Jump to content


Low FPS please help


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
47 replies to this topic

Patonb #21 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 23:37

    Major

  • Players
  • 27765 battles
  • 4,548
  • Member since:
    06-05-2012

What power supply?/

 

Also get evga precision or msi afterburner and see what your cards clocked at.

 

Have you tried running a 3dmark test to check your graphics score?



PvtFodder #22 Posted Jun 09 2014 - 23:39

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 54263 battles
  • 87
  • Member since:
    08-05-2011
Running an i5 and and older 560Ti and I get 60-90 FPS all the time

MarvinTheParanoidAndroid #23 Posted Jun 10 2014 - 00:38

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 9337 battles
  • 379
  • Member since:
    12-08-2012

Here's a great thread for optimizing post-9.0 graphics. I found that turning down some options and leaving others up gave me better fps than running on pure minimum. http://forum.worldoftanks.com/index.php?/topic/349743-wot-9x-guide-for-better-fpsgraphic-optimization-30/

Besides that, Download NVidia GeForce experience, and let that optimize your game for you, it might surprise you how well it works.



Yager652 #24 Posted Jun 10 2014 - 01:08

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 21251 battles
  • 78
  • Member since:
    03-06-2011
I use that all the time to launch my game.  Still nothing.  Works fine on other games though.  Tested out Final Fantasy 14 on Max and it was running perfectly 

Yager652 #25 Posted Jun 10 2014 - 08:22

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 21251 battles
  • 78
  • Member since:
    03-06-2011
Well I put in a ticket nearly 12 hours ago ans still nothing.  Thanks to the players who are trying to help me out as for the actual Support......

Kanmuru #26 Posted Jun 10 2014 - 08:58

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 14797 battles
  • 608
  • Member since:
    09-29-2013
If you haven't done a disk cleanup, do it. I had FPS issues and clearing temp. data saved me a TON of time. Really what had happened was I let my recycle bin get overfull, and that bogged down the shared RAM. Try checking background processes as well, to see if you are running a program concurrently.

01HOTHEAD #27 Posted Jun 11 2014 - 17:03

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 16700 battles
  • 23
  • [HAND] HAND
  • Member since:
    05-19-2012
GEE! Been there, done that, tried that, fixed this, fixed that. reinstalled 4 times. And still have problems since first patch came out for 9.0! Whatever they did to fix other players crashes generated even more problems! Ping Plotter still says the same thing every time I run it. Packet loss at their end!!!!! I've even had the Phone company out and had them test the lines. (They actually found a spot where the squirrels ate a wire) But still having the same issues. Low FPS and ping through the roof at times. WOT FIX THE SERVER!!!!!!! I posted several times where the problem is i.e. I.P. location, and reported on Tickets the same info. GEE Heres an idea, roll back to 8.11 till you get the problem fixed. The patch you sent out helped in a minor way so your on the right track. I'm burning up premium days and not happy about it.                                                                       I'm not the only one who is wondering why we can have soccer tanks but they can't fix the server!!!!

Edited by 01HOTHEAD, Jun 11 2014 - 17:14.


Yager652 #28 Posted Jun 12 2014 - 17:58

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 21251 battles
  • 78
  • Member since:
    03-06-2011
Still nothing really from support  been waiting three days and going on my 4th.  What has happened to Support? 

YUNG_DUBBIE_SOUNDCLOUD #29 Posted Jun 13 2014 - 02:33

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 10047 battles
  • 208
  • [-SIX-] -SIX-
  • Member since:
    05-03-2012
I have the same problem as you. I got a GTX 760 and I'm having terrible fps on WoT only. I tested to see if any other games were slow so I tried heaven benchmark and everything was fine.

Yager652 #30 Posted Jun 14 2014 - 02:10

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 21251 battles
  • 78
  • Member since:
    03-06-2011
Funny my Final Fantasy 14 maxed out runs smoothly.  Yet the game I have dropped the most money into doesn't.....   I've tried the same bench mark too.   Support took my required files and I have yet to hear back from them.  Wonder if the guy helping me had a few days off.....

