Jump to content


Problem whit my crosshair, need help please


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
7 replies to this topic

kogyro #1 Posted May 25 2011 - 15:14

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 7244 battles
  • 29
  • [13BIB] 13BIB
  • Member since:
    05-19-2011
Hi everbody, please help me

I have

VGa 5850, 4 Gb memory, OS windows 7, cpu phenom x4 955 3,2, and monitor resolution is 1920/1080, and my sniper crosshair has a wrong.

my crosshair Uploaded with
Posted Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us
and the crosshair of my friend
http://img9.imageshack.us/img9/5885/shot026k.jpg

question, why my crosshair is not same of him

thanks, and wait a answer.

HerrFlex #2 Posted May 25 2011 - 15:20

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 4292 battles
  • 91
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010
You have different settings from the options menu.

It's under the Reticle tab, i believe the right-most in the Options menu.

There you have a variety of ways to set up your central HUD, including crosshairs(your mouse crosshair and the barrel crosshair)

stickjock #3 Posted May 25 2011 - 15:21

    Major

  • Players
  • 5345 battles
  • 5,134
  • [USBOT] USBOT
  • Member since:
    04-21-2011
I'd check your settings for the game... 2nd reticle looks to be the "default" one... haven't played around with them but I know there's a "Reticle" tab in the game settings that allows you to change the style and how it looks...

EDIT - Ya beat me to it Soriugen... lol

RayJones #4 Posted May 25 2011 - 15:32

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 6394 battles
  • 865
  • Member since:
    05-11-2011

View PostSoriugen, on May 25 2011 - 15:20, said:

You have different settings from the options menu.

It's under the Reticle tab, i believe the right-most in the Options menu.

There you have a variety of ways to set up your central HUD, including crosshairs(your mouse crosshair and the barrel crosshair)


View Poststickjock, on May 25 2011 - 15:21, said:

I'd check your settings for the game... 2nd reticle looks to be the "default" one... haven't played around with them but I know there's a "Reticle" tab in the game settings that allows you to change the style and how it looks...

EDIT - Ya beat me to it Soriugen... lol

You both are wrong.

To the OP, You or someone else has installed  Adiya's Sniper Crosshair mod. To revert the changes back to default reticle....either reinstall complete game....or  download the following file , extract and copy it in your World_of_Tanks----->res------>gui------->flash folder. You may need to overwrite the file with another one.

Your World_of_Tanks folder is probably in "C:\Games\" unless you choose a different folder during installation of WoT.

Attached Files

  • Attached File   crosshair_panel_sniper.zip   40.28K


kogyro #5 Posted May 25 2011 - 16:00

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 7244 battles
  • 29
  • [13BIB] 13BIB
  • Member since:
    05-19-2011
even before putting the skin I've ever had the problem, I used the eski to see if he could reverse the problem, the more I'm not conseguindo.Já tried reinstalling the game and still no good.

thanks

SKurj #6 Posted May 25 2011 - 19:28

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 13512 battles
  • 1,292
  • Member since:
    09-05-2010
You need to go into your video card settings, under 3d settings for Anti Aliasing set to Application Controlled.

stickjock #7 Posted May 25 2011 - 19:34

    Major

  • Players
  • 5345 battles
  • 5,134
  • [USBOT] USBOT
  • Member since:
    04-21-2011

View PostRayJones, on May 25 2011 - 15:32, said:

You both are wrong.
To the OP, You or someone else has installed  Adiya's Sniper Crosshair mod. To revert the changes back to default reticle....either reinstall complete game....or  download the following file , extract and copy it in your World_of_Tanks----->res------>gui------->flash folder. You may need to overwrite the file with another one.

Your World_of_Tanks folder is probably in "C:\Games\" unless you choose a different folder during installation of WoT.

Never said I was right either... lol... Never played with changing reticles (either mod'd OR through settings) like I said... that was the only suggestion I could think of...

Thanks for pointing him in the right direction tho'...

kogyro #8 Posted May 25 2011 - 21:21

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 7244 battles
  • 29
  • [13BIB] 13BIB
  • Member since:
    05-19-2011

View PostSKurj, on May 25 2011 - 19:28, said:

You need to go into your video card settings, under 3d settings for Anti Aliasing set to Application Controlled.


the fact that it worked, thank you all

best regards

kogyro




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users