Jump to content


Low FPS please help


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
47 replies to this topic

Yager652 #1 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 19:42

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 21251 battles
  • 78
  • Member since:
    03-06-2011

Hello,  I am having a low of low FPS problems.  I just recently bought a Geforce GTX 760.   I am using a Dell Precision 690.  

The current set up:

 3.2 Xeon quad core processors x2 

12 g of ram 

1000 watt  Power supply.  

 

I have run numerous graphic tests they all come out fine.  But when I start up world of tanks I get 10 FPS on max (recommended) settings.   I even have tried it on Low settings and I get 18 FPS.

I have been looking for anything.  I have even updated my BIOS, Re-installed the drivers and even WoT.  Any suggestions would be appreciated. 



3d0g #2 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 19:49

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 35213 battles
  • 528
  • [G-M-U] G-M-U
  • Member since:
    06-03-2013

I've got a similar system to yours and I get 40 - 60 fps.

Set your priority to "high" for WoT  as follows:-

 

Go to Task Manager, select "processes" right click on World of Tanks (usually the bottom of the list and select "set priority" then set it to high and exit task manager. Should be better.

 

 


Edited by 03dg, Jun 09 2014 - 19:50.


rich73 #3 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 19:49

    Major

  • Players
  • 55836 battles
  • 6,488
  • Member since:
    10-17-2011
You would think if WG really wanted to make things work they would give you some personal time to help you out and maybe learn something.Try a ticket and see if they will help ya out..I've no doubt peeps with similar setups doing fine but what the diff is ,maybe support can decipher.

sDemons #4 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 19:52

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 6551 battles
  • 285
  • Member since:
    12-26-2013
Yes set priority to HIGH through Task Manager and of course lower graphics in game. For me I have a basic laptop and run usually 15-20 and I'm fine but I would expect more from yours.

TenderBabyMeat #5 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 19:57

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 24623 battles
  • 888
  • Member since:
    12-08-2010
Video driver version? 

Yager652 #6 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 20:01

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 21251 battles
  • 78
  • Member since:
    03-06-2011
Video Driver version is 337.88 

Yager652 #7 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 20:12

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 21251 battles
  • 78
  • Member since:
    03-06-2011
Did the changes now I went up to 14 fps. 

PzKpfw38H735f #8 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 20:12

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 41 battles
  • 50
  • Member since:
    04-20-2013

Really odd to hear. While Xeons are useless for gaming (just get an i7 unless you have a workstation), they still should be able to pump this game on max easy. 

 

What kind of 760 is it?



herpaderp277 #9 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 20:14

    Captain

  • Players
  • 28202 battles
  • 1,759
  • Member since:
    05-20-2012
youre running a system that relies heavily on multi-core processing, which WoT does not support, at all. it will only run on 1 core, ever. i have similar issues, but to a lesser degree since i have a single 8 core, not dual 4 cores. there is nothing you can do about it running on a system like that. i feel your pain, seems absolutely insane to me that i can play crysis 3 maxed out at 50+ fps at al times, but struggle to get 30fps out of WoT.

Yager652 #10 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 20:24

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 21251 battles
  • 78
  • Member since:
    03-06-2011

It's a work station I picked up for cheap.  So I am pretty much ****** then for this game?    Sucks since its my favourite game that I have dropped a lot of money into lol 

 

Profanity censored.

~GM/Mod Teams



comp1guru #11 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 20:29

    Private

  • Players
  • 5797 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    03-17-2012
Check your power plan and make sure your not running in "Power Saver" mode.  I accidentally changed my power settings using the AISuite to a minimum settings and I would get the same results as what you described. 

G0lfSierra1 #12 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 20:30

    Major

  • Players
  • 19224 battles
  • 2,330
  • Member since:
    05-27-2013
I would edit that F bomb out before a mod hammers you.

Patonb #13 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 20:33

    Major

  • Players
  • 27761 battles
  • 4,548
  • Member since:
    06-05-2012

It's a 3.2 xeon ... It's not it's issue. The running on max graphics on a 760 is the issue. It can not do it. Make sure AA is off and turn down the HD Slider.

 

Prior to 9.0 I ran WoT at 50fps on a 3.2 dual xeon system with a 560ti.



mrunderhill067 #14 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 20:37

    Private

  • Players
  • 22798 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Lose the xenon and get a Phenom II, works for me. I'm using an ATI card with 1gig of GDDR 5 and average 55fps. Soon going to a 750ti with 2gigs of GDDR5. Yeah your probably screwed, Dull is real propritary in the set up, however check the MOBO screw points if the are set up for off the shelf boards, rebuild. You don't need a high $ board or graphics card, if you find you can use OTS stuff, just do a little shopping.

Yager652 #15 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 20:37

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 21251 battles
  • 78
  • Member since:
    03-06-2011
I have tested it out on low settings too.  Only goes up to 18-23 FPS

Patonb #16 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 20:47

    Major

  • Players
  • 27761 battles
  • 4,548
  • Member since:
    06-05-2012

What power supply do you have?

 

Again, I played this game on a 3.2Ghz xeon and did fine, a xeon is an i7 with 2 qpi links, it is fine.



oldorgan #17 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 20:53

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 3526 battles
  • 86
  • Member since:
    04-19-2013

Check performance counters on you OS

http://technet.micro...y/cc749249.aspx

 

you can then determine what is hogging your resources and take the appropriate action to resolve it.

 

Common resource hogs

- other software/crapware running in the background (AV, Updaters, Printer/scanner helper utilities, Dropbox, Skype, iTunes, and other crap)

- Overburdened network cards (upgrade). if you are using wireless - DON'T

- "chatty" USB drives

- Desktop Gadgets

 

Other common issues

- overloaded HD (never use up more than 75% of the available space on your system disk.

- Performance settings set to maximum visual effects - i always set my machines for maximum performance

- disk indexing everything

- force chkdsk on next boot

-disk cleanup

- do a real good scan for cooties/spyware/etc... scan with  multiple products in safe mode.

 

 



PD4_Banana_Fish #18 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 20:55

    Captain

  • Players
  • 21344 battles
  • 1,520
  • Member since:
    06-22-2013
It sounds like you need a newer generation video card.  GTX760 is kinda "yesteryear".

enjineer #19 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 23:04

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 46186 battles
  • 2,830
  • [-CMF-] -CMF-
  • Member since:
    12-07-2010

View PostPatroll_2, on Jun 09 2014 - 15:55, said:

It sounds like you need a newer generation video card.  GTX760 is kinda "yesteryear".

GTX7xx series is Nvidia's latest series of graphics cards.  Know what you're talking about before making yourself look like an idiot.



Yager652 #20 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 23:17

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 21251 battles
  • 78
  • Member since:
    03-06-2011
Been doing hardware tests and more graphics tests.  Passes everything.  But still crap FPS in game.   Would be great if the responded to me ticket.  Been about 4 hours 




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users