Jump to content


Can't play


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
9 replies to this topic

darckman50cal #1 Posted May 09 2011 - 19:19

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 123 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    01-20-2011
Newbie here. I don't know what I'm doing wrong but I can log on but I can't get to the screen that says CONNECT. I'm dying to play this game but can't get to appropriate screen. HELP


Darckman50cal

CaptIceman #2 Posted May 09 2011 - 19:23

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 13450 battles
  • 897
  • Member since:
    04-16-2011
Well, thats odd.  :blink:

The screen that you use to login is the same you use to connect.

Usually the "connect" button is just bellow your PW.

I don1t get it how you say you can login buit can't connect  :huh:

Also I don't get it how you are on "Beta Tester" group if you are new to this game... *shrugs*

Sorry If I could'n help more.

Avocet #3 Posted May 09 2011 - 19:33

    Major

  • Players
  • 12419 battles
  • 2,262
  • Member since:
    04-14-2011
I don't want to insult your intelligence, and very possibly I'm reading this wrong, but are you expecting to launch the game from your web browser? You have to install the game on your computer and launch it from there to be able to play it. You can't launch it from the website. Hope this helps!

HerrFlex #4 Posted May 09 2011 - 19:49

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 4292 battles
  • 91
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010
Did you use your e-mail to log in, not your username?

That seems a common mistake, or perhaps you have the wrong client, there's a US and EU client. Make sure you know what server you're on(the main website page will tell you this on the upper right area of the page.) and then download the right client for that.

Kleiner_Vance #5 Posted May 09 2011 - 20:23

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 1662 battles
  • 1,229
  • Member since:
    10-01-2010
Did you download the game?

http://game.worldoftanks.com/update

Mazon #6 Posted May 10 2011 - 02:21

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 20633 battles
  • 18
  • [-LEG-] -LEG-
  • Member since:
    05-10-2011
Ok, I'm not OP but I'm having almost the same problem apparently.

I just downloaded the game, installed it and opened the launcher. After it checks for updates I click on the play button, a white windows appears but closes short after...

I really don't know what I'm doing wrong...

Avocet #7 Posted May 10 2011 - 16:18

    Major

  • Players
  • 12419 battles
  • 2,262
  • Member since:
    04-14-2011

View PostMazon, on May 10 2011 - 02:21, said:

Ok, I'm not OP but I'm having almost the same problem apparently.

I just downloaded the game, installed it and opened the launcher. After it checks for updates I click on the play button, a white windows appears but closes short after...

I really don't know what I'm doing wrong...

Try some of the solutions offered here: Launcher issues. Appears that it's worked for some people.

darckman50cal #8 Posted May 10 2011 - 19:15

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 123 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    01-20-2011
I would have to have intelligence to be insulted Bronco. I was trying to launch from Explorer and/or an Icon that I thought would work.It turns out I did not have the Client Software loaded. Thanx Kleiner Vance for the link. But I am now having the same problem as Mazon and will try the launcher fix. Thanx again Bronco330 and Kleiner Vance

flatstiger69 #9 Posted May 10 2011 - 19:46

    Major

  • Players
  • 62285 battles
  • 2,615
  • [TEXAS] TEXAS
  • Member since:
    03-08-2011
Do what I'm doing post an add for LOCAL W.o.T. guys for help

jmitchell84 #10 Posted May 11 2011 - 05:06

    Private

  • Players
  • 433 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    05-05-2011
i have had the same problem. when you download the app if you dont get a second lil box that has the "run" "cancel" option kind of like when you are downloading. if this does not pop up then you will not be able to play. it took me three times downloading the app itself, twice on the game application/US ONLY portion of it and i dont know how many times logging in and using the registration link. all i can say is that i finally am able to put a quick link on my desktop and if you cant do that then you prolly wont be able to play. good luck hope it helps all the newbs as i am one too.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users