Jump to content


Can your computer run World of Tanks? Check Here!


  • Please log in to reply
356 replies to this topic

Lady_Athena #1 Posted Jun 15 2011 - 02:22

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 4633 battles
  • 388
  • [BLKRS] BLKRS
  • Member since:
    03-23-2011
If your wondering if your computer can run WoT (World of Tanks), or want to know what is causing low FPS (Frames Per Second).

Click:Here

Simply type in World of Tanks, and let it check your computer and test it against WoTs requirements. It will give you Minimal, Recommended, and Optimal. (Low, Medium, High Settings for graphics; give or take).

It will also give you recommended components to upgrade your computer to pass the test and make it run WoT better where it may be lacking.

Happy Hunting!

Note: Please be aware that this may or may not be 100% Accurate. This is just a guide to see if your computer can, or if it cant, what may be wrong with it. There are hundreds of reasons of why a computer may register wrong from what it really is. Please bare this in mind when using the link. :)

duke646 #2 Posted Jun 15 2011 - 02:29

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 3407 battles
  • 224
  • Member since:
    01-27-2011
I was coding a application to do that... DAMN YOU!

SiberianExpress #3 Posted Jun 15 2011 - 02:52

    Wargaming America

  • Administrator
  • 7526 battles
  • 1,866
  • [WGA-A] WGA-A
  • Member since:
    07-13-2010

Quote

I was coding a application to do that... DAMN YOU!
Don't be discouraged you can code a better one, the only thing that one got right was my OS... I wish I had 2.1 GB of VRAM  :mellow:

duke646 #4 Posted Jun 15 2011 - 02:57

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 3407 battles
  • 224
  • Member since:
    01-27-2011

View PostSiberianExpress, on Jun 15 2011 - 02:52, said:

Don't be discouraged you can code a better one, the only thing that one got right was my OS... I wish I had 2.1 GB of VRAM  :mellow:

The one I am typing looks more into your stats, just having a hard time getting access to certain resources, but it's going smoothly

Kophka #5 Posted Jun 15 2011 - 03:55

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 10788 battles
  • 750
  • [COD] COD
  • Member since:
    04-15-2011
Lol, I use to use that all the time, before I built this computer. I used to run a HP Slimline 3300s (you don't EVEN want to know), and it was hard to find games I could actually play. The PSU was a 320w, and the card : Nvidia 6150se. Slimline case mean even a low-profile card might not fit, and with a max PSU of 360w, there wasn't a card worth running anyways. I don't miss that crapbox at all.

ionviol2 #6 Posted Jun 15 2011 - 15:18

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 18561 battles
  • 4,023
  • [RTRD] RTRD
  • Member since:
    10-07-2010
It only checks the listed spec requirements for a given game versus your DXdiag's collected information on your system. It does not really test anything and does not provide any information beyond what you can read and compare on your own.

(this website has been around since 2004 iirc).

Lady_Athena #7 Posted Jun 15 2011 - 16:07

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 4633 battles
  • 388
  • [BLKRS] BLKRS
  • Member since:
    03-23-2011

View Postionviol2, on Jun 15 2011 - 15:18, said:

It only checks the listed spec requirements for a given game versus your DXdiag's collected information on your system. It does not really test anything and does not provide any information beyond what you can read and compare on your own.

(this website has been around since 2004 iirc).

Yes, its comparing AKA Testing, your computers specs. I put the site up, because there are often quite a few "will my computer run WoT" threads by people who do not know much about computers. This is simply a crunch to help the people who wish to play but may not know enough to find out if their computer can run WoT or not, or how well.

For instance, someone may think they can run WoT on High Settings, only to find their RAM is inefficient and they are actually between low/medium settings. Just as an example.

SgtGrunt #8 Posted Jun 15 2011 - 17:15

    Captain

  • Players
  • 11642 battles
  • 1,385
  • Member since:
    06-14-2011

View PostLady_Athena, on Jun 15 2011 - 16:07, said:

Yes, its comparing AKA Testing, your computers specs. I put the site up, because there are often quite a few "will my computer run WoT" threads by people who do not know much about computers. This is simply a crutch to help the people who wish to play but may not know enough to find out if their computer can run WoT or not, or how well.

For instance, someone may think they can run WoT on High Settings, only to find their RAM is inefficient and they are actually between low/medium settings. Just as an example.

Thank you for posting the link my Lady. I now know that I need to upgrade my video card in order to play WoT.. From the info that "Can you run it" provided I was able to determine that my ancient system has integrated graphics, three PCI expansion slots and no AGP slot.
So now I have to find a PCI video card with at least 256MB.

Lady_Athena #9 Posted Jun 15 2011 - 19:09

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 4633 battles
  • 388
  • [BLKRS] BLKRS
  • Member since:
    03-23-2011

View PostCrunchyGrunt101st, on Jun 15 2011 - 17:15, said:

Thank you for posting the link my Lady. I now know that I need to upgrade my video card in order to play WoT.. From the info that "Can you run it" provided I was able to determine that my ancient system has integrated graphics, three PCI expansion slots and no AGP slot.
So now I have to find a PCI video card with at least 256MB.

Good luck to you! I hope you can find a suitable one ^.^. I know computer parts can get confusing sometimes.

