Jump to content


Won't install


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

Rabail #1 Posted Feb 20 2015 - 23:04

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 520 battles
  • 10
  • [CSA-5] CSA-5
  • Member since:
    02-20-2014
I downloaded the new Mac wrapper by code weavers and it won't install. I've dragged the WoT icon into the applications folder, and when I try to launch the game the icon starts bouncing then doesn't do anything. what's wrong?:(

Red_Ensign #2 Posted Feb 21 2015 - 00:09

    Major

  • Players
  • 6025 battles
  • 5,468
  • Member since:
    02-14-2013
dunno, but you might as well wait until monday's update

Endyrym #3 Posted Feb 21 2015 - 05:49

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 8420 battles
  • 377
  • [RYM] RYM
  • Member since:
    03-21-2014

View PostRabail, on Feb 20 2015 - 15:04, said:

I downloaded the new Mac wrapper by code weavers and it won't install. I've dragged the WoT icon into the applications folder, and when I try to launch the game the icon starts bouncing then doesn't do anything. what's wrong?:(

 

Hi! Did You Try Opening The WoT Launcher From The Applications Folder? If You Did And Still Doesn't Work Sent Me Your Mac Info By Pressing The In The Top Left Corner. Give Me The Screen Shot. Plz Remove The Serial No. Like I Did By Covering It.:bush:

 



dstud208 #4 Posted Feb 21 2015 - 08:16

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17741 battles
  • 1,772
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Also it's possible you either downloaded the wrong wrapper or the wrapper began the install incorrectly.

1. Did you use the link found in the "9.4 wrapper update" thread? If no then that's your problem

2. In your documents folder is there a folder called Works_of_Tanks? If there is dekete it and run the wrapper again. Same with ~/Library/Application Support

Other possibilities which may not be fixable is that your computer might just not have the umpf to pull it off. Do as Endyrym said and post your specs. If you can't figure out the picture things then just copy and paste the text (leaving out the serial of course)

Rabail #5 Posted Feb 21 2015 - 19:24

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 520 battles
  • 10
  • [CSA-5] CSA-5
  • Member since:
    02-20-2014

View Postdstud208, on Feb 21 2015 - 07:16, said:

Also it's possible you either downloaded the wrong wrapper or the wrapper began the install incorrectly.

1. Did you use the link found in the "9.4 wrapper update" thread? If no then that's your problem

2. In your documents folder is there a folder called Works_of_Tanks? If there is dekete it and run the wrapper again. Same with ~/Library/Application Support

Other possibilities which may not be fixable is that your computer might just not have the umpf to pull it off. Do as Endyrym said and post your specs. If you can't figure out the picture things then just copy and paste the text (leaving out the serial of course)

 

I Downloaded the 9.4 wrapper and deleted the WoT folder. But the same thing happens and the WoT folder keeps coming back into my docs folder. What now

 



Rabail #6 Posted Feb 21 2015 - 19:28

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 520 battles
  • 10
  • [CSA-5] CSA-5
  • Member since:
    02-20-2014

View PostEndyrym, on Feb 21 2015 - 04:49, said:

 

Hi! Did You Try Opening The WoT Launcher From The Applications Folder? If You Did And Still Doesn't Work Sent Me Your Mac Info By Pressing The In The Top Left Corner. Give Me The Screen Shot. Plz Remove The Serial No. Like I Did By Covering It.:bush:

 

 

iMac (21.5-inch late 2013

Processor 2.7 GHz Intel Core i5

Memory 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3

Startup Disk Macintosh HD

Graphics Intel iris Pro 1536 MB

Are thes specs okay? ( Not a tech genius)



dstud208 #7 Posted Feb 22 2015 - 01:52

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17741 battles
  • 1,772
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View PostRabail, on Feb 21 2015 - 11:28, said:

 

iMac (21.5-inch late 2013

Processor 2.7 GHz Intel Core i5

Memory 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3

Startup Disk Macintosh HD

Graphics Intel iris Pro 1536 MB

Are thes specs okay? ( Not a tech genius)

 

Those specs are more than fine. You should be able to run it without troubles. Two more ideas:
 
1. Did you check for the folder in ~/Library/Application Support? Delete that one too (its normal for these folders to come back after running the wrapper, your deleting them to force the game to re-generate them, hopefully this time without errors)
 
2. Do you have Razor Synapse installed? If you do then that is your problem. You will need to uninstall it using the uninstall program, simply deleting it isn't good enough.
 
