Jump to content


Getting on the Test Server using the Official Wrapper

Test Server test osx os x Mac Macintosh Better Than Windows

  • Please log in to reply
163 replies to this topic

dstud208 #41 Posted Jul 16 2015 - 21:12

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17741 battles
  • 1,772
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View PostxRezzurect, on Jul 16 2015 - 13:09, said:

now its giving me the error "failed to connect to update service". i did everything in method 1 and went to method 2 but what you said to change in method two was already changed.

 

I fixed the post to reflect the change

xRezzurect #42 Posted Jul 16 2015 - 21:15

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 3977 battles
  • 16
  • [FURHQ] FURHQ
  • Member since:
    02-15-2015

View Postdstud208, on Jul 16 2015 - 15:10, said:

 

Ooooohhhhhh, ya, they changed the server url so the wrapper I had uploaded is broken. I have been waiting till all these issues (and wrapper updates) go away till I make and upload an other one. For now if you want the test server method 2 is the best bet.

 

now its giving me the error "failed to connect to update service". i went to method 2 but what you said to change in method two was already changed. i didnt have to change anything.

Edited by xRezzurect, Jul 16 2015 - 21:15.


dstud208 #43 Posted Jul 16 2015 - 21:46

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17741 battles
  • 1,772
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View PostxRezzurect, on Jul 16 2015 - 13:15, said:

 

now its giving me the error "failed to connect to update service". i went to method 2 but what you said to change in method two was already changed. i didnt have to change anything.

 

Well now that the patch is out the test server is probably not running any more

eckdag #44 Posted Aug 10 2015 - 11:53

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 255 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    04-19-2013

HI, I'm not able to find the original wrapper from ptt's site, could you share your it, thanks.

 



dstud208 #45 Posted Aug 10 2015 - 14:55

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17741 battles
  • 1,772
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View Posteckdag, on Aug 10 2015 - 03:53, said:

HI, I'm not able to find the original wrapper from ptt's site, could you share your it, thanks.

 

 

for this you don't use the old PTT wrapper, you use the official one you can download from wargaming. Just go to their downloads page (that is the link for the NA server) and grab it. If you want there are video guides showing you everything you need.

dstud208 #46 Posted Aug 10 2015 - 20:06

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17741 battles
  • 1,772
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Incase anyone cares, I just updated the wrapper to version 1.0.21 on my Google drive. So if your in the habit of downloading the one I modify, its now the same version as the most current release.

Nighthawksss #47 Posted Aug 13 2015 - 21:26

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 12982 battles
  • 11
  • [-PP-] -PP-
  • Member since:
    08-01-2014
The wrapper can't find the update on mine.

dstud208 #48 Posted Aug 14 2015 - 04:16

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17741 battles
  • 1,772
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
 

View PostNighthawksss, on Aug 13 2015 - 13:26, said:

The wrapper can't find the update on mine.

 

Mine worked. Did you download mine or modify your own? Also its possible the server just wasn't up quite yet, just try it again.

Edited by dstud208, Aug 14 2015 - 04:16.


Sargent_Horse #49 Posted Sep 12 2015 - 20:57

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 3893 battles
  • 61
  • Member since:
    06-22-2011
When I downloaded the Test wrapper it worked fine on its own. If I used Sudo then it just broke it. Is this normal?

dstud208 #50 Posted Sep 13 2015 - 22:11

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17741 battles
  • 1,772
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View PostSargent_Horse, on Sep 12 2015 - 12:57, said:

When I downloaded the Test wrapper it worked fine on its own. If I used Sudo then it just broke it. Is this normal?

 

So it works fine without using Sudo? If that works then go for it. The only reason I suggested the Sudo stuff was because I couldn't get it to work without it. If it does for you then happy days.

xRezzurect #51 Posted Oct 01 2015 - 21:39

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 3977 battles
  • 16
  • [FURHQ] FURHQ
  • Member since:
    02-15-2015
@dstud208 can you help with my mac topic. http://forum.worldof...nks-wont-start/ i would greatly appreciate it

dstud208 #52 Posted Oct 01 2015 - 21:42

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17741 battles
  • 1,772
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View PostxRezzurect, on Oct 01 2015 - 13:39, said:

@dstud208 can you help with my mac topic. http://forum.worldof...nks-wont-start/ i would greatly appreciate it

 

replied

Xpertht #53 Posted Oct 15 2015 - 08:18

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    10-13-2015

Hey dstud, I just tried your way (method 2, there was nothing to change) and I also have the same updating problem.

