Jump to content


Change Server?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
9 replies to this topic

XtremeX #1 Posted May 23 2011 - 18:16

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6627 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    05-21-2011
Hi im playing in the US server right now and i want to change to the Eu Server cause my friends started playing there is there any way to change??.

If he create a new acount is he able to change to us then??

Benco97 #2 Posted May 23 2011 - 19:08

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 503
  • Member since:
    10-18-2010
US and EU accounts are separate.
In order to play on the EU server you will need to make a new account and as such you will start with nothing again.
You will not lose your progress on the US server.

XtremeX #3 Posted May 23 2011 - 20:24

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6627 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    05-21-2011
Damn it well i havent come that far in my progress but it took quite some time for me.
I started to lagg today is it any1 els than me???

Brinok #4 Posted May 23 2011 - 20:25

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 4651 battles
  • 30
  • [XTRME] XTRME
  • Member since:
    04-15-2011
I read somewhere that they might implement a roaming system in the future, would be nice for those of us that have friends on the other server :)

XtremeX #5 Posted May 23 2011 - 20:42

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6627 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    05-21-2011
What will it do???

Tinhead #6 Posted May 24 2011 - 11:20

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 1238 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    09-22-2010
Yes, I am highly interested to learn about that, too. Where did you get that information?

B4BYR4C3R #7 Posted May 24 2011 - 11:28

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 6652 battles
  • 1,640
  • Member since:
    09-06-2010

View PostXtremeX, on May 23 2011 - 20:24, said:

Damn it well i havent come that far in my progress but it took quite some time for me.
I started to lagg today is it any1 els than me???

No, you are not the only one by a long shot. Australia can't log in at all, been like that for days  <_<

Connection, Lag and Ping issues

Brinok #8 Posted May 24 2011 - 11:59

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 4651 battles
  • 30
  • [XTRME] XTRME
  • Member since:
    04-15-2011

View PostTinhead, on May 24 2011 - 11:20, said:

Yes, I am highly interested to learn about that, too. Where did you get that information?

I posted about playing with EU friends in a devolopers Q&A thread, Overlord said that they may implement a roaming system later down the line. I'm not sure how it would work but I vaguely recall he said you would log into a neutral server or something like that.

Tinhead #9 Posted May 24 2011 - 13:24

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 1238 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    09-22-2010

View PostCynicalCharm, on May 24 2011 - 11:59, said:

I posted about playing with EU friends in a devolopers Q&A thread, Overlord said that they may implement a roaming system later down the line. I'm not sure how it would work but I vaguely recall he said you would log into a neutral server or something like that.

That sounds like waay down the line...(if ever, of course)
Thanks for the info.

Ricox #10 Posted May 24 2011 - 14:15

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 1892 battles
  • 1,289
  • Member since:
    07-22-2010

View PostBenco97, on May 23 2011 - 19:08, said:

US and EU accounts are separate.
In order to play on the EU server you will need to make a new account and as such you will start with nothing again.
You will not lose your progress on the US server.

Are you sure (about accounts being seperate, I know that progress is seperate)? I have account on both servers even thought I registered on only one (before the server split).