Jump to content


Mod rule question for open league.


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
7 replies to this topic

Col1kill #1 Posted May 31 2014 - 23:47

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 17668 battles
  • 784
  • [7-BDR] 7-BDR
  • Member since:
    09-25-2011
Is XVM with the last known location mini-map feature allowed in the turny or are ALL mods banned?

Brother_Noodle_PizzaTime #2 Posted May 31 2014 - 23:49

    Major

  • Players
  • 18173 battles
  • 2,405
  • Member since:
    12-22-2011
Straight up vanilla.

ArmorStorm #3 Posted Jun 01 2014 - 00:13

    Major

  • Players
  • 37699 battles
  • 8,605
  • [F__R] F__R
  • Member since:
    08-12-2011
NO mods are allowed.  NONE.  Play the game old-school!

Guest_SGT_STAGGY_* #4 Posted Jun 01 2014 - 04:25

  • Guest
that's right.  NO MODS ALOUD.  THEY CAN CATCH YOU, AND THEY WILL!!!.

ArmorStorm #5 Posted Jun 02 2014 - 01:46

    Major

  • Players
  • 37699 battles
  • 8,605
  • [F__R] F__R
  • Member since:
    08-12-2011
OK, can someone link the actual ruleset?  I would really like to keep my garage mods and I cannot believe that they would be forbidden.

Bguk #6 Posted Jun 02 2014 - 02:08

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 15737 battles
  • 522
  • Member since:
    09-01-2010

http://na.wgleague.n...er-1-dq-release



The_Pining #7 Posted Jun 02 2014 - 13:07

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 21821 battles
  • 57
  • Member since:
    10-19-2013

View PostArmorStorm, on Jun 02 2014 - 02:46, said:

OK, can someone link the actual ruleset?  I would really like to keep my garage mods and I cannot believe that they would be forbidden.

 

No mods. Zero. None. Nada. No exceptions. Here's a link. If you want to risk your team's disqualification, you might be able to keep your garage mods, but I wouldn't (and didn't) chance it.

 

http://worldoftanks.com/uc/tournaments/885-WGLNA_Open_League%252C_Summer_2014_Qualifiers/

 

*******The use of any mods is expressly prohibited during this tournament. See Section 12 and 13 of the registration rules for more information *******

 

 

 



votato #8 Posted Jun 02 2014 - 16:58

    Captain

  • Players
  • 30450 battles
  • 1,340
  • Member since:
    09-13-2012
just cut and paste your mods to another folder and put them back when you are done with league play. that way you can keep running them in pubs if you feel strongly about it.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users