Jump to content


US account in Europe.


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
17 replies to this topic

flolegrand #1 Posted Jun 06 2011 - 17:16

    Private

  • Players
  • 1800 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    03-10-2011
Hello.
I am going to travel in Europe this summer during 5 weeks.
Is it possible to login with my account on the American servers, even if I'm in Europe?

Thanks in advance.

richieb666 #2 Posted Jun 06 2011 - 17:29

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 18798 battles
  • 135
  • [ESAD] ESAD
  • Member since:
    05-01-2011
Well, I live in the UK and play from here just fine, so you should be ok.   :Smile_honoring:

Lert #3 Posted Jun 06 2011 - 17:43

    Major

  • Community Contributor
  • 36891 battles
  • 24,080
  • [IOC] IOC
  • Member since:
    09-02-2010
Yeah, no problem. Another European player here, playing on US server.

Cummunist #4 Posted Jun 06 2011 - 18:08

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 26
  • Member since:
    07-18-2010
I play US from EU, Only wish I could have got the BetaTester sherman here.

I have to on EU.

flolegrand #5 Posted Jun 07 2011 - 22:45

    Private

  • Players
  • 1800 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    03-10-2011
Ok, thanks.

Tank1911 #6 Posted Jun 15 2011 - 09:31

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 10727 battles
  • 296
  • Member since:
    03-07-2011
Why would you play NA server if you are in Europe, doesn't it make it difficult due to time zone difference? Why not just play EU server? Ping would be better too

Flemmi #7 Posted Jul 27 2011 - 17:27

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    07-20-2011
@Tank1911 the ping is the same because you normally does not play in American rush hour and some of the people who play form EU on US server may does not saw that there are EU server like me -.-

c0r3 #8 Posted Jul 29 2011 - 01:34

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 14102 battles
  • 748
  • [NA2EU] NA2EU
  • Member since:
    05-26-2011
Yeah I play on US server but am in England, wish I could transfer the account to the EU server, but apparently that's not possible. :|

Ukko_Ylijumala #9 Posted Jan 09 2012 - 14:06

    Private

  • Players
  • 98 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    01-06-2012
I accidentally made my account on US servers and been playing enough that I wouldn´t want to start all over again. Is it anyway possible to change it to European account??

Kreygasm #10 Posted Jan 09 2012 - 14:26

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 14743 battles
  • 539
  • Member since:
    11-30-2010
You will need the NA client though,im in Europe too and play on the NA server...ping is usually between 80 and 125 no lag problems at all.

FreeFOXMIKE #11 Posted Jan 09 2012 - 14:30

    Major

  • Players
  • 16996 battles
  • 4,960
  • [23RDB] 23RDB
  • Member since:
    04-17-2011

View PostTank1911, on Jun 15 2011 - 09:31, said:

Why would you play NA server if you are in Europe, doesn't it make it difficult due to time zone difference? Why not just play EU server? Ping would be better too

also you have to start a new account,he would not have his NA server tanks.

Ukko_Ylijumala #12 Posted Jan 09 2012 - 14:34

    Private

  • Players
  • 98 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    01-06-2012

View Postn00biachi, on Jan 09 2012 - 14:26, said:

You will need the NA client though,im in Europe too and play on the NA server...ping is usually between 80 and 125 no lag problems at all.

My ping is usually about 150, but still game seems to work pretty well. It´s just that all friends are on EU servers and I can´t add them or play with them now that I have US client  :mellow:
So it would be great if theres some way to change my account so I could use EU client

ed_anger #13 Posted Jan 09 2012 - 14:48

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 13820 battles
  • 7,605
  • [-G-] -G-
  • Member since:
    07-01-2010
Currently you cannot use an NA account on the EU server. Supposedly eventually we may be able to switch servers, for now they are separate databases.

Ukko_Ylijumala #14 Posted Jan 09 2012 - 14:51

    Private

  • Players
  • 98 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    01-06-2012

View Posted_anger, on Jan 09 2012 - 14:48, said:

Currently you cannot use an NA account on the EU server. Supposedly eventually we may be able to switch servers, for now they are separate databases.

Ok, thanks for answer. Guess I have to start from beginning with new account

Kreygasm #15 Posted Jan 09 2012 - 15:23

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 14743 battles
  • 539
  • Member since:
    11-30-2010

View PostUkko_Ylijumala, on Jan 09 2012 - 14:51, said:

Ok, thanks for answer. Guess I have to start from beginning with new account

If you're gonna do that just stick to one line so you will progress a lot faster than with your main account where you would grind a TD a heavy and a medium for example....so pick something and stick with it when you play with your friends on another server.

jety #16 Posted Jan 09 2012 - 21:58

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 29996 battles
  • 23
  • [SFRJ] SFRJ
  • Member since:
    01-10-2011
ima da igras brale bez problema ja iz srbije  igram na U.S. serveru... Doduse ping je malo veci ali i dalje moze da se igra bez problema...
/ You are going to play bro without problems... Im from Serbia, ping is a bit high but its still playable  :Smile_harp:

Timbrelaine #17 Posted Jan 13 2012 - 23:42

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 1667 battles
  • 288
  • Member since:
    04-05-2011
Waitwait wait... I love WoT, but if you're going to be traveling in Europe for 5 weeks, you really have better things to do! With that said, the connection is fine from Germany.  If you expect to be able to play with hotel internet though, you're in for something else...

Dalroi #18 Posted Feb 27 2012 - 20:42

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 21201 battles
  • 678
  • Member since:
    06-20-2011
I play US server from EU whenever I'm over there, which is once or twice a year. No problems.  WoT is also a lot more delay tolerant than other games like Quake since tanks don't bunny-hop around at 60fps if you're on a slower connection but a Europe generally has far better broadband than we do ( or at least all the places I've been to ) so the extra distance and more packet hops is more than made up for by better connections than a lot of US homes users have when playing the NA server anyway ;-)