Jump to content


Can't See other tanks


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
7 replies to this topic

StoneCold316 #1 Posted Jun 13 2011 - 22:22

    Private

  • Players
  • 8 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    06-13-2011
Hi there,

my friend and I just downloaded and installed this game, figured we would try it out.
We both have up to date computers and graphics (drivers) however neither of us can see any tanks.
I can see the green and red cursors over the tanks, but the tanks themselves are not showing up.

Any suggestions on wut to do?

We are both running
quade core 2.4ghz processors
windows 7
4gb of ram
Nvidia 260gtx
600GB free HD space
all the latest drivers

Coldhell #2 Posted Jun 13 2011 - 22:31

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 1317 battles
  • 109
  • Member since:
    03-04-2011
Put the grapics on low and work your way up from there.  I had the same issue.  Also if you have I think it is AA up too high the outlines will not show either.

stickjock #3 Posted Jun 13 2011 - 22:31

    Major

  • Players
  • 5345 battles
  • 5,134
  • [USBOT] USBOT
  • Member since:
    04-21-2011
http://forum.worldof...earing-in-game/

check that thread out.... I've seen other threads on the issue but I know this has "possible" fixes for it... good luck!!

labman86 #4 Posted Jun 13 2011 - 23:28

    Private

  • Players
  • 441 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    06-13-2011
i had the same problem yesterday, all i have done to correct this problem is to put the ''Texture Compression'' at OFF in the graphic setting and restart the game, hope it will help you

DokterBeefcake #5 Posted Jun 13 2011 - 23:43

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 15136 battles
  • 135
  • Member since:
    01-03-2011
Are they behind a hill?  Are they behind a building?  Are they behind a wreck?

SirRobinin #6 Posted Jun 14 2011 - 00:12

    Private

  • Players
  • 1488 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    06-12-2011
Restarting World of Tanks fixed it for me.

Urungus #7 Posted Jun 15 2011 - 04:39

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 1435 battles
  • 15
  • Member since:
    06-15-2011

View Postlabman86, on Jun 13 2011 - 23:28, said:

i had the same problem yesterday, all i have done to correct this problem is to put the ''Texture Compression'' at OFF in the graphic setting and restart the game, hope it will help you


Worked, thank you.

Mukit #8 Posted Jun 16 2011 - 21:57

    Private

  • Players
  • 26 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    04-18-2011

View PostUrungus, on Jun 15 2011 - 04:39, said:

Worked, thank you.

Worked for me as well.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users