Jump to content


Getting on the Test Server using the Official Wrapper

Test Server test osx os x Mac Macintosh Better Than Windows

  • Please log in to reply
163 replies to this topic

dstud208 #21 Posted Jul 10 2015 - 19:41

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17743 battles
  • 1,775
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Well your last post (June 24th) the test server wasn't even running. So that could be one of the problems, I would first make sure the test server is actually up, then disable torrenting (little wrench in top right of launcher). And if it still doesn't run, just to to your documents folder, delete the wot test folder, and try again.

dstud208 #22 Posted Jul 10 2015 - 19:42

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17743 battles
  • 1,775
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Or the ~/Library/Application Support/World of Tanks folder

gotowar #23 Posted Jul 10 2015 - 20:58

    Private

  • Players
  • 362 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    08-11-2012

Hey dstud I'm getting this error saying "Warning Failed to connect to update service" whenever I double click on the wot test app. I'm pretty sure I followed everything in the guide. pls help!

 



gotowar #24 Posted Jul 10 2015 - 21:10

    Private

  • Players
  • 362 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    08-11-2012

 

http://postimg.org/image/43ll41avb/

http://postimg.org/image/p1nrtv36l/

 



dstud208 #25 Posted Jul 10 2015 - 22:23

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17743 battles
  • 1,775
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Are the servers even up? I only ask because I can't login to wows right now for some reason.

I would try disabling torrents. Did you use mine or make your own?

gotowar #26 Posted Jul 11 2015 - 00:15

    Private

  • Players
  • 362 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    08-11-2012
I used yours and yea i disabled torrents. LOL yea servers might not be up idk

dstud208 #27 Posted Jul 11 2015 - 05:45

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17743 battles
  • 1,775
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View Postgotowar, on Jul 10 2015 - 16:15, said:

I used yours and yea i disabled torrents. LOL yea servers might not be up idk

 

Hmmm... I'm pretty sure the servers are up actually, we just got test 3 a couple days ago. Did it even install?

 

I would delete the ~/Library/Application Support/World of Tanks folder and try again before doing anything else



dstud208 #28 Posted Jul 11 2015 - 05:46

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17743 battles
  • 1,775
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
And if it hasn't installed anything the wot test folder from documents as well

gotowar #29 Posted Jul 11 2015 - 19:27

    Private

  • Players
  • 362 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    08-11-2012
yes i tried deleting the folders but nothing has changed

Jedi_man #30 Posted Jul 11 2015 - 20:03

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11554 battles
  • 42
  • Member since:
    02-15-2014

View Postgotowar, on Jul 10 2015 - 19:58, said:

Hey dstud I'm getting this error saying "Warning Failed to connect to update service" whenever I double click on the wot test app. I'm pretty sure I followed everything in the guide. pls help!

 

 

Same problem here, deleted ~/Library/Application Support/World of Tanks and world_of_tanks_test folder, disabled torrents, all that. Going to try to re-install the wrapper again.

Edit: no luck, should I try method 2 if all else fails?

Another edit: Tried method 2 and followed the steps carefully, still when I open it, it says "Warning failed to connect to update service" :(


Edited by Jedi_man, Jul 11 2015 - 20:32.


dstud208 #31 Posted Jul 12 2015 - 04:55

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17743 battles
  • 1,775
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Well maybe wargaming changed the url for the update, I'll check and see.

dstud208 #32 Posted Jul 13 2015 - 03:59

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17743 battles
  • 1,775
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
ya, they changed the update url so the wrapper doesn't connect anymore. I fixed the "Making your own" guide but haven't made/uploaded "my" wrapper yet. So if you want on the test server then your gonna have to make the wrapper yourself. Its super easy, about 7 minutes to do it (just changing two text files). I even have a video guide for you if you want.
 
What changed:
In the wot.sh WotLauncher.cfg file, the http://update-ct.wargaming.net became http://update-ct.worldoftanks.net
 
This makes sense as they now have 3 games with potential test servers and its only logical they should each have their own domain.

Edited by dstud208, Jul 13 2015 - 04:01.


Jedi_man #33 Posted Jul 13 2015 - 19:59

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 11554 battles
  • 42
  • Member since:
    02-15-2014

Wow the error is gone and it appears to be working! Thanks!

And is the test server online? Because if it doesn't work, I would like to know if I need help or not.



dstud208 #34 Posted Jul 14 2015 - 06:28

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17743 battles
  • 1,775
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View PostJedi_man, on Jul 13 2015 - 11:59, said:

Wow the error is gone and it appears to be working! Thanks!

And is the test server online? Because if it doesn't work, I would like to know if I need help or not.

 

I don't know, I haven't installed this test server and as far as I'm aware there isn't a "blah blah server is online" spot on their webpage

Endyrym #35 Posted Jul 15 2015 - 00:41

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 8552 battles
  • 378
  • [RYM] RYM
  • Member since:
    03-21-2014
WOW!! I haven't posted in a while. Got to get back into it!!

xRezzurect #36 Posted Jul 15 2015 - 20:53

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 4021 battles
  • 16
  • [FURHQ] FURHQ
  • Member since:
    02-15-2015

hi dstud, after performing step six "run the wrapper" i got this error, any idea how to fix it?

error: couldn't copy "/users/office/library/application support/world of tanks/world of tanks 1.0.20/world of tanks.app" to "/volumes/world of tanks test/world of tanks test.app"


Edited by xRezzurect, Jul 15 2015 - 20:56.


dstud208 #37 Posted Jul 15 2015 - 22:52

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17743 battles
  • 1,775
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View PostxRezzurect, on Jul 15 2015 - 12:53, said:

hi dstud, after performing step six "run the wrapper" i got this error, any idea how to fix it?

error: couldn't copy "/users/office/library/application support/world of tanks/world of tanks 1.0.20/world of tanks.app" to "/volumes/world of tanks test/world of tanks test.app"

 

Are you trying to install the test server on an external drive? It looks like you have a drive called "world of tanks test" that may be your issue. Or you just did something wrong with the re-naming of the file path in the wot.sh file. you need to make absolute sure that the quote marks are straight and not curvy.

xRezzurect #38 Posted Jul 16 2015 - 20:58

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 4021 battles
  • 16
  • [FURHQ] FURHQ
  • Member since:
    02-15-2015

View Postdstud208, on Jul 15 2015 - 16:52, said:

 

Are you trying to install the test server on an external drive? It looks like you have a drive called "world of tanks test" that may be your issue. Or you just did something wrong with the re-naming of the file path in the wot.sh file. you need to make absolute sure that the quote marks are straight and not curvy.

 

no i was not using an external drive that might be because i didnt eject the dmg. and i was using method1 do you have to use method 2?

 



xRezzurect #39 Posted Jul 16 2015 - 21:09

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 4021 battles
  • 16
  • [FURHQ] FURHQ
  • Member since:
    02-15-2015
.

Edited by xRezzurect, Jul 16 2015 - 21:14.


dstud208 #40 Posted Jul 16 2015 - 21:10

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17743 battles
  • 1,775
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View PostxRezzurect, on Jul 16 2015 - 12:58, said:

no i was not using an external drive that might be because i didnt eject the dmg. and i was using method1 do you have to use method 2?

 

Ooooohhhhhh, ya, they changed the server url so the wrapper I had uploaded is broken. I have been waiting till all these issues (and wrapper updates) go away till I make and upload an other one. For now if you want the test server method 2 is the best bet.






2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users