Jump to content


Not enough memory / now crashing computer


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
14 replies to this topic

dingofire121094 #1 Posted Jun 16 2011 - 19:59

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 2596 battles
  • 89
  • [ORBIT] ORBIT
  • Member since:
    02-17-2011
first off i have an -AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600+ dual core that runs at GHz
and use a Radon ATI 4300/4500 HD
and have 2 gigs of ram
i have windows XP

the first issue which is  lag (999 glorious  milliseconds of it)followed by the message that i do not have enough memory and my texture has been set to low.
My computer has 150 giga bytes of memory and i dedicate 8 to virtual memory that functions as ram. I never had this issue in the original beta but only after one of the patches. Today i played for a while stooped to mow the lawn , got back found out i was disconnected from the server for being inactive to long . logged back on and the game loaded and then crashed and now i can't get pass the log in screen.

Any help is appreciated

BTW just checked the my computer information now it says i am using a 986 MHz processor  this happens every time i get the message low memory what the hell is this.

Woldoni #2 Posted Jun 16 2011 - 20:06

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 3161 battles
  • 25
  • Member since:
    06-10-2011
2 gbs of ram is too little. Consider an upgrade which will run you less than 100$.

You can alternately try installing Gamebooster which will save you around 300mb of Ram processing by shutting off all non essential processes and make worldoftanks the first user of allocated ram memory.

Also, all your graphics settings need to be on low or very low if you can. Consider buying a new desktop for around 500$.

dingofire121094 #3 Posted Jun 16 2011 - 20:16

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 2596 battles
  • 89
  • [ORBIT] ORBIT
  • Member since:
    02-17-2011
looked at system error history found

Type: Application error

Details: faulting application world of tanks. exe version 0.0.0.0 faulting module adress 0x002c98cf.


This was followed by

Type: Application error

Details: fault bucket-1855974595.
3x00a;

dingofire121094 #4 Posted Jun 16 2011 - 20:17

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 2596 battles
  • 89
  • [ORBIT] ORBIT
  • Member since:
    02-17-2011
when the game auto selects my graphics setting it puts it on medium .

dingofire121094 #5 Posted Jun 16 2011 - 20:21

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 2596 battles
  • 89
  • [ORBIT] ORBIT
  • Member since:
    02-17-2011
i know i do need a new computer  :(
saving up right now. but  I am more worried about the  vanishing    cpu power :o:o

dingofire121094 #6 Posted Jun 16 2011 - 20:22

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 2596 battles
  • 89
  • [ORBIT] ORBIT
  • Member since:
    02-17-2011
will be gone for around 30 minuets or more

Konflict #7 Posted Jun 16 2011 - 20:37

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 3209 battles
  • 733
  • Member since:
    10-11-2010
Are you running Win XP 64bit ?
Most likely not and in that case the only way more RAM will help him is if he moves to a 64bit OS.
I think max RAM on a 32bit OS is a little over 3gig's, something like that.

Your system is rather low end also. Is this a laptop ?

dingofire121094 #8 Posted Jun 16 2011 - 21:08

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 2596 battles
  • 89
  • [ORBIT] ORBIT
  • Member since:
    02-17-2011
back

dingofire121094 #9 Posted Jun 16 2011 - 21:10

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 2596 battles
  • 89
  • [ORBIT] ORBIT
  • Member since:
    02-17-2011
nop bought this baby back in 06 when dual core was new tech.
Graphics card is a latter add on

dingofire121094 #10 Posted Jun 16 2011 - 21:11

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 2596 battles
  • 89
  • [ORBIT] ORBIT
  • Member since:
    02-17-2011
running windows xp 2002 service pack 3

dingofire121094 #11 Posted Jun 16 2011 - 21:12

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 2596 battles
  • 89
  • [ORBIT] ORBIT
  • Member since:
    02-17-2011
amazing that my computer still can play civ 5 right.

dingofire121094 #12 Posted Jun 17 2011 - 00:43

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 2596 battles
  • 89
  • [ORBIT] ORBIT
  • Member since:
    02-17-2011
restarted computer can play fine now  :Smile-bajan2::Smile_honoring::Smile_harp:    :lol:

Still cant really figure out what caused it.

Urungus #13 Posted Jun 17 2011 - 16:54

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 1435 battles
  • 15
  • Member since:
    06-15-2011

View Postdingofire121094, on Jun 17 2011 - 00:43, said:

restarted computer can play fine now  :Smile-bajan2::Smile_honoring::Smile_harp:    :lol:

Still cant really figure out what caused it.


Check free hard drive space, if you're under 10% of total drive space it starts to become a problem.
Also, vanishing CPU power may be due to heat. Clean out your case, fans and heat sinks. Tip: turn it off first. ;)

dingofire121094 #14 Posted Jun 28 2011 - 16:55

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 2596 battles
  • 89
  • [ORBIT] ORBIT
  • Member since:
    02-17-2011
Thanks

dingofire121094 #15 Posted Jun 28 2011 - 16:56

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 2596 battles
  • 89
  • [ORBIT] ORBIT
  • Member since:
    02-17-2011
have more than 170 free gigabits. which is around 85% of my computers memory




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users