Jump to content


Ping has doubled since last night...


  • Please log in to reply
45 replies to this topic

FireBeard #21 Posted Feb 16 2015 - 03:08

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 18040 battles
  • 249
  • Member since:
    07-16-2012

I have this issue also. Am on Vodafone NZ cable and latency to the NA West server jumped on Friday from 170 to 310ms.

Using Open Visual Traceroute I can see that connections to NA West now go through Hong Kong instead of direct to the US like they used to.

I have switched to using the East server as the connection does not go through Hong Kong and I get around 200ms latency.

 

Have logged a call with Vodafone, but won't be holding my breath.



Macca88 #22 Posted Feb 16 2015 - 03:16

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 11052 battles
  • 128
  • [SETE] SETE
  • Member since:
    10-19-2012
I'm in Melbourne and mostly play west at around 180, last three nights it's been up around 360, so I've been playing east.

Macca88 #23 Posted Feb 16 2015 - 03:21

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 11052 battles
  • 128
  • [SETE] SETE
  • Member since:
    10-19-2012
East remains at around 240.

Edited by Macca88, Feb 16 2015 - 03:25.


Vonzip63 #24 Posted Feb 16 2015 - 07:27

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 18280 battles
  • 26
  • Member since:
    09-15-2012

I normally get 50 to 65 ping on East cost server from Eagan MN

But the last 2 week's after the last small patch I start out at 50ish, and jump to 195ish, and soon after that it goes to 999

My frame rate drop's to 1 at the same time, and my game freezes!!!



appetite4destruction #25 Posted Feb 16 2015 - 13:13

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43468 battles
  • 564
  • [W0RLD] W0RLD
  • Member since:
    11-27-2011

Yep same issue here. I live on the east coast of Aus. Ping has jumped from 180 to 320..... Game over.

East is still around 260 but with heavy packet loss ffs.

I use dodo but I guess they use telsta lines.



LittleOldLady #26 Posted Feb 17 2015 - 01:53

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 7124 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    10-13-2012

Open Visual Traceroute says 162.213.61.57 (World of Tanks West IP address) resolves to somewhere in Europe.

 

If this is correct, it explains why the ping has gone from ~220ms to >300 ms (for me), as ~300 ms is the ping I get on the WoT EU servers.

 

And they thought we wouldn't notice.

 

:rolleyes:



FireBeard #27 Posted Feb 17 2015 - 03:04

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 18040 battles
  • 249
  • Member since:
    07-16-2012
That's strange, I don't see that. Shows as US with a whois against ARIN.

dalemo #28 Posted Feb 17 2015 - 03:35

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 66653 battles
  • 13
  • [EOR] EOR
  • Member since:
    11-23-2012

View PostLittleOldLady, on Feb 17 2015 - 00:53, said:

Open Visual Traceroute says 162.213.61.57 (World of Tanks West IP address) resolves to somewhere in Europe.

 

If this is correct, it explains why the ping has gone from ~220ms to >300 ms (for me), as ~300 ms is the ping I get on the WoT EU servers.

 

And they thought we wouldn't notice.

 

:rolleyes:

 

 23   301 ms   304 ms   296 ms  38.88.214.166 USA
 24   274 ms   275 ms   274 ms  dc3-a9006-edge-1-be20-2000.wargaming.net [92.223.118.131] Austria    (AT)
 25   274 ms   273 ms   274 ms  dc11-n5596-fe-1-vl231.wargaming.net [92.223.118.163]     Austria    (AT)
 26   273 ms   273 ms   272 ms  dc11-sl-b21.worldoftanks.com [162.216.229.21] USA

 

The ping times are too short to have gone outside the USA.  So that isn't the problem.

 


Edited by dalemo, Feb 17 2015 - 03:50.


dalemo #29 Posted Feb 17 2015 - 03:58

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 66653 battles
  • 13
  • [EOR] EOR
  • Member since:
    11-23-2012

The problem appears to be that Telstra link up to different Service providers in the USA, East is cogent, west is Level 3 resulting in very different routes.  For some reason the west route tour around Hong Kong for a while (why?) adding ping MS, AND THEN jumps straight to the USA, by which time the ping is up around 390ms for me.

[WEST]

 13    71 ms    71 ms    71 ms  bundle-ether1.sydo-core01.sydney.reach.com [203.50.13.38] Sydney
 14   218 ms   219 ms   215 ms  i-0-4-0-1.paix-core01.bx.telstraglobal.net [202.84.249.57] Hong Kong
 15   260 ms   280 ms   262 ms  i-0-5-0-0.eqnx-core01.bi.telstraglobal.net [202.84.140.30] Hong Kong
 16   322 ms   323 ms   323 ms  i-0-4-0-1.ny8a-core01.bi.telstraglobal.net [202.84.141.125] Hong Kong
 17   386 ms   387 ms   387 ms  202.84.143.58 Hong Kong
 18   385 ms   393 ms   386 ms  i-5-3-0.ulco-core01.bi.telstraglobal.net [202.40.148.46] Hong Kong
 19   397 ms   395 ms   392 ms  4.68.111.205     USA (where?)
 20   370 ms   358 ms   357 ms  ae-2-70.edge2.SanJose1.Level3.net [4.69.152.79] SanJose

 

East on the onthehand, Spends less time in Hong Kong (no doubt the Chinese monitors are more efficient for this route!), then jumps to Taiwan and then to the USA.

