Jump to content


2nd Clan Invitational Tournament Contest - Pick your Brackets!

clan invitational tournament contest

  • Please log in to reply
496 replies to this topic

veganzombiez #1 Posted Mar 28 2015 - 00:31

    Production

  • -Players-
  • 14320 battles
  • 796
  • Member since:
    08-16-2011

Hey everyone,

 

The 2nd Clan Invitational Tournament begins on April 4, 2015! While not every clan could make it into the tournament, everyone has the opportunity to win some gold from it! All you have to do is make the best bracket predictions.

 

You do not need to be in the tournament to enter. You don't even need to be in a clan to enter this contest. Make your picks and win some prizes, it's that simple.

 

How to Enter

 

To enter, correctly choose the teams that 1) advance from the Group Stage, 2) make the Final Four, 3) reach the championship, and 4) are the Champions.

 

Only one entry is allowed per player.

 

The deadline for entries is Saturday, April 4 at 12:00pm PST.

The deadline has passed, no additional entries are being accepted.

 

Scoring

  • From the Group Stage, choose a team that advances, but have them in the wrong bracket: 1 point each
  • From the Group Stage, choose a team that advances, and have them in the correct bracket: 2 points each
  • Choose a team that reaches the Final Four: 2 points each
  • Choose the two teams that reach the championship match: 4 points each
  • Choose the champion: 8 points

 

Prizes

 

1st Place: 5,000 Gold + (25 Gold * number of entries) + Tier VIII Premium tank * + 25,000 Gold to your Clan Treasury (if in a clan)

2nd Place: 4,000 Gold + (20 Gold * number of entries) + Tier VIII Premium tank * + 20,000 Gold to your Clan Treasury (if in a clan)

3rd Place: 3,000 Gold + (15 Gold * number of entries) + Tier VIII Premium Tank * + 15,000 Gold to your Clan Treasury (if in a clan)

4th Place: 2,000 Gold + (10 Gold * number of entries)  + Tier VIII Premium Tank * + 10,000 Gold to your Clan Treasury (if in a clan)

5th Place: 1,000 Gold + (5 Gold * number of entries)  + Tier VIII Premium Tank * + 5,000 Gold to your Clan Treasury (if in a clan)

6th Place: 1,000 Gold + (5 Gold * number of entries) + Tier VIII Premium Tank * + 5,000 Gold to your Clan Treasury (if in a clan)

7th Place: 1,000 Gold + (5 Gold * number of entries) + 5,000 Gold to your Clan Treasury (if in a clan)

8th Place: 1,000 Gold + (5 Gold * number of entries) + 5,000 Gold to your Clan Treasury (if in a clan)

9th Place: 1,000 Gold + (5 Gold * number of entries) + 5,000 Gold to your Clan Treasury (if in a clan)

10th Place: 1,000 Gold + (5 Gold * number of entries) + 5,000 Gold to your Clan Treasury (if in a clan)

11th Place: 1,000 Gold + (5 Gold * number of entries) + 5,000 Gold to your Clan Treasury (if in a clan)

12th Place: 1,000 Gold + (5 Gold * number of entries) + 5,000 Gold to your Clan Treasury (if in a clan)

13th Place: 1,000 Gold + (5 Gold * number of entries) + 5,000 Gold to your Clan Treasury (if in a clan)

14th Place: 1,000 Gold + (5 Gold * number of entries) + 5,000 Gold to your Clan Treasury (if in a clan)

15th Place: 1,000 Gold + (5 Gold * number of entries) + 5,000 Gold to your Clan Treasury (if in a clan)

16th Place: 1,000 Gold + (5 Gold * number of entries) + 5,000 Gold to your Clan Treasury (if in a clan)
17th Place: 1,000 Gold + (5 Gold * number of entries) + 5,000 Gold to your Clan Treasury (if in a clan)

 

* You get to choose your premium tank prize from any of the Tier VIII premiums which are available for in-game purchase.

 

Bonuses
There are 367 entries!

