only or also battleloading?

Anyway edit statisticform.xc, find formatRightVehicle and formatLeftVehicle, and replace them with the values found in my mod. You will lost the tank name though, unless you will leave {{vehicle}} untouched there.

QuietNight #1191 Posted Sep 19 2013 - 09:23

    Private

  • Players
  • 21771 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    04-21-2012

View PostAslain, on Sep 19 2013 - 09:02, said:

I assume it's some custom XVM and you want my stats there? On statisticform only or also battleloading?

Anyway edit statisticform.xc, find formatRightVehicle and formatLeftVehicle, and replace them with the values found in my mod. You will lost the tank name though, unless you will leave {{vehicle}} untouched there.
just battle loading show stat like picture
Posted Image

LifeReloaded #1192 Posted Sep 19 2013 - 09:27

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 16734 battles
  • 71
  • Member since:
    01-11-2013
the hit box. where i do damage is to high. its mixed up with the tank icons on top of screen
IMG]http://i42.tinypic.com/2rmqzk9.jpg[/IMG]

Aslain #1193 Posted Sep 19 2013 - 09:45

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 55 battles
  • 2,274
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010

View PostLifeReloaded, on Sep 19 2013 - 09:27, said:

the hit box. where i do damage is to high. its mixed up with the tank icons on top of screen
IMG]http://i42.tinypic.com/2rmqzk9.jpg[/IMG]

My mod is made for Full HD resolution, anything below it may ends like this.

Edit hitlog.xc and change Y to somehting else, 30 maybe?

Hiro_Apropos #1194 Posted Sep 19 2013 - 10:31

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 24130 battles
  • 215
  • Member since:
    08-23-2010
Anyway to show platoons, or is it disabled for a reason? Can see it on tab, so its not like killing me, just asking  :blinky:
Bigger question though - I get all stats in game but mine! Is this XVM just not getting me or did I screw something up? :facepalm:

Edited by Hiro_Apropos, Sep 19 2013 - 10:41.


Aslain #1195 Posted Sep 19 2013 - 10:43

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 55 battles
  • 2,274
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010

View PostHiro_Apropos, on Sep 19 2013 - 10:31, said:

Anyway to show platoons, or is it disabled for a reason? Can see it on tab, so its not like killing me, just asking  :blinky:
Bigger question though - I get all stats in game but mine! Is this XVM just not getting me or did I screw something up? :facepalm:

I can see platoon icons, never disabled it.

You cant see own stats? Weird too, maybe it's just XVM server fault, try to play for a day or two and see if something changes.

Hiro_Apropos #1196 Posted Sep 19 2013 - 12:45

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 24130 battles
  • 215
  • Member since:
    08-23-2010
Ayup, no platoon icons at all. Installed straight from your front page with the alternative show name and tier add on, all other mods have nothing to do with xvm and dont replace any of your included pieces.. Course, I never had it before either, so not sure what I am missing? In the config file I have - "squad": { "enabled": true, "leftLvlBorder": "", "rightLvlBorder": "", "romanNumbers": true, "showClan": true  } } (shortened to fit screen) - is something wrong with that?

Darth_Tator #1197 Posted Sep 19 2013 - 13:04

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 18612 battles
  • 742
  • [FGTVE] FGTVE
  • Member since:
    07-26-2010
Up and running great with the 8.8,
Thank You for all the work you have put into this!

Tuxzilla #1198 Posted Sep 19 2013 - 13:37

    Sergeant

  • WGLNA Gold League Player
  • 17388 battles
  • 149
  • [VILIN] VILIN
  • Member since:
    01-27-2011

View PostAslain, on Sep 19 2013 - 08:39, said:

Because my mod is not supporting clan tags on players panel, who needs them there anyway? ;) If you want, you have to edit playerspanel.xc and move them more to the left and right.
"clanIcon": {
	  "show": true,
	  "x": 0,
	  "y": 6,
	  "xr": 0,
	  "yr": 6,
	  "w": 16,
	  "h": 16,
	  "alpha": 90
	},
Change X value.

I fixed it changing xr to 110

Hiro_Apropos #1199 Posted Sep 19 2013 - 13:59

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 24130 battles
  • 215
  • Member since:
    08-23-2010
huh I did the exact same Tux, and .. denada. Btw Aslain, I am using the second panel ( name, clan ) if that makes a difference. Can see the platoons just fine on full , just not on anything else.
Nvmnd, changed region to EU and now I have clan icons.. for the other team but not my own?

Edited by Hiro_Apropos, Sep 19 2013 - 14:10.


Grathius #1200 Posted Sep 19 2013 - 14:27

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 23061 battles
  • 200
  • Member since:
    09-13-2011
You are right on!  I did not notice the newer version of XVM stops requiring the xvm-stat.exe.  I would expect it to be backwards compatible, but well...

Anyway, I gave it another try - launching directly from game launcher, and now it works, for the 90%

I still cannot get the enemy spotted icons to show up.  I changed the "Xoffset" a few times, ranging from -200 to 200 but did not see any difference.

Any ideas?

"enemySpottedMarker": {
"Xoffset": -200,
"Yoffset": -5,
"enabled": true,
"format": {
"artillery": {
"dead": "",
"lost": "<img src='xvmres://Aslain/icons/lost.png' width='24' height='15' vspace='0'>",
"neverSeen": "<img src='xvmres://Aslain/icons/hidden.png' width='24' height='15' vspace='0'>",
"revealed": "<img src='xvmres://Aslain/icons/onmap.png' width='24' height='15' vspace='0'>"
},
"dead": "",
"lost": "<img src='xvmres://Aslain/icons/lost.png' width='24' height='15' vspace='0'>",
"neverSeen": "<img src='xvmres://Aslain/icons/hidden.png' width='24' height='15' vspace='0'>",
"revealed": "<img src='xvmres://Aslain/icons/onmap.png' width='24' height='15' vspace='0'>"
}

View PostAslain, on Sep 19 2013 - 08:31, said:

Nothing messed up, you launching the game in the wrong way mate :) Remove xvm-stat.exe and forget it... The links were pointing to wrong file for like 10mins, untill I fixed them :)
If you enounter problem, clean up your res_mods and install everything from beginning.
Any strange problems are caused by XVM 5.0, it's all WG fault, they changed the scripts in the game, so every mod has to be rewritten from the beginning. Current XVM isnt full version yet. Keep that in mind.
Besides my mod is working all fine, the only difference at this moment is bad formating on battle loading screen, and missing garage mods from XVM.
The 2.9.4 hasnt any additional mods integrated, I recommend to read what do you downloading. There are two versions, the Mod Pack with additional mods, and XVM mod with XVM only like it was before.





836 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 836 guests, 0 anonymous users