Jump to content


Getting on the Test Server using the Official Wrapper

Test Server test osx os x Mac Macintosh Better Than Windows

  • Please log in to reply
163 replies to this topic

dstud208 #1 Posted Mar 21 2015 - 17:34

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17742 battles
  • 1,775
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

I have been getting a few questions regarding the test server lately, so I figured I would try to make it a little easier for everyone.

 

I will give you a few ways of going about this, its up to you what you do. The first ways will be the easiest but will require you to trust that I didn't add viruses or malware to the wrapper as you'll be downloading my own modified wrapper. The other ways will get more confusing but will allow you to modify your own copy of the wrapper to so you don't have to download anything, I figured I should include these alternative ways for the people who just don't trust the internet (a good mind-set in my opinion).

 

The VERY BETA way, its not elegant, but it works and hopefully will become elegant in the future

 

 

Method 1: Download and use my Wrapper Modifier The latest wrapper update broke this method, I will try to fix it when I have time

 

Method 2: Creating your own modified wrapper

 

Method 3: Using an Un-Modified wrapper to run both live and test

 

Hopefully this helps everyone, if you have any questions don't be afraid to ask.

 


WARNING: Do not try to run this wrapper and the normal wrapper at the same time (for example, don't try to install the test server while playing on the live server), this will break BOTH clients and you will need to reinstall them both fresh.


 


Edited by dstud208, May 05 2017 - 05:41.


dstud208 #2 Posted Mar 22 2015 - 05:03

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17742 battles
  • 1,775
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Oops, I guess I had some permission settings wrong preventing people from downloading it, should be good now.

BMOC21 #3 Posted Mar 22 2015 - 06:11

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 682 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    02-21-2014
dstud is the best help for mac I have found!

Pigeon_of_War #4 Posted Mar 26 2015 - 19:46

    Assistant Producer

  • Administrator
  • 9799 battles
  • 539
  • [WGA-A] WGA-A
  • Member since:
    10-21-2013
Going to just pin this...

dstud208 #5 Posted Apr 05 2015 - 16:17

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17742 battles
  • 1,775
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Updated for new wrapper (version 1.0.18)

BMOC21 #6 Posted May 13 2015 - 17:28

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 682 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    02-21-2014

Hey Stud, I keep getting this error when following both guided (1 & 2)

Thanks!

-BMOC

Attached Files

  • Attached File   Screen Shot 2015-05-13 at 12.27.07 PM.png   33.84K


dstud208 #7 Posted May 13 2015 - 17:42

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17742 battles
  • 1,775
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
try deleting the ~/Library/Application Support/World of Tanks folder. It looks like its a settings error
 
Edit: The normal wrapper works right? Method 2 doesn't change anything but where the normal wrapper downloads the client from. Thats really weird, I just looked up the file in that image and it has nothing to do with that. Try deleting that folder if that doesn't work  let me know. Maybe we can figure out what it could be.

Edited by dstud208, May 13 2015 - 18:07.


bodidlyharp #8 Posted May 27 2015 - 00:32

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 5905 battles
  • 61
  • Member since:
    11-29-2013

View PostPigeon_of_War, on Mar 26 2015 - 10:46, said:

Going to just pin this...

 

Hi ya Pigeon.  Long time no see.  How's waffles?  KMaus mentioned you had safekeeping on a WoWS post.

bo



bodidlyharp #9 Posted May 27 2015 - 01:04

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 5905 battles
  • 61
  • Member since:
    11-29-2013

Dear Pigeon,

There is something I forgot to mention--its just an idea.  I've been on WoWS a lot lately.  And I'm not sure how familiar you are with it--but they have something there called a co-op battle where newbies can play a little 8 on 8 with bots as the red guys.  The bots aren't as good as really good players.  This gives newbies a chance to learn the basics or learn a new vehicle before they are thrown to the wolves.  Sure wish I had had something like this as a newbie.  You just don't learn a lot when you are destroyed in the first minute of battle.  I know WG is very busy with WoWS now.  But they say they are going to keep co-op for open beta and release.  Maybe someday WoT can add something like it.

Thanks,

bo



Jedi_man #10 Posted Jun 24 2015 - 04:28

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11554 battles
  • 42
  • Member since:
    02-15-2014

When I try to mount it, a window appears and does stuff then stops, and nothing else happens. When I double click it again, absolutely nothing happens!

If I delete it and re-download it, it will do the same things.

What do I do?



dstud208 #11 Posted Jun 24 2015 - 04:55

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17742 battles
  • 1,775
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View PostJedi_man, on Jun 23 2015 - 20:28, said:

When I try to mount it, a window appears and does stuff then stops, and nothing else happens. When I double click it again, absolutely nothing happens!

