Jump to content


Failed to connect to update service


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
No replies to this topic

hellfire #1 Posted May 17 2011 - 20:35

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    10-07-2010
i downloaded the pacth but now it says Udate has been canceled and i get this messege Warning. Failed to connect to update service. for details, see Log file. and i hit play and i try to log in it says unable to connect network. i tryed to reinstall 3 times but its the same:( can any one help me out pls. worked great before the update.

Ruaj #2 Posted May 17 2011 - 22:54

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    09-02-2010
same here didnt work untill computer was reset because of virus then, it worked for a while, then stop and the same thing poping up again

Jovialmadness #3 Posted May 17 2011 - 22:59

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 4,002
  • Member since:
    10-08-2010

View Posthellfire, on May 17 2011 - 20:35, said:

i downloaded the pacth but now it says Udate has been canceled and i get this messege Warning. Failed to connect to update service. for details, see Log file. and i hit play and i try to log in it says unable to connect network. i tryed to reinstall 3 times but its the same:( can any one help me out pls. worked great before the update.

It's your Internet.  Port being blocked I bet

Qlimax #4 Posted Oct 11 2011 - 18:59

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    12-18-2010

View PostJovialmadness, on May 17 2011 - 22:59, said:

It's your Internet.  Port being blocked I bet

well I got the same problem and it is not a port problem. my brother play this game as well an he can connect at any time, I on the other hand cannot, mine firewall and virus scanner were not up.

McGann #5 Posted Dec 19 2011 - 02:56

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    05-10-2011
I have the same problem now.  "Warning:  Failed to connect to update service."  For details see log file.  However I don't have a clue on where this "Log file" is.

Solar00111 #6 Posted Dec 19 2011 - 21:48

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    05-13-2011
I am having the same problem. I am using the retail (6.6) and the game has worked just fine before (as a download) but now will not work at all.

Can someone help?

_Rosco #7 Posted Dec 20 2011 - 02:06

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 657
  • Member since:
    01-20-2011
Yep same problem here, downloaded 7.0 full install and it started doing this.

vix02 #8 Posted Dec 20 2011 - 02:30

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 21
  • Member since:
    08-31-2010
>Yep same problem here, downloaded 7.0 full install and it started doing this.
me too.

Nobody813 #9 Posted Dec 20 2011 - 11:17

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 44
  • Member since:
    10-04-2010
Same for me. I've never had this issue before

Install 7.0 fresh using the standalone client installer, and the launcher can't connect

I was able to get online though, when I started the game proper

I will try using an older installer, and patching it

_Rosco #10 Posted Dec 20 2011 - 22:11

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 657
  • Member since:
    01-20-2011
How are we to get any response to this problem?

HeroesWar #11 Posted Dec 20 2011 - 23:10

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 492
  • Member since:
    10-25-2010
I've had problems with the game tonight, was playing ok for around 2 hours then decided to load me into the tank selection before the timer starts and just stays like that, I can hear the timeer ticking down and the tanks moving but I can't do anything. I managed to reset the computer twice and get it working for 2 games then bam same again.

JuStDaN #12 Posted Dec 20 2011 - 23:32

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 437
  • Member since:
    11-18-2010
Easy fix thanks to info from 57193madhawa (eww numbers). The problem has to do with the config file reporting the incorrect version number for the launcher.

Open your WoTLauncher.cfg in notepad (located in main WoT install folder).

Look for the <launcher_ver>63.XXXXX</launcher_ver> line.
Now change the <launcher_ver> from 63.Whatever to 64.90724.
  
I can confirm this as working as I had to do it on my bro's fresh install.

vix02 #13 Posted Dec 21 2011 - 03:36

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 21
  • Member since:
    08-31-2010
the launcher now working.
Thank you, JuStDaN!

Nobody813 #14 Posted Dec 21 2011 - 04:51

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 44
  • Member since:
    10-04-2010

View PostJuStDaN, on Dec 20 2011 - 23:32, said:

Easy fix thanks to info from 57193madhawa (eww numbers). The problem has to do with the config file reporting the incorrect version number for the launcher.

Open your WoTLauncher.cfg in notepad (located in main WoT install folder).

Look for the <launcher_ver>63.XXXXX</launcher_ver> line.
Now change the <launcher_ver> from 63.Whatever to 64.90724.
  
I can confirm this as working as I had to do it on my bro's fresh install.
Thanks mate

From seeing that t5he config file has incorrect values, I wonder how widespread this issue is?

J21 #15 Posted Dec 21 2011 - 12:12

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    06-24-2011
thanks! config fix worked for me B) did not have the problem previously till i did a full reinstall

HeroesWar #16 Posted Dec 21 2011 - 14:29

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 492
  • Member since:
    10-25-2010
Thanks it sorted my problem out as well

_Rosco #17 Posted Dec 21 2011 - 15:53

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 657
  • Member since:
    01-20-2011
Yep thanks again! Works perfect! From a fresh install this is the issue, maybe devs should take notice.

Aberdokki #18 Posted Apr 14 2012 - 17:17

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 372
  • Member since:
    02-09-2012
my daughter is having the same issue, but her launcher version reads the same as mine in the file, anyone else have a problem like this recently, this message is pretty old