  • For every 30 entries, an additional entry will win (6th7th, 8th...). These additional entries will have the same payout as the original 5th place prize.
  • For every 100 entries, the next place (4th, 5th, 6th...) will also get the Tier VIII Premium.
  • For every 100 entries, the next place (1st, 2nd, 3rd...) will be able to select the KV-5 or E 25 for the premium tank prize.
  • 1 random perfect bracket will receive a Type 59 in addition to their prize.

 

Keeping Track of the Tournament

Group Stages

Playoffs

Watch Live (Apr 12 at 4PM PT)

 

The Groups
Group A Group B Group C Group D
 [NTR]
 [-G-]
 [ESPRT]
 [PINGU]
 [OTTER]
 [PBKAC]
 [REL_3]
 [THUGZ]
 [BULBA]
 [SIMP]
 [RELIC]
 [_NPC_]
 [CHAI]
 [VILIN]
 [RUS]
 [BLUE5]

 

Example Entry:

 

WB = Winner's Bracket

LB = Loser's Bracket

 

1) Advance from the Group Stage:

    Group A: -G- (WB), ESPRT (LB)

    Group B: OTTER (WB), REL_3 (LB)

    Group C: BULBA (WB), SIMP (LB)

    Group D: VILIN (WB), CHAI (LB)

2) Final Four: -G-, OTTER, BULBA, VILIN

3) Championship: OTTER, VILIN

4) Champions: OTTER

 



CheekiBreeki_ #2 Posted Mar 28 2015 - 00:57

    Major

  • Banned
  • 40847 battles
  • 3,989
  • [-G-] -G-
  • Member since:
    06-09-2012
Why is Otter the winner in your example? Is this rigged?!?

acetheawac #3 Posted Mar 28 2015 - 00:58

    Private

  • Players
  • 11000 battles
  • 5
  • [-GNZ-] -GNZ-
  • Member since:
    05-06-2011

WB = Winner's Bracket

LB = Loser's Bracket

 

1) Advance from the Group Stage:

    Group A: -G- (WB), NTR (LB)

    Group B: OTTER (WB), REL_3 (LB)

    Group C: RELIC (WB), BULBA (LB)

    Group D: VILIN (WB), RUS (LB)

2) Final Four: -G-, OTTER, RELIC, VILIN

3) Championship: -G-, OTTER

4) Champions: -G-



nuttydave1234 #4 Posted Mar 28 2015 - 01:12

    Major

  • Players
  • 27399 battles
  • 2,292
  • [REL2] REL2
  • Member since:
    07-13-2013

I hope I did this right.

 

1) Advance from the Group Stage:

Group A:  ESPRT (WB), -G- (LB)

Group B: OTTER (WB), PBKAC(LB)

Group C: BULBA (WB), RELIC (LB)

Group D: VILIN (WB), CHAI (LB)

2) Final Four:

ESPRT, OTTER, BULBA, VILIN

3) Championship:

OTTER, BULBA

4) Champions:

BULBA


Edited by nuttydave1234, Mar 28 2015 - 01:12.


LieutenantCommanderData #5 Posted Mar 28 2015 - 01:13

    Private

  • Players
  • 6264 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    07-31-2013

WB = Winner's Bracket

LB = Loser's Bracket

 

1) Advance from the Group Stage:

    Group A: -G- (WB), NTR (LB)

    Group B: OTTER (WB), REL_3 (LB)

    Group C: RELIC (WB), SIMP (LB)

    Group D: VILIN (WB), CHAI (LB)

2) Final Four: -G-, OTTER, RELIC, VILIN

3) Championship: -G-, OTTER

4) Champions: -G-



thebomb #6 Posted Mar 28 2015 - 01:48

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 28324 battles
  • 696
  • Member since:
    03-19-2011

1) Advance from the Group Stage:

    Group A: ESPRT (WB),  PINGU (LB)

    Group B: OTTER (WB), PBKAC (LB)

    Group C: BULBA (WB), RELIC (LB)

    Group D: VILIN (WB), CHAI (LB)