If I delete it and re-download it, it will do the same things.

What do I do?

 

Did you follow method 1 to reset the attributes of the wrapper? You need to



Jedi_man #12 Posted Jun 24 2015 - 05:05

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11554 battles
  • 42
  • Member since:
    02-15-2014
Sorry if this sounds dumb, but how do you do that? I'm very inexperienced with these things.

Edited by Jedi_man, Jun 24 2015 - 05:07.


dstud208 #13 Posted Jun 24 2015 - 05:10

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17742 battles
  • 1,775
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View PostJedi_man, on Jun 23 2015 - 21:05, said:

Sorry if this sounds dumb, but how do you do that? I'm very inexperienced with these things.

 

If you go back to the original post you will see three different methods, 1, 2, and 3. Each one has a button next to it that says "show". Click the show button next to method 1. There is a set of written steps for you, follow each one in order. There is also a link to a video on YouTube where I show you how to do it. If you want you can watch that and follow along.



Jedi_man #14 Posted Jun 24 2015 - 05:14

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11554 battles
  • 42
  • Member since:
    02-15-2014

I know, but it doesn't tell me how to reset the attributes, but if it does, I'm not seeing it. I will read through it again in case I missed it.

If step 2 is it, I am doing that now


Edited by Jedi_man, Jun 24 2015 - 05:16.


Jedi_man #15 Posted Jun 24 2015 - 06:13

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11554 battles
  • 42
  • Member since:
    02-15-2014

Ok it still doesn't work. I download the file, open terminal, type in exactly "Sudo xattr -rc " with space, drag the file into terminal and hit enter. The first couple times, it told me to enter my password and I did. After I did that the image STILL won't mount! Now when I try to do it again, type in sudo xattr- rc and everything, hit enter, another line appears! No password or anything! It's so frustrating!

 

Am I doing something wrong, is there something wrong with my mac, or is there a setting that needs to be changed? I'm following the steps exactly.


Edited by Jedi_man, Jun 24 2015 - 06:47.


dstud208 #16 Posted Jun 24 2015 - 16:11

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17742 battles
  • 1,775
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
When you go to type your password nothing will show up. Just type your password and hit enter. Terminal doesn't show ANYTHING for passwords so it's a little weird the first time you do it

Jedi_man #17 Posted Jun 24 2015 - 19:08

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11554 battles
  • 42
  • Member since:
    02-15-2014

Oh thanks

After trying again later, it now lets me enter my password.

But now when I follow the steps without running the wrapper before, and try to run it, nothing happens! I delete and re-download the wrapper, type Sudo xattr -rc and drag the file in, type my exact password, then try to run the wrapper without ever double clicking it before, nothing happens! It's very weird.

Edit: Hold on I watched the video and noticed that you went on devices to find the wrapper. Just did and THERE IT IS! :)


Edited by Jedi_man, Jun 24 2015 - 19:25.


dstud208 #18 Posted Jun 24 2015 - 19:25

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17742 battles
  • 1,775
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View PostJedi_man, on Jun 24 2015 - 11:08, said:

Oh thanks

After trying again later, it now lets me enter my password.

But now when I follow the steps without running the wrapper before, and try to run it, nothing happens! I delete and re-download the wrapper, type Sudo xattr -rc and drag the file in, type my exact password, then try to run the wrapper without ever double clicking it before, nothing happens! It's very weird.

 

if your not having any luck with the downloadable wrapper, why don't you try following "Method 2" to just build your own? Its just as easy in my opinion and you already know it will run because you already have a running wrapper on your computer. You just duplicate your wrapper, change two text files and vwala. The hardest part is making sure the quote marks are still straight. You'll see that when you get to it.

Jedi_man #19 Posted Jun 24 2015 - 19:31

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11554 battles
  • 42
  • Member since:
    02-15-2014
YES it works! It was mounting the whole time but I was looking at the wrong place. Had no idea it would be at the devices section. Hope the server downloads and runs correctly! I can finally play on the test server :)

Edited by Jedi_man, Jun 24 2015 - 19:32.


Jedi_man #20 Posted Jul 10 2015 - 19:31

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11554 battles
  • 42
  • Member since:
    02-15-2014

Sorry kind of late but I never was able to get on the test server. First it said something of this sort: "Unable to connect, server may be offline or your network connections are wrong", and every time I opened it, it would cancel any updates and say "Unable to connect to update service". I tried to re-install the wrapper but still no luck. How do I fix "Unable to connect to update service"? I believe that is the problem.

It downloaded the update the first time, but now it acts like I have no internet connection. The regular launcher and server work fine.


Edited by Jedi_man, Jul 10 2015 - 19:35.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users