 

 13    70 ms    71 ms    71 ms  bundle-ether1.sydo-core01.sydney.reach.com [203.50.13.38] Sydney
 14    72 ms    71 ms    71 ms  i-0-2-0-5.sydo-core02.bi.telstraglobal.net [202.84.223.42] Hong Kong
 15   211 ms   211 ms   211 ms  i-0-2-0-4.1wlt-core01.bx.telstraglobal.net [202.84.249.54] Hong Kong
 16   211 ms   211 ms   212 ms  i-0-4-0-6.eqla01.bi.telstraglobal.net [202.40.149.250] Hong Kong
 17   251 ms   251 ms   251 ms  cogent-peer.eqla01.pr.telstraglobal.net [134.159.63.198] Taiwan
 18   251 ms   252 ms   256 ms  be2179.ccr22.lax01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54.41.81] USA (where?)

 



Dave_58 #30 Posted Feb 18 2015 - 04:05

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 44794 battles
  • 63
  • [ICB] ICB
  • Member since:
    02-26-2012

Ping is bad at night here on east server.But all my other apps are fine.999 last hour or so. It's 10:00 est

signature.png



kiwinugget #31 Posted Feb 19 2015 - 12:05

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 16263 battles
  • 255
  • [-GSG-] -GSG-
  • Member since:
    03-08-2011

Other than writing in the World of Tanks forum, do we need to be posting this on whirlpool or something? This isn't World of Tanks problem (it will be if we all leave). Could wargaming say to Telestra "excuse me by wth?"

 

Ideas?



dalemo #32 Posted Feb 20 2015 - 04:33

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 66653 battles
  • 13
  • [EOR] EOR
  • Member since:
    11-23-2012

Well in frustration (and while I was dealing with another issue), I got onto Telstra support.  Now having raised it to a 2nd level they suggested they connect me to Telstra premium support: "Telstra Premium Supports a wide range of products and services, including the issue that you are currently experiencing. Please be advised that they do charge a fee but will only do so if they fix your problem - if they are unable to then you won't be charged anything."  My response was: "Err...um. No. This needs to be dealt with, but for everyone. This is NOT at my end. Or EVEN in Australia." 

 

Clearly a (probably Hong Kong) international routing issue.

 

They said they would look into it.  I held my breath, but found my self unconscious on the floor.  I'm think this might be still a while.  :(

 



appetite4destruction #33 Posted Feb 21 2015 - 17:08

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 43468 battles
  • 564
  • [W0RLD] W0RLD
  • Member since:
    11-27-2011

I tried wtfast and it got my ping back to 180.

Hanger mod still says 320 but in game it's 180 again! Woo hoo!



Dave_58 #34 Posted Feb 23 2015 - 04:41

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 44794 battles
  • 63
  • [ICB] ICB
  • Member since:
    02-26-2012
On forums cause game unplayable again on east server. 999 ping and packet loss. No premium for you!

Tsundere_Kanojo #35 Posted Feb 23 2015 - 05:18

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 20001 battles
  • 382
  • Member since:
    05-31-2011

View Postappetite4destruction, on Feb 22 2015 - 02:08, said:

I tried wtfast and it got my ping back to 180.

Hanger mod still says 320 but in game it's 180 again! Woo hoo!

 

I don't even know who's fault the ping problem is at this point, but this is your best bet at getting your pre-crappy ping back for now (or maybe forever or whenever they let us transfer servers)

 

Spoiler

 

 The ping shown in the garage will say 300 or whatever normally, but ingame, the ping is shown up correctly when using the program.

 



Ironclad73 #36 Posted Feb 23 2015 - 05:31

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 23161 battles
  • 3,602
  • [DHO6] DHO6
  • Member since:
    07-26-2014
I've been having high ping in the evenings all week, and I live on the west coast.  When I test my internet speed, it is normal, even when I'm having 500+ ping on WGNA. I'm sure seeing a lot of complaints on the forum this weekend also. Also lost connection a few times.

dfab #37 Posted Feb 24 2015 - 04:31

    Private

  • Players
  • 62914 battles
  • 6
  • [SHUSH] SHUSH
  • Member since:
    12-30-2011

Hi Guys,

 

If you are on telstra you can

(a) forget them acknowledging they have a problem

(b) blame dodo for screwing up routing from Australia by overwriting Telstra's default routing.

http://www.itnews.co...et-outages.aspx

 

Telstra is now going thru New York to get to the west coast server in San Jose but are now 1 step less to the east coast server than they were 2 weeks ago.

changing to a different DNS server may or may not help. But west coast at 370-400 ping is unplayable now, 240 for east is playable but only at high tiers where game play is slower

 



Major_Ball #38 Posted Feb 25 2015 - 05:11

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 37005 battles
  • 355
  • Member since:
    06-12-2011
Anyone had any luck raising this issue with Telstra, I raised a ticket with them myself.

Panzer_74 #39 Posted Feb 25 2015 - 07:42

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 22039 battles
  • 488
  • Member since:
    06-23-2012

View PostMajor_Ball, on Feb 25 2015 - 04:11, said:

Anyone had any luck raising this issue with Telstra, I raised a ticket with them myself.

 

 

No. They gave me the shaft and said no ping is ever guaranteed.

Just before my eyes about 5 minutes ago, after weeks at 300+ it has dropped back to 180....


 


 



dalemo #40 Posted Feb 25 2015 - 10:54

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 66653 battles
  • 13
  • [EOR] EOR
  • Member since:
    11-23-2012

Okay... wow.  They finally fixed it!!!!!  (I bet it was a Telstra Global router issue - if you know please post here).

 






2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users