2) Final Four: ESPRT, OTTER, BULBA, VILIN

3) Championship: OTTER, VILIN

4) Champions: OTTER



JEMknight657 #7 Posted Mar 28 2015 - 01:57

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 14080 battles
  • 94
  • Member since:
    06-01-2013

1) Advance from the Group Stage:

Group A: ESPRT (WB), -G- (LB)

Group B: Otter (WB), Rel_3 (LB)

Group C: Bulba (WB), Relic (LB)

Group D: Vilan (WB), Chai (LB)

2) Final Four: ESPRT, Otter, Bulba, Vilan

3)Championship: Otter, Vilin

4) Champion: Otter



WotRngHacksLosers #8 Posted Mar 28 2015 - 02:23

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 16607 battles
  • 502
  • Member since:
    05-05-2012

1) Advance from the Group Stage:

Group A:  -G- (WB), NTR (LB)

Group B: OTTER (WB), PBKAC(LB)

Group C: BULBA (WB), RELIC (LB)

Group D: VILIN (WB), CHAI (LB)

2) Final Four:

G, OTTER, BULBA, VILIN

3) Championship:

OTTER, BULBA

4) Champions:

OTTER



THECHOSENONE30 #9 Posted Mar 28 2015 - 02:26

    Private

  • -Players-
  • 744 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    07-05-2014

WB = Winner's Bracket

LB = Loser's Bracket

WB = Winner's Bracket

LB = Loser's Bracket

 

1) Advance from the Group Stage:

    Group A: -G- (WB), Pingu (LB)

    Group B: OTTER (WB),PBKAC(LB)

    Group C: Bulba(WB),_NPC_(LB)

    Group D: Vilin(WB),CHAI(LB)

2) Final Four: -G-, OTTER, Bulba, Vilin

3) Championship: OTTER,Bulba

4) Champions: OTTER



Guest_RustyZ_* #10 Posted Mar 28 2015 - 02:37

  • Guest

WB = Winner's Bracket

LB = Loser's Bracket

 

1) Advance from the Group Stage:

    Group A: -G- (WB), ESPRT (LB)

    Group B: OTTER (WB), REL_3 (LB)

    Group C: BULBA (WB), RELIC (LB)

    Group D: VILIN (WB), CHAI (LB)

2) Final Four: -G-, OTTER, BULBA, VILIN

3) Championship: -G-, BULBA

4) Champions: BULBA


Edited by RustyZ, Mar 30 2015 - 01:57.


__Ice #11 Posted Mar 28 2015 - 02:39

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 22506 battles
  • 422
  • [FATE] FATE
  • Member since:
    12-02-2012

1) Advance from the Group Stage:

    Group A: -G- (WB), PINGU (LB)

    Group B: OTTER (WB), PBKAC (LB)

    Group C: BULBA (WB), RELIC (LB)

    Group D: VILIN (WB), CHAI (LB)

2) Final Four: -G-, OTTER, BULBA, VILIN

3) Championship: OTTER, -G-

4) Champions: OTTER



PityFool #12 Posted Mar 28 2015 - 02:42

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 15295 battles
  • 412
  • Member since:
    04-01-2013

WB = Winner's Bracket

LB = Loser's Bracket

 

1) Advance from the Group Stage:

    Group A: -G- (WB), ESPRT (LB)

    Group B: OTTER (WB), PBKAC (LB)

    Group C: BULBA (WB), RELIC (LB)

    Group D: CHAI (WB), VILIN (LB)

2) Final Four: -G-, OTTER, BULBA, CHAI

3) Championship: BULBA, OTTER

4) Champions: BULBA



Guest_t8z5h3_* #13 Posted Mar 28 2015 - 03:20

  • Guest

1)

Group A WB= -G-  LB= ESPRT

Group B WB= Otter  LB= REL_3

Group C WB=BULBA LB=RELIC

Group D WB=VILIN LB=CHAI

 

2)Finial Four: -G-,Otter,BULBA,VILIN


3) Championship:OTTER,BULBA

 

4) Champions: OTTER

 



racer24524 #14 Posted Mar 28 2015 - 04:04

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 3187 battles
  • 21
  • Member since:
    06-11-2012

