Jump to content


[1.7.0.2] Aslain's WoT ModPack w/Picture & Sound Preview #21 (26-01-2020)


  • Please log in to reply
8458 replies to this topic

Vweegit #161 Posted Dec 15 2011 - 04:33

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 7878 battles
  • 195
  • Member since:
    03-01-2011

View PostRhovanion, on Dec 15 2011 - 01:22, said:

I get to loading the battle and the game crashes. Right to desktop.

Same issue here.  In a training room, I load fine in a one on one with a friend; as soon as I enter view range, I crash to desktop.

_chitne_ #162 Posted Dec 15 2011 - 09:40

    Private

  • Players
  • 6781 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    03-27-2011
How to show HP bar like this ? I don't like large HP bar ^^! thank for update

View PostAslain, on Nov 29 2011 - 23:34, said:



Aslain #163 Posted Dec 15 2011 - 14:30

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 92 battles
  • 3,486
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010

View PostRhovanion, on Dec 15 2011 - 01:22, said:

I get to loading the battle and the game crashes. Right to desktop.

Tell me what mod version are you using, and on which WoT client it's installed.


View PostMajorFrankBurns, on Dec 15 2011 - 01:33, said:

Any way to remove the tier number next to the hp bar?  Turned off show tiers in settings, nothing changed.

Thanks!

You have to use OTM editor, and edit OTMData.xml Basicaly you would need to turn off Level Icon in all modes.

Link to editor: http://games.nicolas...rkers#OTMEditor

View PostAzraeI, on Dec 15 2011 - 01:38, said:

When a tank appears it doesn't immediately show the icon, I have to tap alt for it to pop up.  The HP bar shows no problem, but sometimes I forget and I got so used to just seeing the icons in 6.7 that I forget to hit alt and don't always know what I am going against.

Makes a bit of a difference when you are facing down a tier 8 tank who backs up and replaces himself with a tier 10

Must be a problem with newest battle.swf revision, try to download 1.55 and see if this still happens. I presume you are refering to 0.7.1?


View Postblugecko, on Dec 15 2011 - 02:28, said:

notice that the friendly team's Tier Icons transpose over the custom tank/tier, and that the there are some tank/tier combinations that are missing.
great job otherwise!  This happens with both classic standard and classic centered.

Please download latest mod version, which tanks are missing? Maybe they have changed some icon names in final 0.7.0, in EU we are still on 0.6.7 so cannot test it untill they patch our servers.

View Post_chitne_, on Dec 15 2011 - 09:40, said:

How to show HP bar like this ? I don't like large HP bar ^^! thank for update

You would need to use OTM editor and set it as you like it, or use ready settings that are posted on different topics across all WoT forums in the world.

Aslain #164 Posted Dec 15 2011 - 14:37

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 92 battles
  • 3,486
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010
Updated:

v1.55 beta1
- added 18 French tanks (WoT 0.7.1)
- battle.swf updated to the latest revision again

ps. I will fully test 0.7.0 once they update EU servers

Vweegit #165 Posted Dec 15 2011 - 15:05

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 7878 battles
  • 195
  • Member since:
    03-01-2011
I was able to resolve my crashing issue with 1.54(all versions) by a full reinstallation of WOT and this mod.  Simply rolling back my res directory to the backup state (.0.6.7 with contour mod 1.53) didn't fix it.  I don't know what the conflict was - nor do I really care.  :D

TNTDiefast #166 Posted Dec 15 2011 - 17:41

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 16918 battles
  • 10
  • [WOTNT] WOTNT
  • Member since:
    04-09-2011
Weird, the pics of my tanks in my garage disappeared. The text telling what they are is there but no graphics. I even converted back to all my original files, and it is still messed up... :blink:

MajorFrankBurns #167 Posted Dec 15 2011 - 22:06

    Private

  • Players
  • 5958 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    08-27-2011
Thanks man  forgot about OTM editor!

MazeOfTzeentch #168 Posted Dec 16 2011 - 00:15

    Private

  • Players
  • 14329 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    05-15-2011
All the enemy team icons are flipped backwards, any way to fix this?
If it affects anything I'm using OTM.

petersleepy #169 Posted Dec 16 2011 - 02:34

    Captain

  • Players
  • 12060 battles
  • 1,129
  • Member since:
    05-16-2011
on my game, when you first have a enemy spotted, the tank name doesnt appear on top of it...i dont know if this is specific to my computer or not. It shows up after i press alt.

blugecko #170 Posted Dec 16 2011 - 03:34

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11619 battles
  • 92
  • Member since:
    05-01-2011

View PostAslain, on Dec 15 2011 - 14:30, said:

Please download latest mod version, which tanks are missing? Maybe they have changed some icon names in final 0.7.0, in EU we are still on 0.6.7 so cannot test it untill they patch our servers.

it seems like only Arty is missing, not all arty, but a lot.  I will try to do a better job of tracking it and reply back.