Also: restart your computer

Edited by dstud208, Feb 22 2015 - 01:54.


Rabail #8 Posted Feb 22 2015 - 07:17

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 520 battles
  • 10
  • [CSA-5] CSA-5
  • Member since:
    02-20-2014

View Postdstud208, on Feb 22 2015 - 00:52, said:

 

Those specs are more than fine. You should be able to run it without troubles. Two more ideas:
 
1. Did you check for the folder in ~/Library/Application Support? Delete that one too (its normal for these folders to come back after running the wrapper, your deleting them to force the game to re-generate them, hopefully this time without errors)
 
2. Do you have Razor Synapse installed? If you do then that is your problem. You will need to uninstall it using the uninstall program, simply deleting it isn't good enough.
 
Also: restart your computer

Thanks you so much! I didn't delete the folder in application support so that's why it wasn't working. Now I can play! :)



Endyrym #9 Posted Feb 22 2015 - 21:00

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 8420 battles
  • 377
  • [RYM] RYM
  • Member since:
    03-21-2014

View PostRabail, on Feb 21 2015 - 23:17, said:

Thanks you so much! I didn't delete the folder in application support so that's why it wasn't working. Now I can play! :)

 

Nice! Welcome To WoT :medal:

dstud208 #10 Posted Feb 22 2015 - 23:15

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17741 battles
  • 1,772
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View PostRabail, on Feb 21 2015 - 23:17, said:

Thanks you so much! I didn't delete the folder in application support so that's why it wasn't working. Now I can play! :)

 

Sweet! I figured it was something simple like that, it usually is. While it does have its issues, the mac wrapper typically launches every time.

Rabail #11 Posted Feb 23 2015 - 03:09

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 520 battles
  • 10
  • [CSA-5] CSA-5
  • Member since:
    02-20-2014

View Postdstud208, on Feb 22 2015 - 22:15, said:

 

Sweet! I figured it was something simple like that, it usually is. While it does have its issues, the mac wrapper typically launches every time.

 

I'm getting a red and green flashing screen in the garage. How do I fix it? And what is it?

Endyrym #12 Posted Feb 23 2015 - 03:18

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 8420 battles
  • 377
  • [RYM] RYM
  • Member since:
    03-21-2014
OK! Did You Get The Latest Launcher 9.4?

View PostRabail, on Feb 22 2015 - 19:09, said:

 

I'm getting a red and green flashing screen in the garage. How do I fix it? And what is it?

 



Rabail #13 Posted Feb 23 2015 - 05:00

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 520 battles
  • 10
  • [CSA-5] CSA-5
  • Member since:
    02-20-2014

View PostEndyrym, on Feb 23 2015 - 02:18, said:

OK! Did You Get The Latest Launcher 9.4?

 

 

yup I did.

dstud208 #14 Posted Feb 23 2015 - 16:53

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17741 battles
  • 1,772
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View PostRabail, on Feb 22 2015 - 19:09, said:

 

I'm getting a red and green flashing screen in the garage. How do I fix it? And what is it?

 

Well that's too bad, currently there is no known fix. Some players have reported changing there graphics between standard and improved fixed it, but not everyone. Try fiddling with your graphics. "Unfortunately" I don't have that issue so I can't really play around to figure out a fix. Sorry bud.



jsrick80 #15 Posted Feb 27 2015 - 17:33

    Private

  • Players
  • 2884 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    06-27-2013

Hello Everyone, I just purchased a 27 inch new iMac. 3.2ghz  Icore 5. 8gb memory. NVIDIA GeForce GT 755M 1024 MB graphics.

 

I went to Mac to appease my wife and noticed that I can plat WOT on the IOS now. I downloaded the wrapper today, dragged the  WOT file to the applications file (it transferred), and when I go to the applications file it states

 

"World of tanks cannot be opened because it is from an unidentified developer" "your security preferences allow installation of only apps from the mac app store and identified developers." and does not open the file.

 

​Any help would be greatly appreciated. Please use laymens terms due to my lack of computer literacy. Thank you very much. 

 Justin

 

 

 

 



dstud208 #16 Posted Feb 27 2015 - 21:01

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17741 battles
  • 1,772
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View Postjsrick80, on Feb 27 2015 - 09:33, said:

Hello Everyone, I just purchased a 27 inch new iMac. 3.2ghz  Icore 5. 8gb memory. NVIDIA GeForce GT 755M 1024 MB graphics.