I tried deleteting the WoT folder in Library/Applications Support and the World_of_Tanks_Test folder in Documents and ran the wrapper, but whenever the long download ends, it would always say:

Critical Error.

Unable to extract updates.

The application cannot continue.

For details, see log files.

 

So how do we solve this?

 

 

 

 



Xpertht #54 Posted Oct 15 2015 - 08:46

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 0 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    10-13-2015
Oh wait, after I posted the post on top, my test server wrapper just suddenly worked! :)

dstud208 #55 Posted Oct 15 2015 - 13:56

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17741 battles
  • 1,772
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Nice! Ya the fix is just to click the retry button. Obviously you either figured that out or didn't need it. Good luck mate!

KyKy19009 #56 Posted Oct 27 2015 - 23:03

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 12803 battles
  • 36
  • [DRPSD] DRPSD
  • Member since:
    05-21-2015

dstud, I could use some help.  I have tried to get on the test server using this guide, but it doesn't seem to want me on it.  First, I tried method 2(create your own modified wrapper) but it "failed to connect to update service".  After doing as you suggested to others – deleting the files under library – it still would not work.  Once I gave up hope on that, I deleted my modified wrapper and installed your wrapper(method 1).  Now the problem is just getting the program to open!  For a split-second after clicking to open it, a little window opens and it shows "please wait for your applications to shut down" on the left side of the little window, and "World of Tanks" on the right side.  I don't know why this is happening.  World of Tanks was closed at the time it(test) was opened.  I have tried to do this in the past, but I kept getting the update service error and gave up.  It would be very nice if you could help me with this.

 

Thanks


Edited by KyKy19009, Oct 27 2015 - 23:17.


dstud208 #57 Posted Oct 28 2015 - 03:20

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17741 battles
  • 1,772
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Have you tried deleting the library files again? Also make sure you delete the documents wot test folder too. That shutting down window usually means your library files are bugged. Try that again (with "my" wrapper) and get back to me.

KyKy19009 #58 Posted Oct 28 2015 - 13:49

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 12803 battles
  • 36
  • [DRPSD] DRPSD
  • Member since:
    05-21-2015
OK, so I deleted the library files again (the folder under application support and the codeweavers file under preferences) along with the WoT test folder.  Something a bit odd happened, but it was probably caused by something in there I deleted.  When I opened the WoT test launcher, it all seemed to work fine.  After I clicked play, I realized that it was just the normal WoT launcher.  I'm not sure if I did something wrong, or if I needed to reinstall the whole thing.

dstud208 #59 Posted Oct 30 2015 - 02:09

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17741 battles
  • 1,772
  • [-BRO] -BRO
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012

View PostKyKy19009, on Oct 28 2015 - 05:49, said:

OK, so I deleted the library files again (the folder under application support and the codeweavers file under preferences) along with the WoT test folder.  Something a bit odd happened, but it was probably caused by something in there I deleted.  When I opened the WoT test launcher, it all seemed to work fine.  After I clicked play, I realized that it was just the normal WoT launcher.  I'm not sure if I did something wrong, or if I needed to reinstall the whole thing.

 

Well thats interesting... Did you by chance copy the existing client into a new folder called World_of_Tanks_Test to try and save on install time? if so then ya, that won't work. You need to install the test server from scratch (delete the Wot_test folder in your documents IF thats what you did). If you had an old wot_test that you were trying to update then its your wrapper thats broken, not the game files.
 
Just let me know what your WoT_Test folder status is in your documents. If you copied the WoT folder into a new test folder, or if you have an old WoT_Test, or if you don't have any WoT_Test at all, even after running the wrapper.

Edited by dstud208, Oct 30 2015 - 02:10.


KyKy19009 #60 Posted Oct 30 2015 - 23:12

    Corporal

  • -Players-
  • 12803 battles
  • 36
  • [DRPSD] DRPSD
  • Member since:
    05-21-2015

What I did was:

1. I installed your test wrapper

2. I deleted the library files and documents folder

3. I ran the test wrapper, but it was somehow using the normal server

 

After checking the documents folders, I can confirm there is no WoT test folder at all.  I'm not sure what is causing all of this.  Thanks for all the help so far anyway.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users