Will_of_Iron #10 Posted Jun 15 2011 - 19:33

    Major

  • Players
  • 21842 battles
  • 3,164
  • [TF-A] TF-A
  • Member since:
    03-06-2011
WOW that's useful. The only problem I have is RAM. I need to upgrade to 64 bit Windows 7 instead of my 32 bit so I can use all 4 gigs of what I have instead of 2. THANK YOU! Great find. I could also use 6 gigs instead of 4 but whatever :)

ionviol2 #11 Posted Jun 15 2011 - 19:52

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 18561 battles
  • 4,023
  • [RTRD] RTRD
  • Member since:
    10-07-2010

View PostLady_Athena, on Jun 15 2011 - 16:07, said:

Yes, its comparing AKA Testing, your computers specs.

I know. Please do not assume I was criticizing your post, because I have the feeling you are.

Personally, I consider it deserves my disclaimer since this applet is not running anything on your computer as a dedicated benchmark would do, for instance.

Granted one cannot be bothered to read for himself and compare the values, the application is merely doing just that. It is reading a lil' txt file under windows and compares its values to what it has in its own database. Therefore the results may not always be spot on. There may be many reasons for which it may state a game is playable whereas it is not, mutatis mutandis it may state compatibility issues between a given game and a given machine, whereas that might not always be the case.

View PostWill_of_Iron, on Jun 15 2011 - 19:33, said:

WOW that's useful. The only problem I have is RAM. I need to upgrade to 64 bit Windows 7 instead of my 32 bit so I can use all 4 gigs of what I have instead of 2. THANK YOU! Great find. I could also use 6 gigs instead of 4 but whatever :)

When an application based on an outdated engine is asking for 4 gigs of ram to run well, that screams poor optimization rather than reflect any real urgency for the user to upgrade.

Zakume #12 Posted Jun 16 2011 - 02:48

    Major

  • Players
  • 25601 battles
  • 3,070
  • Member since:
    09-19-2010
Lol, it says I have halfway between the optimal line and the end of the actual bar, so I guess dats good  :Smile_harp:

Hearsehauler #13 Posted Jun 17 2011 - 01:24

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 25035 battles
  • 255
  • [SG] SG
  • Member since:
    05-14-2011
Epic failure! :(
Plenty of everything...except video
Current video is PCI, NOT express capable :(
Time for another MB!

OldmanSnake #14 Posted Jun 27 2011 - 04:25

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 3613 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    07-13-2010
Im curious, if anyone of you having minor problem like I encounter.

I dont have connection at home, so I usually play at LAN cafe or Internet Center, using my external HDD. Everytime for my 1st game, I will encounter this, I cant see any tanks at all, make it friendlies or enemies. I have to force crash my game and relog again, then its good to go. My question is, why?

:D

Zakume #15 Posted Jun 27 2011 - 09:13

    Major

  • Players
  • 25601 battles
  • 3,070
  • Member since:
    09-19-2010

View PostOldmanSnake, on Jun 27 2011 - 04:25, said:

Im curious, if anyone of you having minor problem like I encounter.

I dont have connection at home, so I usually play at LAN cafe or Internet Center, using my external HDD. Everytime for my 1st game, I will encounter this, I cant see any tanks at all, make it friendlies or enemies. I have to force crash my game and relog again, then its good to go. My question is, why?

:D

Could possibly be the cafe's computer specs, or maybe something to do with you loading it up everytime from your HDD, idk.

WarKnight #16 Posted Jul 01 2011 - 05:10

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 24668 battles
  • 15
  • [-OP-] -OP-
  • Member since:
    06-30-2011
Yes hi, glad to be apart of this awesome game...but how in the world do I reduce lag during gameplay?? Because I am getting some horrible lag on some maps and it is preventing me from really being effective on the battlefield...please help  :-(

Zakume #17 Posted Jul 01 2011 - 05:22

    Major

  • Players
  • 25601 battles
  • 3,070
  • Member since:
    09-19-2010

View PostWarKnight, on Jul 01 2011 - 05:10, said:

Yes hi, glad to be apart of this awesome game...but how in the world do I reduce lag during gameplay?? Because I am getting some horrible lag on some maps and it is preventing me from really being effective on the battlefield...please help  :-(

If its lag by ping, then all you can do is upgrade your internet or move closer to the server on the east coast. If its "lag" cause you are getting low FPS, then its your computer.

victorma52 #18 Posted Jul 07 2011 - 04:15

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 2101 battles
  • 90
  • Member since:
    05-06-2011
Hmmmm...
Intel Core i7-2600 @ 3.4Ghz
Nvidia Geforce GTX 465
8Gb DDR3 RAM

I wonder if i could run this game... lol

and also i could swear i had only 1gb of VRAM not 4gb like they claim

Zakume #19 Posted Jul 07 2011 - 16:20

    Major

  • Players
  • 25601 battles
  • 3,070
  • Member since:
    09-19-2010

View Postvictorma52, on Jul 07 2011 - 04:15, said:

Hmmmm...
Intel Core i7-2600 @ 3.4Ghz
Nvidia Geforce GTX 465
8Gb DDR3 RAM

I wonder if i could run this game... lol

and also i could swear i had only 1gb of VRAM not 4gb like they claim

Some of your normal RAM is used during play.

daved12 #20 Posted Jul 09 2011 - 01:57

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 12287 battles
  • 386
  • Member since:
    04-03-2011
it says i can't run the game and i almost got my is-7
this site is losser




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users