Jump to content


[0.9.4] Aslain's XVM Mod + Modpack INSTALLER w/PREVIEW v4.0.21 (23/11/2014)


  • Please log in to reply
4008 replies to this topic

eikoo #2001 Posted Jan 28 2014 - 17:00

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 9289 battles
  • 14
  • [STUMU] STUMU
  • Member since:
    08-14-2011
Can there be a way that I don't have to download the sounds and engine mods every time you come out with a new release if their versioning has not changed?

Aslain #2002 Posted Jan 28 2014 - 17:07

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 22 battles
  • 1,512
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010

View Posteikoo, on Jan 28 2014 - 17:00, said:

Can there be a way that I don't have to download the sounds and engine mods every time you come out with a new release if their versioning has not changed?

 

Readme is your friend :)



PhiliPTran #2003 Posted Jan 28 2014 - 18:17

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 13867 battles
  • 630
  • [-NHL-] -NHL-
  • Member since:
    01-07-2013
How to activate auto-login? 

Aslain #2004 Posted Jan 28 2014 - 18:22

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 22 battles
  • 1,512
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010

View PostPhiliPTran, on Jan 28 2014 - 18:17, said:

How to activate auto-login? 

 

Via the installer or manualy edit login.xc,  "autologin": false, change to  "autologin": true,



ToNIX #2005 Posted Jan 28 2014 - 19:33

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 7923 battles
  • 21
  • [-A-] -A-
  • Member since:
    07-26-2011

I think there's some conflict with MathMod and damage panel indicator.

 

With both installed, I get the damage panel, but not the gun traverse from MathMod.

 

If I install the MathMod manually, I get the gun traverse back, but I lose the damage panel indicator.

 

Any way to have them both?

 

EDIT : I've installed the MathMod manually after installing XVM, then installed the damage panel indicator manually, I got both now.


Edited by ToNIX, Jan 28 2014 - 19:44.


Aslain #2006 Posted Jan 28 2014 - 19:45

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 22 battles
  • 1,512
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010

View PostToNIX, on Jan 28 2014 - 19:33, said:

I think there's some conflict with MathMod and damage panel indicator.

 

With both installed, I get the damage panel, but not the gun traverse from MathMod.

 

If I install the MathMod manually, I get the gun traverse back, but I lose the damage panel indicator.

 

Any way to have them both?

 

This is not a regular MathMod, I have disabled and removed couple of things, for example Accurate dmg indicator, dmg panel and eff armor calculator, you have to install them separately.

 



RobertM48 #2007 Posted Jan 29 2014 - 02:21

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 4453 battles
  • 94
  • [-KING] -KING
  • Member since:
    05-12-2013
Is there a way to fix the zoom function Aslain, I have 3 monitors and since the test when i go into the garage the camera view is up to close and in game it shows above the top of the gun which is really hard to see where you are going. I cant get the view to work if I try different resolutions  it shows the tanks squashed down.

PhiliPTran #2008 Posted Jan 29 2014 - 02:30

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 13867 battles
  • 630
  • [-NHL-] -NHL-
  • Member since:
    01-07-2013
The Infopanel(when you highlight your ally or enemy, it shows you the stats of the gun) is overlapping the shells and equipment that you have at the bottom of the screen. Is this a bug?

Aslain #2009 Posted Jan 29 2014 - 09:29

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 22 battles
  • 1,512
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010

View PostPhiliPTran, on Jan 29 2014 - 02:30, said:

The Infopanel(when you highlight your ally or enemy, it shows you the stats of the gun) is overlapping the shells and equipment that you have at the bottom of the screen. Is this a bug?

 

It's in different position for everyone using various screen resolutions, what is yours? I can only guarantee that my mod looks fine in Full HD, the lesser resolution, the worse. So you would have to reposition it for yourself in infopanel.xml (at the arcade, sniper, strategic, postmortem lines)

 

View PostRobertM48, on Jan 29 2014 - 02:21, said:

Is there a way to fix the zoom function Aslain, I have 3 monitors and since the test when i go into the garage the camera view is up to close and in game it shows above the top of the gun which is really hard to see where you are going. I cant get the view to work if I try different resolutions  it shows the tanks squashed down.