 

I went to Mac to appease my wife and noticed that I can plat WOT on the IOS now. I downloaded the wrapper today, dragged the  WOT file to the applications file (it transferred), and when I go to the applications file it states

 

"World of tanks cannot be opened because it is from an unidentified developer" "your security preferences allow installation of only apps from the mac app store and identified developers." and does not open the file.

 

​Any help would be greatly appreciated. Please use laymens terms due to my lack of computer literacy. Thank you very much. 

 Justin

 

 

 

 

 

Super easy fix, infact it's part of your default security setting and has nothing to do with the wrapper, so you'll see it from time to time unless you change your settings. 

 

Solution: right click (the wrapper), select open, click "ok"

 



doo2 #17 Posted Mar 07 2016 - 00:36

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 36 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    10-22-2011

View Postdstud208, on Feb 27 2015 - 21:01, said:

 

Super easy fix, infact it's part of your default security setting and has nothing to do with the wrapper, so you'll see it from time to time unless you change your settings. 

 

Solution: right click (the wrapper), select open, click "ok"

 

 

i had the same issue but i bypassed it but when the application launches it begins to load then a page pops up then disappears very quickly but after trying it multiple times i was able to read that it says its shutting down world of tanks. I've tried many different things and this is my last option. i as well have a lack of computer knowledge so again layman's terms would be much appreciated.

Edited by doo2, Mar 07 2016 - 00:47.


dstud208 #18 Posted Mar 07 2016 - 08:49

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17741 battles
  • 1,772
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View Postdoo2, on Mar 06 2016 - 16:36, said:

 

i had the same issue but i bypassed it but when the application launches it begins to load then a page pops up then disappears very quickly but after trying it multiple times i was able to read that it says its shutting down world of tanks. I've tried many different things and this is my last option. i as well have a lack of computer knowledge so again layman's terms would be much appreciated.

 

Easiest fix: Download my Studly Utility, open the "World of Tanks" tab, click "reset wrapper", run the game.

If that doesn't fix it, then click "Delete Game Files", then run the game.

 

If you want to do it yourself (without downloading my utility) then let me know and I'll write up some instructions.

 



black_colt #19 Posted Mar 07 2016 - 17:23

    Captain

  • -Players-
  • 3359 battles
  • 1,443
  • Member since:
    01-11-2015

View Postdstud208, on Mar 07 2016 - 08:49, said:

 

Easiest fix: Download my Studly Utility, open the "World of Tanks" tab, click "reset wrapper", run the game.

If that doesn't fix it, then click "Delete Game Files", then run the game.

 

If you want to do it yourself (without downloading my utility) then let me know and I'll write up some instructions.

 

 

Great utility you should have no issues.

 

If you have GateKeeper enabled [default] in OS X you will get a warning that ["Studley Utility.app" can't be opened because it is from an unidentified developer. ...] - not to worry.

 

Just click on [Ok]

 

Then in the Finder go to where you have the app located, right mouse click [control+click] on the app and select [Open].

 

OS X will ask you ["Studley Utility.app" is from an unidentified developer. Are you sure you want to open it? ...] - just click on [Open] and the app will launch.

 

You only need to do this once for each app.

 

Hope this helps ...

 


Edited by black_colt, Mar 07 2016 - 17:24.


doo2 #20 Posted Mar 07 2016 - 22:32

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 36 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    10-22-2011

View Postdstud208, on Mar 07 2016 - 08:49, said:

View Postdoo2, on Mar 06 2016 - 16:36, said:

 

i had the same issue but i bypassed it but when the application launches it begins to load then a page pops up then disappears very quickly but after trying it multiple times i was able to read that it says its shutting down world of tanks. I've tried many different things and this is my last option. i as well have a lack of computer knowledge so again layman's terms would be much appreciated.

 

Easiest fix: Download my Studly Utility, open the "World of Tanks" tab, click "reset wrapper", run the game.

If that doesn't fix it, then click "Delete Game Files", then run the game.

 

If you want to do it yourself (without downloading my utility) then let me know and I'll write up some instructions.

 

so i tried ur studly utility and reseting didn't do anything but when i tried running it after using the delete option it started up the way its supposed to and she's downloading now. not sure what the hell that thing did but it worked great. thx a ton!






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users