1) Advances from the group stage:

Group A -G- (WB) NTR (LB)

Group B OTTER (WB) PBKAC (LB)

Group C SIMP (WB) BULBA (LB)

Group D VILIN (WB) CHAI (LB)

2) Final 4 -G-,OTTER,SIMP,VILIN

3) championship -G-,SIMP

4) champion SIMP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Theaty #15 Posted Mar 28 2015 - 04:20

    Captain

  • Players
  • 32864 battles
  • 1,732
  • Member since:
    07-05-2011

WB = Winner's Bracket

LB = Loser's Bracket

 

1) Advance from the Group Stage:
    Group A: ESPRT (WB), -G- (LB)
    Group B: OTTER (WB), PBKAC (LB)
    Group C: BULBA (WB), RELIC (LB)
    Group D: CHAI (WB), VILIN (LB)
2) Final Four: VILIN, OTTER, BULBA, CHAI
3) Championship: OTTER, BULBA
4) Champions: OTTER 



Allu_o7o7o7 #16 Posted Mar 28 2015 - 04:34

    Major

  • -Players-
  • 20477 battles
  • 6,207
  • Member since:
    08-22-2011
1) Advance from the Group Stage:
    Group A: ESPRT (WB), G (LB)
    Group B: OTTER (WB), PBKAC (LB)
    Group C: BULBA (WB), RELIC (LB)
    Group D: CHAI (WB), VILIN (LB)
2) Final Four: VILIN, OTTER, BULBA, CHAI
3) Championship: OTTER, BULBA
4) Champions: OTTER

GodJihyo #17 Posted Mar 28 2015 - 04:34

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 6710 battles
  • 209
  • [MAHOU] MAHOU
  • Member since:
    08-08-2014

WB = Winner's Bracket

LB = Loser's Bracket

 

1) Advance from the Group Stage:

    Group A: PINGU (WB), IOC(LB)

    Group B: PINGU(WB), IOC(LB)

    Group C: PINGU(WB), IOC (LB)

    Group D: PINGU (WB), IOC (LB)

2) Final Four: PINGU, PINGU, PINGU, PINGU

3) Championship: PINGU, PINGU

4) Champions: PINGU



KingtigerIVIV #18 Posted Mar 28 2015 - 04:37

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 23151 battles
  • 649
  • [SIMP] SIMP
  • Member since:
    10-11-2013

1) Advance from the Group Stage:

    Group A: -G- (WB), ESPRT(LB)

    Group B: OTTER (WB), REL_3 (LB)

    Group C: RELIC (WB), BULBA (LB)

    Group D: VILIN (WB), RUS (LB)

2) Final Four: -G-, OTTER, RELIC, VILIN

3) Championship: -G-, OTTER

4) Champions: OTTER



Hamfists #19 Posted Mar 28 2015 - 05:08

    Private

  • Players
  • 39374 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    04-18-2013

WB = Winner's Bracket

LB = Loser's Bracket

 

1) Advance from the Group Stage:

    Group A: -G- (WB), NTR (LB)

    Group B: THUGZ (WB), PBKAC (LB)

    Group C: RELIC (WB), BULBA (LB)

    Group D: CHAI (WB), RUS (LB)

2) Final Four: -G-, THUGZ, RELIC, CHAI

3) Championship: THUGZ, RELIC

4) Champions: RELIC


 



kier321 #20 Posted Mar 28 2015 - 05:32

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17180 battles
  • 1,922
  • [PUBBY] PUBBY
  • Member since:
    01-29-2012

WB = Winner's Bracket

LB = Loser's Bracket

 

1) Advance from the Group Stage:

    Group A: -G- (WB), ESPRT (LB)

    Group B: OTTER (WB), PBKAC (LB)

    Group C: BULBA (WB), SIMP (LB)

    Group D: VILIN (WB), CHAI (LB)

2) Final Four: -G-, OTTER, BULBA, VILIN

3) Championship: OTTER, BULBA

4) Champions: BULBA







Also tagged with clan, invitational, tournament, contest

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users