Jump to content


Why do I get into games so slow? Please help!


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
8 replies to this topic

Synthetic_ #1 Posted Jun 06 2011 - 20:28

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 6272 battles
  • 358
  • [PIKE] PIKE
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011
Hi im pretty good with computers and I just don't understand the problem I have, I have a laptop 2.1 ghz 4 gigs of ram and i get in games faster (load times) faster than I do with my desktop even thought it doesn't have tons of ram 2 gig I really don't need that much i have a 512 ati graphics chip at 700 mhz clock speed and 600 mhz memory speed and a 2.63 ghz core 2 duo processor. i currently have 32 processes running while idle and only using 350 megs or ram, when im on the game I usually use about 1.2 gigs so i don't think its a ram issue. I actually get better fps an average of 25 to 30 compared to my laptops 15-20. But with the laptop i get into the games quicker like with 22 seconds to go compared to the desktop when I get in after the game started. What the hell is going on it doesn't make sense to me??? How is a less powerful laptop getting into games quicker than my desktop.

P.S i fragmented, disabled unwanted start up items cleaned it and still no change.
I also turned off the torrent thing and i have a 20 mbit download speed

stickjock #2 Posted Jun 06 2011 - 20:41

    Major

  • Players
  • 5345 battles
  • 5,134
  • [USBOT] USBOT
  • Member since:
    04-21-2011
more ram... only had 1.5 gigs of memory when I started playing... talk about sloooooow loading times... up'd to 3 gigs currently and as SOON as I up'd... load tons faster now... old system of mine can only hit 4 gigs but looking at max'ing out next payday... most guys I talk to with 4+ gigs of memory have very fast loads... even with my 3 gigs, running with my clan in platoons usually the guys I'm teamed with are in the game WAY before the timer even starts counting down...

so... up the memory...

Synthetic_ #3 Posted Jun 06 2011 - 20:50

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 6272 battles
  • 358
  • [PIKE] PIKE
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011

View Poststickjock, on Jun 06 2011 - 20:41, said:

more ram... only had 1.5 gigs of memory when I started playing... talk about sloooooow loading times... up'd to 3 gigs currently and as SOON as I up'd... load tons faster now... old system of mine can only hit 4 gigs but looking at max'ing out next payday... most guys I talk to with 4+ gigs of memory have very fast loads... even with my 3 gigs, running with my clan in platoons usually the guys I'm teamed with are in the game WAY before the timer even starts counting down...

so... up the memory...
Ya but im not using all 2 gigs and i had 1.5 when i started to then i upped it to 2 and still the same thing.

SKurj #4 Posted Jun 06 2011 - 21:13

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 13512 battles
  • 1,292
  • Member since:
    09-05-2010
ram is cheap, add more at least 4 gb these days especially if you are running anything more recent than XP

doomery #5 Posted Jun 05 2012 - 20:58

    Private

  • Players
  • 7934 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    06-22-2011
I NEED HELP
my computer is an acer aspire and it loads world of tanks games like a pice of cra, im luckey to get in a game for goodness sakePLEASE HELP ME!

M6xBlackegalx #6 Posted Jun 06 2012 - 02:58

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 1327 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    10-23-2011
I have 3Gigs of ram but im usually the last to load the game any Ideas? geforce gt 520 and 3.0Ghz with 3gigs ram

Canio22 #7 Posted Jun 06 2012 - 12:56

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 16907 battles
  • 415
  • [ALERT] ALERT
  • Member since:
    07-01-2011
Its nothing to do with Graphics Card, It's to do with your Ram, How much of it can be stored digitally so doesn't need to be read off the hard drive, and it also depends on the speed of the Ram, the faster it is the faster the data can be taken from the Ram and ready by the CPU which also has to be powerful as World of Tanks only has support for 1 Core CPU's and any multi cores are pointless as only 1 will be used and its the same story for multi threading.

I hope this helped.

M6xBlackegalx #8 Posted Jun 07 2012 - 02:56

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 1327 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    10-23-2011
True i think mines only 400mhz ddr2 :O might try to upgrade to 600mhz should help out alot

doomery #9 Posted Jun 14 2012 - 01:21

    Private

  • Players
  • 7934 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    06-22-2011
hey guys i am using a acer, aspire i have windows XP :(/ my computer loads so slow if it loads at all can anyone help me??????????????




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users