Jump to content


Multiple servers one client?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
10 replies to this topic

Kera_DarkPaw #1 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 08:01

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10137 battles
  • 49
  • Member since:
    01-21-2013
have many friends who play on EU servers and I was wondering if there is a way to use one client for both servers. I do not want to download 7.5gb of data again. I know I will have to make a new account but that doesn't bother me. I have seen and heard of a tool/mod to do it but that thing is not updated for 9.0. And Roaming is not up and going yet like it was said to be.

Edited by GigabitPony, Jun 09 2014 - 08:02.


OriginalJuice #2 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 08:27

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 1364 battles
  • 312
  • Member since:
    03-22-2014

There is a way to do it, but I strongly advise against it seeing as though the app to do it is in Russian.

 

I stuffed up my main Client (ASIA) when I tried to do it and ended up having to re-download it again, but unfortunately was out of bandwidth and couldn't do even that for a couple of weeks.

 

Also note; You have to have an account on the destination server you want to play on. There's no way (until server roaming is implemented) to play your account on another server.



Kera_DarkPaw #3 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 08:29

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10137 battles
  • 49
  • Member since:
    01-21-2013
Yeah I know I need to make an account on it. I am making a backup copy of my game folder to try and do a fix one of my friends on the EU server linked me. Albeit it is for 8.11.

OriginalJuice #4 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 08:33

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 1364 battles
  • 312
  • Member since:
    03-22-2014

http://forum.worldoftanks.asia/index.php?/topic/27159-world-of-tanks-reg-edit-multiple-servers-with-one-client/#topmost

 

I think the original post is on EU somewhere but I couldn't find it just now.

 

Just skim through the thread though and make sure there's no updates or anything you need.

 

Hope you have better luck than me mate! :smile:



Kera_DarkPaw #5 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 08:45

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10137 battles
  • 49
  • Member since:
    01-21-2013
Thanks, will try this out and see. Really don't want to download all night again.

Kera_DarkPaw #6 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 09:02

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10137 battles
  • 49
  • Member since:
    01-21-2013
Yeah, even them getting me the locale files, well res mod folder of 0.9.0 EU client, did not work. I copied them over my folder, launched game and still NA server. I don't speak russian so I guess i have to wait. Not wasting 8gb of data for that.

Zerg_Rush_Kekeke #7 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 09:11

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 10134 battles
  • 363
  • [R_N_G] R_N_G
  • Member since:
    09-28-2012
WG is working on Server Roaming... think it should be out by 9.4 [citation needed]. But have seen some Russian Testers on NA East.  

Edited by Zerg_Rush_Kekeke, Jun 09 2014 - 09:45.


Scumbag_nopants #8 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 09:52

    Major

  • Players
  • 24424 battles
  • 2,325
  • Member since:
    02-07-2013

I run my EU , NA and RU accounts from a single client.

 

What you must do though is keep 3 copies of the game (not the entire game , its just a few files)

 

Save one in the NA folder, One in the RU folder and the last in EU (SEA etc if you want too)

 

Then a drop down list box appears in the tanks login, you select the server and off you go.

 

I got this from some dodgy russian guy, but am aware that there is a better version that has no need for 3 copies.

 

When trying the "better" version I got a bunch of trojan sofwtare bundled in, so ended up deciding to keep

what I had.

 

Hope this helps

 

Edit : I see the software now comes with a bunch of illegal mods - simply delete those so you do not get perma banned.

 


Edited by Scumbag_nopants, Jun 09 2014 - 09:54.


Zerg_Rush_Kekeke #9 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 10:56

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 10134 battles
  • 363
  • [R_N_G] R_N_G
  • Member since:
    09-28-2012

View PostScumbag_nopants, on Jun 09 2014 - 10:52, said:

I run my EU , NA and RU accounts from a single client.

 

What you must do though is keep 3 copies of the game (not the entire game , its just a few files)

 

Save one in the NA folder, One in the RU folder and the last in EU (SEA etc if you want too)

 

Then a drop down list box appears in the tanks login, you select the server and off you go.

 

I got this from some dodgy russian guy, but am aware that there is a better version that has no need for 3 copies.

 

When trying the "better" version I got a bunch of trojan sofwtare bundled in, so ended up deciding to keep

what I had.

 

Hope this helps

 

Edit : I see the software now comes with a bunch of illegal mods - simply delete those so you do not get perma banned

And updates?



Kera_DarkPaw #10 Posted Jun 10 2014 - 04:33

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10137 battles
  • 49
  • Member since:
    01-21-2013

By save in the NA folder and Eu what exactly do you mean? Like in the Drive:/World of Tanks/res_mods/EU(or NA) or what? Because if that is the case then maybe I can use the 0.9.0 EU files I got from my friend,.

 

Okay so looking, inside the res folder there is 3 things I need I think. Scripts folder, scripts.xml and loginapp_wot.pubkey all from EU client. Is this correct in my logic?


Edited by GigabitPony, Jun 10 2014 - 04:48.


Kera_DarkPaw #11 Posted Jun 10 2014 - 06:18

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10137 battles
  • 49
  • Member since:
    01-21-2013
I can confirm that getting the scripts, script.xml and loginapp_wot.pubkey and replacing them for my ones in the res folder does work. But I am not sure how to make it show which server to connect to, IE NA or EU. So right now I have to change them each time.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users