Jump to content


Low FPS please help


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
47 replies to this topic

IanSanJr #41 Posted Jun 23 2014 - 06:55

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 63921 battles
  • 792
  • Member since:
    09-20-2011

View Post03dg, on Jun 09 2014 - 19:49, said:

I've got a similar system to yours and I get 40 - 60 fps.

Set your priority to "high" for WoT  as follows:-

 

Go to Task Manager, select "processes" right click on World of Tanks (usually the bottom of the list and select "set priority" then set it to high and exit task manager. Should be better.

 

 

Same thing, I have follow instruction in YouTube.

I recommended put high priority on WoT.exe in task manager.

And it run smoothly no dropping FPS.



Spacecomber #42 Posted Jun 23 2014 - 07:41

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 27821 battles
  • 854
  • Member since:
    04-10-2012

What resolution are you running the game at?

 



Yager652 #43 Posted Jun 23 2014 - 21:36

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 21251 battles
  • 78
  • Member since:
    03-06-2011
yeah I have tried that, even when through my 8 cores to see if any of them work any better.   WoT support has seen some core clock and voltage fluxuation during my tests.   While this is indicative of the NVIDIA GPU Boost controls, we would like to run a second test to ensure that it is activating.  That's all I have from them so far.  I hope I can get back into the game soon. 

Patonb #44 Posted Jun 24 2014 - 20:17

    Major

  • Players
  • 27761 battles
  • 4,548
  • Member since:
    06-05-2012

You can usually disable 1 cpu in the bios, my sr-2 and asus zn8-d6c could anyway.

 

Try that.



3happyjack #45 Posted Jun 30 2014 - 03:31

    Private

  • Players
  • 2763 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    07-20-2012
I am playing WOT on a laptop that give me between 0 and 10 fps and you know how frustrating that can be.  I want to buy a laptop that I can play these games on.  Could someone that knows please give me some advice that won't break the piggy bank?

Patonb #46 Posted Jun 30 2014 - 16:35

    Major

  • Players
  • 27761 battles
  • 4,548
  • Member since:
    06-05-2012
None, you need about 1000 to be decent, 500 for a desktop.

Mr_Fantabulous #47 Posted Jun 30 2014 - 16:41

    Captain

  • Players
  • 27958 battles
  • 1,387
  • Member since:
    05-23-2011

Here's an old fix from the past. Run the DX9 Web Installer from Microsoft.



Prosqtor #48 Posted Jun 30 2014 - 16:43

    Major

  • Players
  • 64539 battles
  • 2,098
  • [ONION] ONION
  • Member since:
    12-16-2011
I have found when I have frame rate problems something else is running.  Make sure you do not have a browser open, or that something is repeatedly trying to load.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users