blugecko #171 Posted Dec 16 2011 - 04:26

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11619 battles
  • 92
  • Member since:
    05-01-2011

View Postblugecko, on Dec 16 2011 - 03:34, said:

it seems like only Arty is missing, not all arty, but a lot.  I will try to do a better job of tracking it and reply back.

missing tier/tank name (shows icon instead)

[Medium Tanks]
M4A3E2

[Arty]
GW Panther
M7 Priest
M12
M41
GW Tiger
M40/M43
GW Type E
Obj. 261

Aslain #172 Posted Dec 16 2011 - 10:15

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 92 battles
  • 3,486
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010

View Postblugecko, on Dec 16 2011 - 04:26, said:

missing tier/tank name (shows icon instead)

[Medium Tanks]
M4A3E2

[Arty]
GW Panther
M7 Priest
M12
M41
GW Tiger
M40/M43
GW Type E
Obj. 261

They must have changed the file names in 0.7 live, because those icons are for sure included to my mod. I'm downloading russian 0.7 + 0.7.1 test1 and will test my icons there as we in EU still have no 0.7 for some wierd reason... So I cannot check bugs.

Aslain #173 Posted Dec 16 2011 - 12:01

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 92 battles
  • 3,486
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010
I'm on US server now, and OMG this is totally wrong, dont use it until I find out how to fix this.

Aslain #174 Posted Dec 16 2011 - 13:13

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 92 battles
  • 3,486
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010
I've found a big problem with live 0.7.0. The latest battle.swf revision changed behaviour of OTMData.xml (where the all icon settings are). The problem is that also current OTM editor corrupts the OTMData.xml with some bad data and the results you can see in the game atm.

- dont use OTM editor v1.2.0 - we need newer one - Nicola Sivier (OTM creator) is working on it, no eta.
- missing vehicle icons are not a bug in my mod, you must installed it wrong. To make sure: open WoT-folder\res\gui\maps\vehicle\contour\ directory with your favorite picture browser and see visualy, if you have wrong icon contours there. I didnt moded only 1 vehicle contour there, it's T-23, as it's no longer in the game so....

I cannot fix it fast, because I would have to edit manualy (without the OTM editor) every settings and fit it to my mod. I will try to do this, but cant promise when. I'm quite busy recently.

Aslain #175 Posted Dec 16 2011 - 13:48

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 92 battles
  • 3,486
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010
Fix to Classic Regular v1.55 beta1, please redownload, it will work flawlessly on 0.7.x, I only need to tune hp text position, and move it 1px up, but this is for later. Enjoy!

blugecko #176 Posted Dec 16 2011 - 14:00

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11619 battles
  • 92
  • Member since:
    05-01-2011

View PostAslain, on Dec 16 2011 - 13:13, said:

- missing vehicle icons are not a bug in my mod, you must installed it wrong. To make sure: open WoT-folder\res\gui\maps\vehicle\contour\ directory with your favorite picture browser and see visualy, if you have wrong icon contours there. I didnt moded only 1 vehicle contour there, it's T-23, as it's no longer in the game so....

thanks for your efforts.  my finding wasn't that contours was missing, it was that it was showing the contour on the teams instead of the tier/tank name.  For instance, instead of displaying VI GW Panther it would show the GW Panther contour.

I do understand what you're saying though, when I used your mod for 0.6.7 I didn't use those contour files.  I will download the latest beta you posted today and give it a whirl.  thanks again for your efforts!!

blugecko #177 Posted Dec 16 2011 - 14:07

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11619 battles
  • 92
  • Member since:
    05-01-2011
yup.. loading the latest contour files fixed my issue.  everything is GREAT now!  You rock!

HDYTTO #178 Posted Dec 16 2011 - 18:09

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10244 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    10-05-2011
Posted Image
As shown in the picture, the hp bar is changed. (seems to be, I don't know)
Also, the icons in the top of hp bar is disappeared.
How can I do to make the icons appear?
I'm using the v1.55 of this Mod.

KiwiMark67 #179 Posted Dec 16 2011 - 19:51

    Major

  • Players
  • 52134 battles
  • 5,037
  • [ANVIL] ANVIL
  • Member since:
    08-24-2011

View PostHDYTTO, on Dec 16 2011 - 18:09, said:

As shown in the picture, the hp bar is changed. (seems to be, I don't know)
Also, the icons in the top of hp bar is disappeared.
How can I do to make the icons appear?
I'm using the v1.55 of this Mod.

I am getting the same thing - I see the bar but not the name of the tank.  If I press alt I see the players name and when I release alt the tank names show, but when the enemy disappears and then reappears or a new enemy reappears then I just see the bar again.  I'm now pressing and releasing alt every time I want to get the tank names to show.

blood265 #180 Posted Dec 16 2011 - 22:23

    Private

  • Players
  • 4520 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    02-07-2011
still crashes me even tho i took the one you told me to take




82 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 82 guests, 0 anonymous users