CDNHawk #31 Posted Jun 14 2014 - 08:03

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 9276 battles
  • 190
  • Member since:
    06-25-2013
You guys with the 760s seem to have some kind of problem unique to those cards. I run a lowly 650Ti (non Boost edition) with all settings on max, motion blur off, and I can hit 40s pretty consistently running at 1920x1080. It does sometimes bog down to low 20s for a second or two but still stays playable. I have a Core i7 920, 8 gig DDR. Did you uninstall your previous video card drivers before you installed the new card? Even if it was also an Nvidia card this can sometimes cause problems. Far more so if you went from AMD to Nvidia. Also, if your motherboard has multiple slots that look like PCI Express x16, make sure your card is installed in the correct slot. Usually only one is actually x16, the others may be x8 or even x4.

Patonb #32 Posted Jun 14 2014 - 15:00

    Major

  • Players
  • 27765 battles
  • 4,548
  • Member since:
    06-05-2012

If you're going to [edited], put your system specs too.

 

The newest drivers have done wonders, 338.xx, so upgrade to them.



Yager652 #33 Posted Jun 15 2014 - 00:37

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 21251 battles
  • 78
  • Member since:
    03-06-2011
Thanks for the input guys. What kind of specs are you looking for?  I put in what I have in my system on my first post.  I went from AMD to Nvidia, I made sure my old drivers are uninstalled. I have the most update drivers I have uninstalled them, re-installed plus the game. The mods I use don't make a difference. It's installed into the correct slot.  

Patonb #34 Posted Jun 15 2014 - 02:56

    Major

  • Players
  • 27765 battles
  • 4,548
  • Member since:
    06-05-2012

View PostYager652, on Jun 14 2014 - 19:37, said:

Thanks for the input guys. What kind of specs are you looking for?  I put in what I have in my system on my first post.  I went from AMD to Nvidia, I made sure my old drivers are uninstalled. I have the most update drivers I have uninstalled them, re-installed plus the game. The mods I use don't make a difference. It's installed into the correct slot.  

 

I meant the other guy who was complaining, not you.

 

What OS do you have?



Yager652 #35 Posted Jun 15 2014 - 18:10

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 21251 battles
  • 78
  • Member since:
    03-06-2011
I'm running win 7.

Patonb #36 Posted Jun 15 2014 - 19:57

    Major

  • Players
  • 27765 battles
  • 4,548
  • Member since:
    06-05-2012

I know you've tested other games, but have you used gpu-z or like program, to see if Tanks is using your gpu properly?

 

I ran this, pre-9.0 though, on a 2p 1366 xeon with a 560-ti, so you should be just fine....



Praxos #37 Posted Jun 16 2014 - 17:43

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 22329 battles
  • 47
  • Member since:
    05-27-2013
have a look at the fixes I have listed here they should help you greatly http://www.wotsmd.enjin.com/home/m/17500546/viewthread/13353078-fixes-for-90/page/1

utGort #38 Posted Jun 17 2014 - 18:14

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 30230 battles
  • 45
  • [-SCW-] -SCW-
  • Member since:
    11-12-2013

One thing that you can try is to use Aslains XVM mod pak. http://forum.worldof...ge__pid__506676

There is a lot in there that you definitely don't want, but some that may help. Watch out for sound mods they are notorious for lowering FPS. In Aslains there are a number of options to allow you a better fps. You can turn off exhaust smoke etc. I would not enable anything that you really don't need. If you go through it you will see it can install and configure the mods. If you do not like what one does you can always just run it again at the end it allows you to do a clean install. That will remove any other mods from the game even if they are not part of the pak. Good luck getting it fixed.

 

Random thought. Check to see what processor you are running wot on (use task manager) if it is the same core that windows and everything else is using then you can right click on the process and set the affinity for wot to a different core. That may help a bit, but if it does you will need to do that every time the game starts.



hebus412 #39 Posted Jun 19 2014 - 07:40

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 23385 battles
  • 101
  • [NASH] NASH
  • Member since:
    06-19-2013

Seen this exact problem before (dual quad xeon 3ghz with hd 7870).

 

Short of it is, depending on the exact series of Intel chipset, game pukes on the smp cpu setup. Fixed it by pulling 1 of the cpu, then fps trippled.

 

Dev's need to take a serious look at the engine they are using, maybe even plan in the future to change it to something better. Or at the very least, update it so it supports proper multi physical core threading...



Yager652 #40 Posted Jun 22 2014 - 23:46

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 21251 battles
  • 78
  • Member since:
    03-06-2011
Thanks for that random thought  with switching the cores still no changes though.  Gave support another stress test hopefully they'll figure something out.  




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users