Jump to content


Required Folders To Reset Mods


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
7 replies to this topic

Nagamzor #1 Posted Jun 02 2014 - 21:31

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 29444 battles
  • 222
  • [WNDEX] WNDEX
  • Member since:
    08-03-2011

I want to ensure that I swich out my mods, and get my team to before we start tonight.

 

in the res_mods folder, what folder is required to be there right now for the game to work?

res_mods/9.0 ? or what else is needed in res_mods?

Thanks.



CanadianGuitar #2 Posted Jun 02 2014 - 21:32

    Major

  • Players
  • 33488 battles
  • 13,598
  • [IOC] IOC
  • Member since:
    01-24-2012
AFAIK, nothing in it.

deathmachine16 #3 Posted Jun 02 2014 - 21:37

    Major

  • Players
  • 23152 battles
  • 7,643
  • [RELIC] RELIC
  • Member since:
    12-21-2011

just have "res_mods/0.9.0"

 

dont need anything but that, you can remove everything inside the 0.9.0 folder and paste it onto your desktop to paste back in once you're done 



Nagamzor #4 Posted Jun 02 2014 - 21:47

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 29444 battles
  • 222
  • [WNDEX] WNDEX
  • Member since:
    08-03-2011

I'm just going to rename res_mods to something else and create a new folder with 9.0 in it.

I'll get the guys on my team to do it that way too. It's much easier for the people who have trouble with technology.

 

Thanks for the info.


Edited by Nagamzor, Jun 02 2014 - 21:47.


G0lfSierra1 #5 Posted Jun 02 2014 - 21:53

    Major

  • Players
  • 19224 battles
  • 2,330
  • Member since:
    05-27-2013
Just send it to the recycle bin then restore when you are ready to put it back.

Marbakka #6 Posted Jun 02 2014 - 23:51

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 23841 battles
  • 186
  • Member since:
    05-21-2011

View Postnapalm43, on Jun 02 2014 - 15:53, said:

Just send it to the recycle bin then restore when you are ready to put it back.

What could possibly go wrong?



votato #7 Posted Jun 04 2014 - 07:35

    Captain

  • Players
  • 30450 battles
  • 1,340
  • Member since:
    09-13-2012

View PostMarbakka, on Jun 02 2014 - 18:51, said:

What could possibly go wrong?

pubbie logix too stronk.

 

yeah i copied it into a mods backup folder (which is always a good idea incase something goes wrong when making changes), and then delete everything not in the mods backup. then when im done i just extract it from the backup.



Guest_Gryphon__* #8 Posted Jun 06 2014 - 15:47

  • Guest

Repost:

 

To get rid of mods easily and be able to restore them later, install JSGME. Its a great little app that has been around for years.

 

You set it up with all the mods you usually use, and then create another 'mod' called 'Vanilla' that is just a res_mods folder with nothing but an empty 0.9.0 folder in it. In other words, Vanilla is a mod that has no added content.

 

Then using JSGME you can easily select any combination of mods, or select Vanilla to be mod free. Works like a charm.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users