 

Hard to help here, I'm using only 1 monitor, moreover I didnt touch camera in a garage, it must be a local problem :(

 

 



Meanie #2010 Posted Jan 29 2014 - 17:27

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 8002 battles
  • 264
  • Member since:
    11-13-2010

Any fix for this? I'm running 5.0.2 and still shows my wn8 as nothing.

 

http://i.imgur.com/J8LY8Ty.jpg



solracotos #2011 Posted Jan 30 2014 - 05:39

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 40108 battles
  • 296
  • [CLAWS] CLAWS
  • Member since:
    09-30-2012
Is there a way to add a center marker to the extent rectangle on the minimap while on arty view?

aCiX #2012 Posted Jan 30 2014 - 05:41

    Private

  • Players
  • 4450 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    09-07-2013

Aslain, 

 

Great work on the modpack.  Do you know how to reset the session statistics? I tried using the code in the macros.txt that comes with the mod but anytime I edit the file, when I load up the game, I get a JSON object can not be decoded error.  



Aslain #2013 Posted Jan 30 2014 - 09:16

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 22 battles
  • 1,512
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010

View PostaCiX, on Jan 30 2014 - 05:41, said:

Aslain, 

 

Great work on the modpack.  Do you know how to reset the session statistics? I tried using the code in the macros.txt that comes with the mod but anytime I edit the file, when I load up the game, I get a JSON object can not be decoded error.  

 

Edit with notepad++



F0R_M07H3R_RU5514 #2014 Posted Jan 30 2014 - 13:40

    Major

  • Players
  • 28946 battles
  • 3,811
  • [IOC] IOC
  • Member since:
    07-25-2012

View PostaCiX, on Jan 29 2014 - 23:41, said:

Aslain,

 

Great work on the modpack.  Do you know how to reset the session statistics? I tried using the code in the macros.txt that comes with the mod but anytime I edit the file, when I load up the game, I get a JSON object can not be decoded error.

 

In my case, when I want to completely reset, I simply exit the client, delete the cache file and restart.



aCiX #2015 Posted Jan 30 2014 - 17:00

    Private

  • Players
  • 4450 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    09-07-2013
Thanks for the quick replies.   I'll try later tonight. 

Aslain #2016 Posted Jan 30 2014 - 18:27

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 22 battles
  • 1,512
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010
v3.2.19 (30-01-2014):
- added Kriegstreiber sound mods
- added ReCo's Vertical Techtree v8.1 mod (installer)
- added Locastan's Session Statistics mod

Scully464 #2017 Posted Jan 31 2014 - 02:38

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 9470 battles
  • 56
  • [-DRB-] -DRB-
  • Member since:
    09-18-2013

Great MOD but I do have 1 issue.

My gun fires by itself at the start of the match unless I click it a few times just before the timer runs down.

Could this be a local issue?

 

 



Aslain #2018 Posted Jan 31 2014 - 06:39

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 22 battles
  • 1,512
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010

View PostScully464, on Jan 31 2014 - 02:38, said:

Great MOD but I do have 1 issue.

My gun fires by itself at the start of the match unless I click it a few times just before the timer runs down.

Could this be a local issue?

 

 

 

It's local for 100%



PhiliPTran #2019 Posted Jan 31 2014 - 08:36

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 13867 battles
  • 630
  • [-NHL-] -NHL-
  • Member since:
    01-07-2013
Blank efficiencies and stats. Is this my internet s fault?

Heavybarrel120mm #2020 Posted Jan 31 2014 - 09:02

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 30007 battles
  • 156
  • [SCDRL] SCDRL
  • Member since:
    03-03-2011

View PostPhiliPTran, on Jan 31 2014 - 01:36, said:

Blank efficiencies and stats. Is this my internet s fault?

I had the same problem since I know it's not the mod, I assume it's a problem with XVM and WN8. Cause I rolled back to the version I was using before updating it tonight and it was working just fine.






75 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 74 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Hazakdds